Technological University Dublin Blanchardstown Award Winners 2023

Please follow this link for details of the Category Award winners.

Major Award Winners

o
Award Best Project Award
Student Amy Roche
School St Joseph's Secondary School, Convent Lane, Rush, Co. Dublin
Project
An Investigation Which Aims to Modify Ship Propeller Design to Reduce Noise Pollution, Lessening the Impact on Harbour Porpoises (Phocoena Phocoena)
Teacher Kevin Delahunty
o
Award Runner-up Best Project Award
Student Sachin Mahesh
School Castleknock College, College Rd, Castleknock, Co. Dublin
Project
Preserve 2.0
Teacher Tom Tierney
o
Award Boston Scientific Medical Devices Award
Students Anna Ryan, Edel Meade, Nadine Lawlor
School Mountrath Community School, Dysartbeigh, Mountrath, Co. Laois
Project
Raising Awareness for Endometriosis
Teacher Kelly Walsh
o
Award EirGrid Climate and Delivering a Cleaner Energy Future Award
Students James Harcourt, Hugo Meade
School Castleknock College, College Rd, Castleknock, Co. Dublin
Project
Solar Tracking
Teacher Tom Tierney
o
Award Intel Technology Award
Student Sachin Mahesh
School Castleknock College, College Rd, Castleknock, Co. Dublin
Project
Preserve 2.0
Teacher Tom Tierney
o
Award Institute of Physics Award
Students Thomas Palmero Halpin, Alexandra Brindley, Liam Fuller
School Donabate Community College, Portrane Road, Donabte, Co. Dublin
Project
Exploring Electroaerodynamic Propulsion via Ionic Wind
Teacher Dr Ruth Moran
o
Award Business Excellence Institute Award
Students Dominic Kelly, Lucas Price, Ollie Murtagh-Wilde
School St Joseph's Secondary School, Convent Lane, Rush, Co. Dublin
Project
Visual Voices: A Closed Caption Extension for Hearing Impaired Individuals.
Teacher Daryl Dunne
o
Award Smurfit Kappa Sustainability Award
Students Caellainn De Bardúin, Ruth Ní Mhurchú
School Gaelcholáiste Mhaigh Nuad, KWETB Manor Mills, Manor Mills, Maynooth, Co. Kildare
Project
Aip a Chruthú ar son na Timpeallachta
Teacher Emma Nic an Mhaoir
o
Award SciFest Communication Award
Students Darragh Martin, Teaghan Murphy, Orla Grogan
School Colaiste na Mí, Navan, Co. Meath
Project
The Relationship between Music and the Brain.
Teacher Kate Richardson
o
Award Regeneron Life Sciences Award
Students Caoimhe Acres, Rachel Heather, Jamie MacDonnell
School Stratford College, 1 Zion Road, Rathgar, Dublin 6
Project
Hidden Disabilities
Teacher Helen O'Kelly
o
Award SciFest Chemistry Student Award
Students Isobel Grimes-Merrigan, Niamh Kearns
School Loreto Secondary School, St Michael's, Navan, Co. Meath
Project
*Shock Rocks*
Teacher Dr. Lisa Darley
o
Award ESERO Ireland Discover Space Award
Student Katie Doran-Stapleton
School Mount Sackville Secondary School, Tower Road, Chapelizod, Dublin 20
Project
An Analysis of the Causes, Impacts, and Solutions of Space Debris
Teacher Megan Byrne
o
Award ESERO Ireland Discover Space Teacher Award
Students
School Mount Sackville Secondary School, Tower Road, Chapelizod, Dublin 20
Project
Teacher Megan Byrne
o
Award Irish Science Teachers’ Association Student Award
Student Niamh Másún
School Gaelcholáiste Mhaigh Nuad, KWETB Manor Mills, Manor Mills, Maynooth, Co. Kildare
Project
Cluichí Teaglamacha: Conas a Athraíonn na Réitigh nuair a Athraíonn na Rialacha?
Teacher Maria Ní Ghóillidhe
o
Award Dawn Meats Agricultural Science Award
Students Doireann O Connor, Sarah Phelan
School Mountrath Community School, Dysartbeigh, Mountrath, Co. Laois
Project
Aquaculture- The Impact Of Crude Protein Supplementation On Dairy Cow Production and Nitrogen Excretion In Urine In Late Lactation and The Effects This Has On Irish Waterways.
Teacher Kelly Walsh

