Technological University of the Shannon MidWest Limerick Award Winners 2023

Please follow this link for details of the Category Award winners.

Major Award Winners

o
Award Best Project Award
Students Taha Njie, Aidan Oscar,
School Coláiste Chiaráin, Croom, Co. Limerick
Project
Heart monitor ECG using Arduino
Teacher Edel Farrell
o
Award Runner-up Best Project Award
Student Oisín Jackson
School Mary Immaculate Secondary School, Lisdoonvarna, Co. Clare
Project
A statistical analysis of the relationship between precipitation and river discharge in the Aille River catchment area
Teacher John Sims
o
Award Boston Scientific Medical Devices Award
Students Emma Greaney, Madison Saracoglu
School Desmond College, Station Road, Newcastle West, Co. Limerick
Project
Rehabilation Nation
Teacher Donal Enright
o
Award EirGrid Climate and Delivering a Cleaner Energy Future Award
Students Aisling Farrell, Maebh Collins, Vivian Amaeze
School Laurel Hill Secondary School FCJ, South Circular Road, Limerick
Project
Turn it off or keep it on - which is more energy efficient?
Teacher Eoghan O'Brien
o
Award Intel Technology Award
Student Miles Bueno
School Colaiste Chiarain, Croom, Co. Limerick
Project
Teaching an AI to play 'Snake'
Teacher Elaine Strong
o
Award Institute of Physics Award
Student Matthew Furlong
School Colaiste Chiarain, Croom, Co. Limerick
Project
How to Make an Aircraft Invisible to Radar
Teacher Edel Farrell
o
Award Business Excellence Institute Award
Students Emma Greaney, Madison Saracoglu
School Desmond College, Station Road, Newcastle West, Co. Limerick
Project
Rehabilation Nation
Teacher Donal Enright
o
Award Smurfit Kappa Sustainability Award
Students Lucy Murray, Maud Nicholas
School Laurel Hill Coláiste FCJ, Laurel Hill, Limerick
Project
EnviroScan
Teacher Caroline Clifford
o
Award SciFest Communication Award
Student Flourish Olushola
School Coláiste Nano Nagle, Sexton Street, Limerick
Project
Whistleblower: Using technology to tackle domestic violence
Teacher Samantha Prior
o
Award Accenture Maths in Science Award
Students Daniel Vaughan, Rory Linanne,
School Meánscoil na mBráithre, Ennistymon, Co. Clare
Project
Realities of Imaginary Numbers
Teacher Sean Murphy
o
Award Regeneron Life Sciences Award
Students Aoife Henry, Éabha Halley, Kate Murphy
School Laurel Hill Secondary School FCJ, South Circular Road, Limerick
Project
Taller Together - An Investigation into the Benefits of Earlier Diagnosis and Earlier Treatment of Adolescent Idiopathic Scoliosis (AIS) in Adolescents in Ireland
Teacher Eoghan O'Brien
o
Award SciFest Chemistry Student Award
Student Ruben Massey
School Coláiste Chiaráin, Croom, Co. Limerick
Project
Which Antacid is the Best at Curing Indigestion?
Teacher Edel Farrell
o
Award ESERO Ireland Discover Space Award
Students Heather Shanahan, Elizabeth Boland
School Laurel Hill Coláiste FCJ, Laurel Hill, Limerick
Project
Venus 500: Space Debris Collection
Teacher Caroline Clifford
o
Award ESERO Ireland Discover Space Teacher Award
Students
School Laurel Hill Coláiste FCJ, Laurel Hill, Limerick
Project
Teacher Caroline Clifford
o
Award Irish Science Teachers’ Association Student Award
Students Thomas O'Regan, Patrick Byrne, O'Connell
School Mary Immaculate Secondary School, Lisdoonvarna, Co. Clare
Project
The Lunar Effect on the Movement of The Common Periwinkle (Littorina littorea)
Teacher Molly Crilly
o
Award Dawn Meats Agricultural Science Award
Students Alice Davoren, Emily Cullinan
School Mary Immaculate Secondary School, Lisdoonvarna, Co. Clare
Project
An Evaluation of the Use of Biochar in Reducing Greenhouse Gas Emissions from Urea
Teacher John Sims
Category Award Winners


