Athlone Institute of Technology Award Winners 2016

Please follow this link for AIT Special Awards winners.

Please follow this link for AIT Category Awards winners.



Major Award Winners

o
Award Science Foundation Ireland Best Project Award
Students Will Dennigan
School Lanesboro Community College, Lanesboro, Co Longford
Project
The Modernisation of Farming
Teacher Michael Lyons
o
Award Abbott Runner-up Best Project Award
Students Eoin Shortall, Callum Dunne
School Moate Community School, Church Street, Moate, Co. Westmeath
Project
The Importance of Farming Habits for Native/Migrant Birds
Teacher Margaret Mandal
o
Award Boston Scientific Medical Devices Award
Students Lucy Leonard, Michele Mann
School Tullamore College, Riverside, Tullamore, Co. Offaly
Project
Investigating the Effectiveness of Contact Lens Solutions
Teacher Elaine Howlin
o
Award Intel Best Physical Science or Technology Project Award
Students Ciara Mac Carthy, Claire Lemass, Ellen Finucane
School Our Lady’s Bower, Retreat Rd., Athlone, Co. Westmeath
Project
Caonach Cliste
Teacher Ciaran Mac Carthy
o
Award SEAI Sustainable Energy Award
Students Luke Roddy, Killian Hogan
School Castlepollard Community College, Castlepollard, Mullingar, Co. Westmeath
Project
Candle Powered Phone
Teacher Aoife Brady
o
Award Newstalk Best Communicator Award
Students Colin Doyle
School Moate Community School, Church Street, Moate, Co. Westmeath
Project
Risk Analysis of Atypical Myopathy in Irish Pasture
Teacher Margaret Mandal
o
Award BioPharmaChem Ireland Chemistry Award
Students Muireann Griffin, Caoimhe Griffin
School Tullamore College, Riverside, Tullamore, Co. Offaly
Project
Millionaires Drink it but What’s in it?
Teacher Noreen Flynn
o
Award ESERO Discover Space Award
Students Gerard Eady, Adam Mullally
School Oaklands Community College,Sr Senan Avenue, Edenderry, Co. Offaly
Project
The Colonisation of Mars through Terraformation
Teacher Fionnuala Finlay
o
Award ESERO Discover Space Teacher Award
Students (Teacher Award)
School Oaklands Community College,Sr Senan Avenue, Edenderry, Co. Offaly
Project
Teacher Fionnuala Finlay
o
Award Maths in Science Award
Students Isabelle Clarke
School Our Lady’s Bower, Retreat Rd., Athlone, Co. Westmeath
Project
Pendula Rhythm
Teacher Ellen Maguire
o
Award Irish Science Teachers' Association Award
Students Sean Farrell, Killian Reynolds, Brad Flynn
School Ard Scoil Phádraig, Granard, Co. Longford
Project
Promoting Parasite Awareness among Farmers
Teacher Alice Mangan


Back to Top



AIT Award Winners - Special Awards

o
Award Best School Award (sponsored by AIT)
Students (School Award)
School Our Lady’s Bower, Retreat Rd., Athlone, Co. Westmeath
Project
Teacher Ethna Benson, Ellen Maguire
o
Entrepreneurship Award (sponsored by Enterprise Ireland)
Award First Place
Students Will Dennigan
School Lanesboro Community College, Lanesboro, Co. Longford
Project
The Modernisation of Farming
Teacher Michael Lyons
o
Health Sciences Award
Award First Place
Students Lokesh Satish
School C.B.S. Roscommon, Abbeytown, Roscommon, Co. Roscommon
Project
Homeopathy versus Allopathy: The Effects on the Body and a Possible Diabetes Solution!
Teacher Louise Gallagher
o
Award Second Place
Students Amal Mutahir
School Loreto College, Mullingar, Co. Westmeath
Project
Knowledge of the Effects of Cannabis Use
Teacher Lynda Cooke
o
AIT Sports Science Award
Award First Place
Students Rachel Wyer, Niamh Conroy, Ellie McCann
School Sacred Heart Secondary School, Daingean Road, Tullamore, Co. Offaly
Project
Simplifying the Sideline Cut
Teacher Kevin Gallagher
o
Award Second Place
Students Rebecca Smyth, Laoise Devine, Molly Keating
School Castlepollard Community College, Castlepollard, Mullingar, Co. Westmeath
Project
Organic Arthritis Pain Relief Drink
Teacher Aoife Brady
o
Animal Health and Production Award (sponsored by Geraghty & Neary Veterinary Clinic)
Award First Place
Students Colin Doyle
School Moate Community School, Church Street, Moate, Co. Westmeath
Project
Risk Analysis of Atypical Myopathy in Irish Pasture
Teacher Margaret Mandal
o
Award Second Place
Students Will Dennigan
School Lanesboro Community College, Lanesboro, Co. Longford
Project
The Modernisation of Farming
Teacher Michael Lyons
o
Award Third Place
Students Sean Farrell, Killian Reynolds, Brad Flynn
School Ardscoil Phádraig, Granard, Co. Longford
Project
Promoting Parasite Awareness Among Farmers
Teacher Alice Mangan
o
Spectrum Signs Display Awards
Award Display Award - Group
Students Katlyn Murray, Tara Flanagan
School Our Lady’s Bower, Retreat Rd., Athlone, Co. Westmeath
Project
Does Microwave Radiation Have an Effect on Living Organisms?
Teacher Ellen Maguire
o
Award Display Award - Group
Students Minahil Sarfraz, Yeshfeen Sarfraz
School Our Lady’s Bower, Retreat Rd., Athlone, Co. Westmeath
Project
Natural Remedies or Medical Solutions
Teacher Ellen Maguire
o
Award Display Award - Individual
Students Michelle Faller
School Our Lady’s Bower, Retreat Rd., Athlone, Co. Westmeath
Project
An Analysis of Key Words Used in Popular Songs Between 1960 and 2015
Teacher Ellen Maguire



