Technological University of the Shannon Midlands Award Winners 2023

Please follow this link for details of the Category Award winners.

Major Award Winners

o
Award Best Project Award
Student Fatima Karimi
School Tullamore College, Riverside, Tullamore, Co. Offaly
Project Growing the Future! Investigating the Growth of Mycelium Packaging using Button Mushrooms.
Teacher Elaine Howlin
o
Award Runner-up Best Project Award
Students Robert Brennan, Hugh Murtagh
School Coláiste Mhuire, College St, Mullingar, Co. Westmeath
Project
A-OK
Teacher Eva Acton
o
Award Boston Scientific Medical Devices Award
Students Robert Brennan, Hugh Murtagh
School Coláiste Mhuire, College St, Mullingar, Co. Westmeath
Project
A-OK
Teacher Eva Acton
o
Award Boston Scientific Medical Devices Award Runner-Up
Students Emma Fallon, Sophia McGorisk
School Our Lady's Bower, Retreat Rd, Athlone, Co. Westmeath
Project
A Kind Eye - A Risk Assessment Machine Learning Algorithm for Vulnerable Adults
Teacher Julie-Ann Greaney
o
Award EirGrid Climate and Delivering a Cleaner Energy Future Award
Students Nathan Downes, Daniel Lynam, Éanna Maxwell
School Moate Community School, Church Street, Moate, Co. Westmeath
Project
Can Native Waterweeds Solve Irish Farmers' Feed and Environmental Problems?
Teacher Mairead Cusack
o
Award EirGrid Climate and Delivering a Cleaner Energy Future Runner-up Award
Students Shauna McDermott, Liam Naughten, Conor Morris
School Roscommon Community College, Lisnamult, Co. Roscommon
Project
Upcycling Waste Streams for Horticultural Use Through the Addition of Biofibre (Wool)
Teacher Niamh Conway
o
Award Intel Technology Award
Student Killian McGrath
School Coláiste Mhuire, College St, Mullingar, Co. Westmeath
Project
BSS – Bike Safety System
Teacher Eva Acton
o
Award Institute of Physics Award
Student Ailbhe Dwyer
School Our Lady's Bower, Retreat Rd, Athlone, Co. Westmeath
Project
Our Sunspots can Affect Life on Earth
Teacher Julie-Ann Greaney
o
Award Business Excellence Institute Award
Student Josh Miley
School Marist College, Retreat Rd, Athlone, Co. Westmeath
Project
Lambing Aid Assist
Teacher Julia Coyle
o
Award Smurfit Kappa Sustainability Award
Student Mia Olwill
School Athlone Community College, Retreat Road, Athlone, Co. Westmeath
Project
MushROOM to Improve; Bioremediation of Waste Water using Spent Mushroom Compost (SMC)
Teacher Catherine O’Meara
o
Award SciFest Communication Award
Student Ailbhe Dwyer
School Our Ladys Bower, Retreat Rd, Athlone, Co. Westmeath
Project
How Sunspots can Affect Life on Earth
Teacher Julie-Ann Greaney
o
Award Accenture Maths in Science Award
Students Antonia Ziesecke ,Irene Pinilla, Sean Og Butler
School Castlepollard Community College, Castlepollard, Co. Westmeath
Project
The String Pendelum
Teacher Aoife Brady
o
Award Regeneron Life Sciences Award
Student Daniel Scally
School Tullamore College, Riverside, Tullamore, Co. Offaly
Project
An Investigation into the Ecotoxicity of e-Liquids
Teacher Elaine Howlin
o
Award SciFest Chemistry Student Award
Students Tijana Bajic, Kate Maynard, Georgina Ter
School Our Ladys Bower, Retreat Rd, Athlone, Co. Westmeath
Project
Water Chemical Percentage Testing Kit
Teacher Julie-Ann Greaney
o
Award SciFest Chemistry Runner-Up Student Award
Students Tess Flynn, Clodagh Hynes
School Tullamore College, Riverside, Tullamore, Co. Offaly
Project
The Affect of Different Types of Alcohol on the Liver
Teacher Elaine Howlin
o
Award ESERO Ireland Discover Space Award
Students Xhesika Gica and Ritcha Lee
School Our Ladys Bower, Retreat Rd, Athlone, Co. Westmeath
Project
Universe’s Foundation
Teacher Samantha Fox Reilly
o
Award ESERO Ireland Discover Space Teacher Award
Students
School Our Ladys Bower, Retreat Rd, Athlone, Co. Westmeath
Project
Teacher Samantha Fox Reilly
o
Award Irish Science Teachers’ Association Student Award
Students Emma Fallon, Sophia Mc Gorisk
School Our Ladys Bower, Retreat Rd, Athlone, Co. Westmeath
Project
A Kind Eye - A Risk Assessment Machine Learning Algorithm for Vulnerable Adults
Teacher Julie-Ann Greaney
o
Award Dawn Meats Agricultural Science Award
Students Sean Brennan, Jasper Ryan, Shreyash Shukla
School Athlone Community College, Retreat Road, Athlone, Co. Westmeath
Project
A BSF Miracle
Teacher Emma Buckley