Category: Junior Life Sciences

Award First Place
Students Thomas O'Regan, Patrick Byrne O'Connell,
School Mary Immaculate Secondary School, Lisdoonvarna, Co. Clare
Project
The Lunar Effect on the Movement of The Common Periwinkle
(Littorina littorea)
Teacher Molly Crilly
Award Second Place
Student Amina Costello
School Coláiste Chiaráin, Croom, Limerick
Project
Does sound level affect concentration?
Teacher Niamh Naughton
Award Third Place
Students Melody Ivo, Sophie Keane
School Desmond College, Station Road, Newcastle West, Co. Limerick
Project
Disconnect to reconnect! A statistical investigation into the Phubbing
phenomenon and it’s prevalence within different generations in our
society today
Teacher Aoife Culhane

Category: Junior Physical Sciences

Award First Place
Student Ruben Massey
School Coláiste Chiaráin, Croom, Limerick
Project
Which Antacid is the Best at Curing Indigestion?
Teacher Edel Farrell
Award Second Place
Student Matthew Furlong
School Coláiste Chiaráin, Croom, Limerick
Project
How to Make an Aircraft Invisible to Radar
Teacher Edel Farrell

Category: Junior Technology

Award First Place
Student Miles Bueno
School Coláiste Chiaráin, Croom, Limerick
Project
Teaching an AI to play 'Snake'
Teacher Elaine Strong
Award Second Place
Students Laiba Mir, Lana Qaddoura, Wagma Jan
School Coláiste Nano Nagle, Sexton Street, Limerick
Project
Keepin it Halal
Teacher Samantha Prior

Category: Intermediate Life Sciences

Award First Place
Student Ciara Barrett
School Desmond College, Station Road, Newcastle West, Co. Limerick
Project
Locus Focus
Teacher Donal Enright
Award Second Place
Students Alice Davoren, Emily Cullinan
School Mary Immaculate Secondary School, Lisdoonvarna, Co. Clare
Project
An Evaluation of the Use of Biochar in Reducing Greenhouse Gas
Emissions from Urea
Teacher John Sims
Award Third Place
Student Ross O'Carroll
School Mungret Community College, Mungret, Co. Limerick,
Project
An investigation into the use of aquaponics to grow crops instead of
using traditional artificial fertilisers.
Teacher Thomas Collins
Award Fourth Place
Student Lucía Hernández
School Laurel Hill Coláiste FCJ, Laurel Hill, Limerick
Project
Irrigation Innovation
Teacher Caroline Clifford

Category: Intermediate Physical Sciences

Award First Place
Student Oisín Jackson
School Mary Immaculate Secondary School, Lisdoonvarna, Co. Clare
Project
A statistical analysis of the relationship between precipitation and river
discharge in the Aille River catchment area
Teacher John Sims
Award Second Place
Students Alana McKinnon, Aisling Vaughan
School Mary Immaculate Secondary School, Lisdoonvarna, Co. Clare
Project
Mobile phone coverage and the topography of North Clare
Teacher John Sims
Award Third Place
Students Elissa Shiels, Caoimhe Greene
School Desmond College, Station Road, Newcastle West, Co. Limerick
Project
Measure the speed of light using a microwave
Teacher Donal Enright

Category: Intermediate Technology

Award First Place
Students Taha Njie, Aidan Oscar
School Coláiste Chiaráin , Croom, Limerick
Project
Heart monitor ECG using Arduino
Teacher Edel Farrell
Award Second Place
Student Flourish Olushola
School Coláiste Nano Nagle, Sexton Street, Limerick
Project
Whistleblower: Using technology to tackle domestic violence
Teacher Samantha Prior
Award Third Place
Students Lucy Murray, Maud Nicholas
School Laurel Hill Coláiste FCJ, Laurel Hill, Limerick
Project
EnviroScan
Teacher Caroline Clifford
Apr
22 2024
SciFest@School in Seamount College, Kinvara, Co. Galway
Apr
22 2024
SciFest@School in Malahide & Portmarnock ETSS, Swords Enterprise Park, Feltrim Road, Drinan, Swords
Apr
22 2024
SciFest@College in SETU Carlow
Apr
23 2024
SciFest@College in TUS Moylish
Enquire
 
 
Michael D. Higgins, Patron of SciFest
SciFest is a registered charity.

RCN 20081270

Patron:
President
Michael D. Higgins
© 2024 SciFest