Back to Top

AIT Awards Winners - Category Awards

o
Category: Senior Life Sciences (sponsored by PPD)
Award First Place
Students Stevie Anne Buckley
School Gallen Community School, Ferbane, Co. Offaly
Project
Autism Spectrum Disorder And Wind Turbines – Can You Hear That?
Teacher AnnMarie Brennan
o
Award Second Place
Students Amal Mutahir
School Loreto College, Mullingar, Co. Westmeath
Project
Knowledge of the Effects of Cannabis Use Among Adolescents Aged 15-17
Teacher Lynda Cooke
o
Category: Intermediate Life Sciences - Group
Award First Place
Students Eoin Shortall, Callum Dunne
School Moate Community School, Church Street, Moate, Co. Westmeath
Project
The Importance of Farming Habits for Native/Migrant Birds
Teacher Margaret Mandal
o
Award Second Place
Students Colin McDermott, Aaron Casey, Tristan Coyne
School C.B.S. Roscommon, Abbeytown, Roscommon, Co. Roscommon
Project
An Investigation into the Air Pollution Surrounding the Lanesboro Power Plant
Teacher Louise Gallagher
o
Award Third Place
Students Cathal O’Brien, Dillon Lowry, Ciaran Geoghegan
School Moate Community School, Church Street, Moate, Co. Westmeath
Project
An Investigation into Oil Spills Using Peat and Soils
Teacher Margaret Mandal
o
Award Third Place
Students Cathal O’Shea, Mark Dolan, Max Feehan
School Gallen Community School, Ferbane, Co. Offaly
Project
Mucking Around with Manure: A Deeper Insight
Teacher AnnMarie Brennan
o
Category: Intermediate Life Sciences - Group
Award First Place
Students Stephen Harte
School Tullamore College, Riverside, Tullamore, Co. Offaly
Project
Does Music Frequencies Affect Microscopic Water Creatures?
Teacher Noreen Flynn
o
Category: Junior Life Sciences - Group
Award First Place
Students Sean Farrell, Killian Reynolds, Brad Flynn
School Ardscoil Phádraig, Granard, Co. Longford
Project
Promoting Parasite Awareness Among Farmers
Teacher Alice Mangan
o
Award Second Place
Students Ella Callaghan, Kirsten Greasley, Michaela Quinn
School Athlone Community College, Retreat Road, Athlone, Co. Westmeath
Project
The Effect Screen Time Has on Your Eyes due to Sleep Deprivation
Teacher Leo Smith
o
Award Third Place
Students Jack O’Donovan, Ciara Maxwell, Therese Hamm
School Moate Community School, Church Street, Moate, Co. Westmeath
Project
The Effects of Plant Oils on Bacteria Growth
Teacher Margaret Mandal
o
Award Highly Commended
Students Rebecca Smyth, Laoise Devine, Molly Keating
School Castlepollard Community College, Castlepollard, Mullingar, Co. Westmeath
Project
Organic Arthritis Pain Relief Drink
Teacher Aoife Brady
o
Award Highly Commended
Students Minahil Sarfraz, Yeshfeen Sarfraz
School Our Lady’s Bower, Retreat Rd., Athlone, Co. Westmeath
Project
Natural Remedies or Medical Solutions?
Teacher Ellen Maguire
o
Award Highly Commended
Students Emilia Mizia, Lidia Zwierczyk, Ava Moore
School Coláiste Mhuire,Ballygar, Co. Galway
Project
Hair We Go Again
Teacher Geraldine Fallon
o
Category: Junior Life Sciences - Individual
Award First Place
Students Lokesh Satish
School C.B.S. Roscommon, Abbeytown, Roscommon, Co. Roscommon
Project
Homeopathy versus Allopathy: The Effects on the Body and a Possible Diabetes Solution!
Teacher Louise Gallagher
o
Award Second Place
Students Michael Lough
School Roscommon Community School, Lisnamult, Roscommon, Co. Roscommon
Project
The Application of Digital Technologies to Enhance the Visitor Experience of Young People
Teacher Nuala Commins
o
Award Third Place
Students Kate Olwill
School Our Lady’s Bower, Retreat Rd., Athlone, Co. Westmeath
Project
Gluten Glutton or Gluten-free
Teacher Ellen Maguire
o
Category: Senior Physical Sciences (sponsored by Alkermes)
Award First Place
Students Aisling Benson, Roisin Burke, Maeve Bass
School Our Lady’s Bower, Retreat Rd., Athlone, Co. Westmeath