TUS Shannon Midlands Award Winners - Special Awards

o
Award Best School Award (Sponsored by TUS Midlands)
Student
School Our Ladys Bower, Retreat Rd, Athlone, Co. Westmeath
Project
Teachers Ellen McGuire, Julie – Ann Greaney, Karina Jones, Samantha Fox-Reilly
o
Award NISO Health and Safety Award - First Place
Student Killian McGrath
School Coláiste Mhuire, College st, Mullingar, Co. Westmeath
Project
BSS - Bike Safety System
Teacher Eva Acton
o
Award NISO Health and Safety Award - Second Place
Students Darragh Mannion, Calum Corcoran
School Gallen Community School, Ferbane, Co. Offaly,
Project
Farm Safety Slurry Sensor
Teacher Aideen Pettit
o
Award Spectrum Signs Display Award Individual
Student Aristide Selve
School Coláiste Chiarain, Summerhill, Athlone, Co. Roscommon
Project
Music + Maths = A Perfect Pair
Teacher Patricia Buckley
o
Award Spectrum Signs Display Award Group
Students Michelle Hughes, Muireann Lambe
School Our Ladys Bower, Retreat Rd, Athlone, Co. Westmeath
Project
Move Over Biodegradable Plastic - Let's Talk Edible
Teacher Ellen McGuire
Category Award Winners


Category: Junior Life Sciences Individual

Award First Place
Student Josh Miley
School Marist College, Retreat Rd, Athlone, Co. Westmeath
Project
Lambing Aid Assist
Teacher Julie Coyle

Category: Junior Life Sciences Group

Award First Place
Students Tess Flynn, Clodagh Hynes
School Tullamore Colllege, Riverside, Tullamore, Co. Offaly
Project
The Affect of Different Types of Alcohol on the Liver
Teacher Elaine Howlin
Award Second Place
Students Sarah Guinan, Katie Guinan
School Tullamore College, Riverside, Tullamore, Co. Offaly
Project
Does it Really do What it Says on the Bottle
Teacher Grace McCormack
Award Third Place
Students Caoilfhionn Macken, Maeve Murphy
School Athlone Community College, Retreat Rd, Retreat, Athlone, Co. Westmeath
Project
Gender Stereotypes in Schools – When did they Emerge?
Teacher Laura Donnellan
Award Highly Commended
Students Finn McCormack, Cian Marshell, Ryan Lin
School Marist College, Retreat Rd, Athlone, Co. Westmeath
Project
How Different Drinks Affect Plant Growth
Teacher Martina Carey

Category: Junior Physical Sciences Individual

Award First Place
Student Ailbhe Dwyer
School Our Ladys Bower, Retreat Rd, Athlone, Co. Westmeath
Project
How Sunspots can Affect Life of Earth
Teacher Julie-Ann Greaney
Award Second Place
Student Aristide Selve
School Coláiste Chiaráin, Summerhill, Athlone, Co. Roscommon
Project
Music + Math = A Perfect Pair
Teacher Patricia Buckley

