SciFest 2023 National Finalists

National Finalists 2023

We are pleased to announce that the following projects have qualified to be part of the SciFest National Final 2023 on Friday November 24 at the Marino Conference Centre in Dublin. Well done to all students and teachers.

National Finalists

Best Project Finalists

Venue ATU Donegal
School Abbey Vocational School, The Glebe, Donegal Town, Co.Donegal
Teacher Jamie Brennan
Student Ciara Cannon
Project SSAM Coating : Creating Self Sustaining AntiMicrobial Surface Coatings through Nanoscience
o
Venue ATU Galway
School Presentation College, Headford, Co. Galway
Teacher John Toner
Student Angelina O'Neill
Project Application of a Range of Biomaterials Towards a more Sustainable Future
o
Venue ATU Sligo
School Coola Post Primary School, Riverstown, Via Boyle, Co Sligo
Teacher Shona Gorman
Students Sean Jordon, Mark Cranley
Project The Perfect Turbine
o
Venue DCU
School Clongowes Wood College, Clane, Co Kildare
Teacher Yvonne Nolan
Student Jack Shannon
Project Ireland’s Carbon Sinks – Remote Sensing for Monitoring Peatland Restoration
o
Venue Dundalk IT
School St. Joseph's Secondary School, Navan, Co. Meath
Teacher Fiona Leavy
Students Mya Doocey, Mia Galligan
Project P.E-riod
o
Venue MTU Cork
School Clonakilty Community College, Clonakilty, Co Cork
Teacher Patrick O Keeffe
Students Eoin McCarthy, Eoin O'Murchú, Jack Chambers
Project Mycoremediation: An Investigation Into The Ability Of Oyster Mushroom Mycelium To Break Down And Digest Microplastics
o
Venue MTU Kerry
School Mercy Secondary School Mounthawk, Mounthawk, Tralee,, Co. Kerry
Teacher Fiona O'Connor
Student Yasmine Odugbesan
Project How Effective is the Carotenoid Lycopene in regards to UV Protection?
o
Venue NorthWest
School St Mary's College, 35 Northland Road, Londonderry BT48 0AN, Co. Londonderry
Teacher Ann Blanking MBE
Student Rebecca Lewis
Project Investigating the Effect of Acid Rain on Metals used in Buildings and on Metal Chlorides in Soil
o
Venue SETU Waterford
School Loreto Secondary School, Granges Road, Kilkenny
Teacher Fiona McGrath
Student Surabhi Gunjur Sathish
Project IRIS: the Intelligent Recycling Sorting system
o
Venue TU Dublin Blanchardstown
School St Joseph's Secondary School, Convent Lane, Rush, Co. Dublin
Teacher Kevin Delahunty
Student Amy Roche
Project An investigation which aims to modify ship propeller design to reduce noise pollution, lessening the impact on Harbour Porpoises (Phocoena phocoena)
o
Venue TU Dublin Grangegorman
School Sutton Park School, St Fintans Road, Sutton, Dublin 13
Teacher Joanne Hanratty
Student Vedh R Kannan
Project Counting on a Cure: Using Mathematics to Target Metastatic Cancer Growth
o
Venue TU Dublin Tallaght
School Our Ladys School, Templeogue Rd, Terenure, Dublin 6W
Teacher Emma Griffin
Student Nikishi Polgolla
Project An Investigation into the Use of Herbal Plant Extracts that are Effective against Antibiotic-Resistant Bacteria in Skin Infections
o
Venue TUS Athlone
School Tullamore College, Riverside, Tullamore, Co. Offaly
Teacher Elaine Howlin
Student Fatima Karimi
Project Growing the Future! Investigating the Growth of Mycelium Packaging using Button Mushrooms.
o
Venue TUS Limerick
School Colaiste Chiarain, Croom, Co. Limerick
Teacher Edel Farrell
Students Taha Njie, Aidan Oscar
Project Heart Monitor ECG Using Arduino
o
Venue TUS Thurles
School Rockwell College, Cashel, Co Tipperary
Teacher Helen Murray
Student Chen HongYu
Project Analyze the Point Cloud Map Fusion Algorithm of Multi-UAV VSLAM in Dynamic Scenes and try to Optimize the Solution
o