Project
Walking on Eggshells
Teacher Ethna Benson
o
Award Second Place
Students Ciannait Goulding, Emily Deverell, Alana Dillon
School Tullamore College, Riverside, Tullamore, Co. Offaly
Project
Chemistry of Chlorophyll
Teacher Elaine Howlin
o
Category: Intermediate Physical Sciences (sponsored by Arran Chemicals)
Award First Place
Students Mairead McCormack, Nicole McKenna
School Moate Community School, Church Street, Moate, Co. Westmeath
Project
To Investigate Whether Academic Target Setting Will Improve The Academic Results And Attitudes of Second Year Students to Education
Teacher Margaret Mandal
o
Award Second Place
Students Muireann Griffin, Caoimhe Griffin
School Tullamore College, Riverside, Tullamore, Co. Offaly
Project
Millionaires Drink it but What’s in it?
Teacher Noreen Flynn
o
Award Third Place
Students Liam Earley, Cian Gately, Cormac Miley
School C.B.S. Roscommon, Abbeytown, Roscommon, Co. Roscommon
Project
I Ham the Greatest
Teacher Louise Gallagher
o
Category: Junior Physical Sciences - Group
Award First Place
Students Luke Roddy, Killian Hogan
School Castlepollard Community College, Castlepollard, Mullingar, Co. Westmeath,
Project
Candle Powered Phone
Teacher Aoife Brady
o
Award Second Place
Students Timothy Solovyov, Cameron Brill, Matiss Simaniskis
School Athlone Community College, Retreat Road, Athlone, Co. Westmeath
Project
Ouch My Foot Slipped off the Pedal Again!
Teacher Martina Roache
o
Award Third Place
Students Alicia Lawless, Emma Delaney, Katie Commins
School Our Lady’s Bower, Retreat Rd., Athlone, Co. Westmeath
Project
How Well do You Dilute Your Drink?
Teacher Ellen Maguire
o
Award Highly Commended
Students Hannah Daly, Rachel Conroy, Roisin Kenny
School Sacred Heart Secondary School, Daingean Road, Tullamore, Co. Offaly
Project
Effect of Chewing Gum on Peoples Physical Capability
Teacher Kevin Gallagher
o
Category: Junior Physical Sciences - Individual
Award First Place
Students Clodagh Keenan
School Our Lady’s Bower, Retreat Rd., Athlone, Co. Westmeath
Project
Investigation into the Vitamin C Content in Organic versus Non-Organic Fruit and Vegetables
Teacher Ellen Maguire
o
Award Second Place
Students Adam Hegarty
School C.B.S. Roscommon, Abbeytown, Roscommon, Co. Roscommon
Project
Pollution in the River Shannon?
Teacher Louise Gallagher
o
Category: Senior Technology
Award First Place
Students Dillon Fuery
Aaron Eimterbäumer, Chris Halota
School St Aloysius College, The Park, Athlone, Co. Westmeath
Project
Virtual Reality in Education
Teacher Keith Rowe
o
Category: Intermediate Technology - Group (sponsored by Teleflex)
Award First Place
Students Ciara MacCarthy, Claire Lemass, Ellen Finucane
School Our Lady’s Bower, Retreat Rd., Athlone, Co. Westmeath
Project
Caonach Cliste
Teacher Ciaran MacCarthy
o
Award Second Place
Students Annie Nichol, Laoise Murray, Jessica Fitzgerald
School St Brendan’s Community School, Birr, Co. Offaly
Project
Outdoor Retro Reflective Christmas Decorations
Teacher Aisling Duane
o
Category: Junior Technology (sponsored by Teleflex)
Award First Place
Students Bree O’Sullivan, Hannah Kenny, Edel Cleary
School Our Lady’s Bower, Retreat Rd., Athlone, Co. Westmeath
Project
Birds Beware - Turbine Scare
Teacher Ellen Maguire
o
Award Second Place
Students Umair Mushin
School Marist College, Retreat Road, Athlone, Co. Westmeath
Project
Comparison of Turbine Size with Output Voltage Generated
Teacher Aine Boland
o
Award Third Place
Students Jack Kenny, Jack Hand, Sean Murphy
School Coláiste Mhuire, Mullingar, Co. Westmeath
Project
Eye Spy
Teacher Eva Acton




Back to Top

Previous Page

Home

Enquire
 
 
Michael D. Higgins, Patron of SciFest
SciFest is a registered charity.

Patron:
President
Michael D. Higgins
© 2020 SciFest