Category: Junior Physical Sciences Group

Award First Place
Students Muhammad Ibrahim Tariq, Evan Owens
School Marist College, Retreat Rd, Athlone, Co. Westmeath
Project
How to Remove Rust using Electrolysis
Teacher Julie Coyle
Award Second Place
Students Saoirse Garry, Rachel Hackett, Holly Coughlan
School Tullamore College, Riverside, Tullamore, Co. Offaly
Project
What Foundation do you Use?
Teacher Anna Burke
Award Third Place
Students Nilton Tica Jose, César Leal, Héctor Navarro
School Marist College, Retreat Rd, Athlone, Co. Westmeath
Project
How Different Drinks Affect our Teeth?
Teacher Julie Coyle

Category: Junior Individual Technology

Award First Place
Student Darragh Filtness
School Coláiste Mhuire, College st, Mullingar, Co. Westmeath
Project
Pet Tracker App
Teacher Eva Acton
Award Second Place
Student Ruairi Collins
School Marist College, Retreat Rd, Athlone, Co. Westmeath
Project
PC Cooler
Teacher Julie Coyle

Category: Junior Group Technology

Award First Place
Students Emma Fallon, Sophia McGorisk
School Our Ladys Bower, Retreat Rd, Athlone, Co. Westmeath
Project
A Kind Eye - A Risk Assessment Machine Learning Algorithm for Vulnerable Adults
Teacher Julie-Ann Greaney
Award Second Place
Students Anna-Marie Mullen, Niamh Doyle, Christina Whittacker
School Our Ladys Bower, Retreat Rd, Athlone, Co. Westmeath
Project
Rock, Paper, Scissors – Boys VS Girls
Teacher Karina Jones

Category: Intermediate Group Technology

Award First Place
Students Keela Plunkett. Antoni Wawrzyniak, Éle McCarthy
School Coláiste Chiaráin, Summerhill, Athlone, Co. Roscommon
Project
A Safer Swim
Teacher Patricia Buckley
Award Second Place
Students Darragh Mannion and Calum Corcoran
School Gallen Community School, Ferbane, Co. Offaly
Project
Farm Safety Slurry Sensor
Teacher Aideen Petitt
Award Third Place
Students Nathan Mac an Bháird, Rián Kingi and Jack Campbell
School Roscommon Community School, Lisnamult, Co. Roscommon
Project
An Investigation into the Effects of Technostress (TS), Compulsive Social App Usage (CSAU) and Fear of Missing Out (FOMO) on Post-Primary Students in Ireland.
Teacher Niamh Conway

Category: Intermediate Individual Technology

Award First Place
Student Killian McGrath
School Coláiste Mhuire, College st, Mullingar, Co. Westmeath
Project
BSS – Bike Safety System
Teacher Eva Acton

Category: Intermediate Group Physical Sciences

Award First Place
Students Antonia Ziesecke ,Irene Pinilla, Sean Og Butler
School Castlepollard Community College, Castlepollard, Co. Westmeath
Project
The String Pendulum
Teacher Aoife Brady
Award Second Place
Students Mai Tran and Mishty Kandpal
School Our Ladys Bower, Retreat Rd, Athlone, Co. Westmeath
Project
Can’t Sleep? It Could be your Road
Teacher Samantha Fox Reilly

Category: Intermediate Life Sciences Individual

Award First Place
Student Kayleigh McNamara
School Athlone Community College, Retreat Rd, Retreat, Athlone, Co. Westmeath
Project
Giving Girls a Voice: How Successful is the HSE at Treating Girls with Endometriosis
Teacher Catherine O’Meara
Award Second Place
Student Daniel Scally
School Tullamore College, Riverside, Tullamore, Co. Offaly
Project
An Investigation into the Ecotoxicity of e-Liquids
Teacher Daniel Scally
Award Third Place
Student Mia Olwill
School Athlone Community College, Retreat Rd, Retreat, Athlone, Co. Westmeath
Project
MushROOM to Improve; Bioremediation of Waste Water using Spent Mushroom Compost (SMC)
Teacher Catherine O’Meara