Category Award Winners


Category: Junior Life Sciences

Award First Place
Students Mollie O' Meara, Aebha Costello
School Enfield Community College, Enfield, Meath
Project
Does Digital Technology Affect a Child's Skill Development
Teacher Pat Sweeney

Category: Junior Physical Sciences

Award First Place
Student Katie Doran-Stapleton
School Mount Sackville Secondary School, Tower Road, Chapelizod, Dublin 20
Project
An Analysis of the Causes, Impacts, and Solutions of Space Debris
Teacher Megan Byrne
Award Second Place
Students Matthew Thompson, Theo Mathews
School St Joseph's Secondary School, Convent Lane, Rush, Co. Dublin
Project
Do Car Windows or Windshields Block Significant Amounts of UV Rays?
Teacher Chloe Ryan
Award Third Place
Student Niamh Másún
School Gaelcholáiste Mhaigh Nuad, KWETB Manor Mills, Manor Mills, Maynooth, Co. Kildare
Project
Cluichí Teaglamacha: Conas a athraíonn na réitigh nuair a athraíonn na rialacha?
Teacher Maria Ní Ghóillidhe
Award Fourth Place
Student Conal O'Gara
School Castleknock College, College Rd, Castleknock, Co. Dublin
Project
What Melts Ice The Fastest?
Teacher Tom Tierney

Category: Junior Technology

Award First Place
Students James Harcourt, Hugo Meade
School Castleknock College, College Rd, Castleknock, Co. Dublin
Project
Solar Tracking
Teacher Tom Tierney

Category: Intermediate Life Sciences

Award First Place
Students Rachel O’ Sullivan, Stephanie Creedon
School Mount Sackville Secondary School, Tower Road, Chapelizod, Dublin 20
Project
Investigating How the Use of Colour Marketing Strategies Affect Our Choices
Teacher Megan Byrne
Award Second Place
Student Amy Roche
School St Joseph's Secondary School, Convent Lane, Rush, Co. Dublin
Project
An Investigation Which Aims to Modify Ship Propeller Design to Reduce Noise Pollution, Lessening the Impact on Harbour Porpoises (Phocoena Phocoena)
Teacher Kevin Delahunty
Award Third Place
Students Darragh Martin, Teaghan Murphy, Orla Grogan
School Colaiste na Mí, Navan, Co. Meath
Project
The Relationship between Music and the Brain
Teacher Kate Richardson
Award Fourth Place
Students Doireann O Connor, Sarah Phelan
School Mountrath Community School, Dysartbeigh, Mountrath, Co. Laois
Project
Aquaculture- The Impact Of Crude Protein Supplementation on Dairy Cow Production and Nitrogen Excretion in Urine in Late Lactation and the Affects this has on Irish Waterways.
Teacher Kelly Walsh

Category: Intermediate Physical Sciences

Award First Place
Students Matthew Thompson, Theo Mathews
School St Joseph's Secondary School, Convent Lane, Rush, Co. Dublin
Project
Do Car Windows or Windshields Block Significant Amounts of UV Rays?
Teacher Chloe Ryan
Award Second Place
Students Isabelle Malone, Cara McGoey
School Donabate Community College, Portrane Road, Donabte, Co. Dublin
Project
What Affects Current and Voltage of Different Fruits and Vegetables the Most
Teacher Ruth Moran

Category: Intermediate Technology

Award First Place
Students Caoimhe Acres, Rachel Heather, Jamie MacDonnell
School Stratford College, 1 Zion Road, Rathgar, Dublin 6
Project
Hidden Disabilities
Teacher Helen O'Kelly
Award Second Place
Students Patrick Groapa, Katie McBride
School St Joseph's Secondary School, Convent Lane, Rush, Co. Dublin
Project
Study & I: Can an App be Used to Improve the Effectiveness of your Study?
Teacher Chloe Ryan
Award Third Place
Students Thomas Palmero Halpin, Alexandra Brindley, Liam Fuller
School Donabate Community College, Portrane Road, Donabte, Co. Dublin
Project
Exploring Electroaerodynamic Propulsion via Ionic Wind
Teacher Ruth Moran
Oct
31 2024
SciFest@School in Loreto College, Mullingar, Co. Westmeath
Nov
08 2024
SciFest@School in Sandymount Park Educate Together Secondary School, Beech Road, Sandymount, Dublin 4
Nov
29 2024
SciFest National Final
Enquire
 
 
Michael D. Higgins, Patron of SciFest
SciFest is a registered charity.

RCN 20081270

Patron:
President
Michael D. Higgins
© 2024 SciFest