Runner-up Best Project Finalists

Venue ATU Galway
School Dominican College, Taylors Hill, Galway
Teacher Jean Carr
Student Claire Leuridan-Slevin
Project Comparing Progression to STEM Courses and Careers Between all Girls' and Co-Educational Schools
o
Venue ATU Sligo
School Mercy College, Chapel Hill, Sligo, Co. Sligo
Teacher Ryan Coyne
Student Olivia Rocha da Rocha Brito
Project Investigating Gene Expression in Glioblastoma using RNAseq
o
Venue DCU
School St Joseph's Secondary School, Convent Lane, Rush, Co. Dublin
Teacher Kevin Delahunty
Student Kamaya Gogna
Project Using Machine Learning To Identify Radiolucencies on Panoramic Dental Radiographs
o
Venue Dundalk IT
School Coláiste Chú Chulainn
Teacher Deirdre Dunford
Student Lorcán Garvin
Project Investigating the Amount of Microplastics in the Sand at Beaches Around Co. Louth
o
Venue SETU Waterford
School Blackwater Community School, Ballyanchor Road, Lismore, Co Waterford
Teacher Danielle Murphy
Student Cathal Barry
Project Where is the Truth: The Effects of Media Propaganda on Young People in Ireland
o
Venue TU Dublin Tallaght
School Blackrock Educate Together Secondary School, Booterstown, Dun Laoghaire, Co. Dublin
Teacher Katie Burrowes
Student Gabriela Giuliese
Project How does Hard Water Affect Hair Strength?
o
Venue TUS Athlone
School Colaiste Mhuire, Mullingar, Co, Westmeath
Teacher Eva Acton
Students Robert Brennan, Hugh Murtagh
Project A-Ok, A Digital Communication Wristband for Student with Autism
o

Boston Scientific Medical Devices Award Finalists

Venue ATU Sligo
School Mercy College, Chapel Hill, Sligo, Co. Sligo
Teacher Ryan Coyne
Students Olivia Rocha da Rocha Brito
Project Investigating Genetics in Glioblastoma Through RNAseq Data Analysis
o
Venue Dundalk IT
School St Oliver's Community College, Rathmullan, Drogheda, Co. Louth
Teacher Andrew Donnelly
Students Leah Newman, Craig Lawlor
Project Can Arthritis Sufferers Benefit from Leverage?
o
Venue MTU Kerry
School Tarbert Comprehensive School, Tarbert, Listowel, Co Kerry
Teacher Rachael O'Donoghue
Students Jim Culhane, Paula-Eve Culhane
Project CPR Pedal Chest Compression Device Mark 2
o
Venue TU Dublin Grangegorman
School St Andrews College, Booterstown Ave, Blackrock, Co Dublin
Teacher Laura Brogan
Student Max Grogan
Project PeacefulPals: Revolutionising Mental Health Wellness through AI-Guided Therapeutic Intervention
o
Venue TUS Athlone
School Colaiste Mhuire, Mullingar, Co, Westmeath
Teacher Eva Acton
Students Robert Brennan, Hugh Murtagh
Project A-Ok, A Digital Communication Wristband for Student with Autism
o
Venue TUS Limerick
School Desmond College, Station Road, Newcastle West, Co. Limerick
Teacher Donal Enright
Students Emma Greaney, Madison Brouder
Project Rehabilation Nation
o
Venue TUS Athlone
School Our Lady's Bower, Retreat Rd, Athlone, Co. Limerick
Teacher Julie-Anne Greaney
Students Emma Fallon, Sofia Mc Gorisk
Project From a Distance - A Risk Assessment Machine Learning Algorithm for Vulnerable Adults
o

EirGrid Climate and Delivering a Cleaner Energy Future Award Finalists

Venue ATU Sligo
School Coola Post Primary School, Riverstown, Via Boyle, Co Sligo
Teacher Shona Gorman
Students Sean Jordon, Mark Cranley
Project The Perfect Turbine
o
Venue DCU
School Loreto Abbey Secondary School, Dalkey, Co Dublin
Teacher David Cullen
Students Rebecca Cullen, Freyja Cleary, Clementine van Steenberge
Project An Investigation of Waves
o
Venue MTU Kerry
School Gaelcholáiste Chiarraí, Cloon Beg, Tralee, Co Kerry
Teacher Tríona Uí Mhaolchatha
Students Grace Ní Ifearnáin, Emma Ní Ifearnáin
Project An Exploration of Heating Methods for a Home Biodigester
o
Venue SETU Waterford
School St Pauls Community School, Paddy Browns Road, Waterford
Teacher Gerard Lohan
Students Leigha Kinsella, Alex Simpson, Josh O'Donoghue
Project Solar Panels: A Brighter Future for our School using Microgeneration Technology
o
Venue TUS Athlone
School Moate Community School, Moate, Co. Westmeath
Teacher Mairead Cusack
Students Nathan Downes, Daniel Lynam, Éanna Maxwell
Project Can Native Waterweeds Solve Irish Farmer’s Feed and Environmental Problems?
o
Venue MTU Cork
School Sacred Heart Secondary School, Convent of Mercy, Clonakilty, Co. Cork
Teacher Claire Holland
Students Meabh O Sullivan, Sarah Harte
Project Cycle4Charge
o

Apr
22 2024
SciFest@School in Seamount College, Kinvara, Co. Galway
Apr
22 2024
SciFest@School in Malahide & Portmarnock ETSS, Swords Enterprise Park, Feltrim Road, Drinan, Swords
Apr
22 2024
SciFest@College in SETU Carlow
Apr
23 2024
SciFest@College in TUS Moylish
Enquire
 
 
Michael D. Higgins, Patron of SciFest
SciFest is a registered charity.

RCN 20081270

Patron:
President
Michael D. Higgins
© 2024 SciFest