Category: Intermediate Life Sciences Group

Award First Place
Students Sean Brennan, Jasper Ryan, Shreyash Shukla
School Athlone Community College, Retreat Rd, Retreat, Athlone, Co. Westmeath
Project
A BSF Miracle?
Teacher Emma Buckley
Award Second Place
Students Lauren Finan, Trina Fox
School Moate Community School, Church Street, Moate, Co. Westmeath
Project
Evaluating the Effectiveness of Farming Practices at Reducing Laminitis Incidence among Irish Connemara Ponies Further Investigations.
Teacher Mairead Cusack
Award Third Place (Joint)
Students Shauna McDermott, Liam Naughton, Conor Morris
School Roscommon Community School, Lisnamult, Co. Roscommon
Project
Upcycling Waste Streams for Horticultural Use Through the Addition of Biofiber (Wool)
Teacher Niamh Conway
Award Third Place (Joint)
Student Nathan Downes, Daniel Lynam and Éanna Maxwell
School Moate Community School, Church Street, Moate, Co. Westmeath
Project
Can Native Waterweeds Solve Irish Farmer’s Feed and Environmental Problems?
Teacher Mairead Cusack
Award Highly Commended
Students Lauren Kavanagh, Caoimhe Brewer, Caoimhe Casey
School Oaklands Community College, Edenderry, Co. Offaly
Project
Does the pH of Soil Affect the Rate that Mealworms Decompose Matter at?
Teacher Shane Creevy
Award Highly Commended
Students Erin Hayes, Hollie Torpe
School Roscommon Community School, Lisnamult, Co. Roscommon
Project
An Investigation into the Prevalence of Graffiti in Post Primary Schools and Student Motivations for Graffiti Involvement
Teacher Niamh Conway

Category: Senior Group Technology

Award First Place
Student Robert Brennan Hugh Murtagh
School Colaiste Mhuire, College st, Mullingar, Co. Westmeath
Project
A-OK
Teacher Eva Acton

Category: Senior Individual Technology

Award First Place
Student Bryan Mullooly
School Lanesboro Community College, Lanesboro, Co. Longford
Project
How Big an Effect does Social Media have on Gate Receipts in the League of Ireland?
Teacher Michael Lyons

Category: Senior Group Physical Sciences

Award First Place
Students Xhesika Gica, Ritcha Lee
School Our Ladys Bower, Retreat Rd, Athlone, Co. Westmeath
Project
Universe’s Foundation
Teacher Samantha Fox Reilly

Category: Senior Individual Physical Sciences

Award First Place
Student Edgar Veinbergs
School Lanesboro Community College, Lanesboro, Co. Longford
Project
An Investigation into the GPU Market and their Price Fluctuations Before, During and After Covid-19
Teacher Michael Lyons
Award Second Place
Student Michael Geoghegan
School Coláiste Mhuire, College st, Mullingar, Co. Westmeath
Project
Ribguard
Teacher Eva Acton

Category: Senior Individual Physical Sciences

Award First Place
Students Michaela Guillooly, Evelynn Geoghegan
School Glenamaddy Community School, Glenamaddy, Co. Galway
Project
Sleep Eight Feel Great
Teacher Aoife Collins

Category: Senior Individual Life Sciences

Award First Place
Student Fatima Karimi
School Tullamore College, Riverside, Tullamore, Co. Offaly
Project
Growing the Future! Investigating the Growth of Mycelium Packaging using Button Mushrooms.
Teacher Elaine Howlin
Award Second Place
Student Conor Lyons
School Lanesboro Community College, Lanesboro, Co. Longford
Project
Investigating the Impact of School Location, Size and Socioeconomic status on School Performance at National Cross Country Events from 2014 to 2020
Teacher Michael Lyons
Apr
22 2024
SciFest@School in Seamount College, Kinvara, Co. Galway
Apr
22 2024
SciFest@School in Malahide & Portmarnock ETSS, Swords Enterprise Park, Feltrim Road, Drinan, Swords
Apr
22 2024
SciFest@College in SETU Carlow
Apr
23 2024
SciFest@College in TUS Moylish
Enquire
 
 
Michael D. Higgins, Patron of SciFest
SciFest is a registered charity.

RCN 20081270

Patron:
President
Michael D. Higgins
© 2024 SciFest