Privacy Policy

Introduction

This is the privacy policy of SciFest CLG. The company’s registration number is 517787 and it is a registered charity with registration number CHY20478. Our policy complies with the Data Protection Act 2018 accordingly incorporating the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

We are committed to safeguarding your data while also ensuring you get the best service from our website. If you have any particular queries concerning our use of your personal information please contact us by e-mail at info@scifest.ie. We have a designated data protection officer who will deal with your query as expeditiously as possible. The data protection officer may also be contacted on 087 798 7885. We reserve the right to take such measures as we see fit to verify the identity of persons making such enquiries.

To apprise yourself of your rights and our obligations to you in regards to the processing and control of your personal data please read the information provided at www.knowyourprivacyrights.org.



Collection of Data

We may collect and process personal information about you from your use of our website. You may give us information about you by:

  • filling in forms on our website or on a service provider’s site
  • corresponding with us by email on the 'Contact Us' section of our website or directly to one of the email addresses list on the website
  • registering on the SciFest@College online entry system
  • completing the SciFest@School registration form

The information you give us may include your name, email address, phone number and your school name and address.

You may also send us information by completing online questionnaires. This information may include your computer’s IP address but will not include any other personal information. Data provided in this way is anonymised and used purely for evaluation and statistical purposes.

In addition to the information you provide to us we also collect data using cookies. Please see our cookie policy for further information.



Use of Data

We will use this information to provide you with the information and services that you request from us and may also send future correspondence in relation to your query and details about our programme that we consider may be of interest to you. You can unsubscribe from this correspondence at any time by emailing us at info@scifest.ie.

Except as described in the following paragraphs we will not share your personal data with any third party unless required to do so by a lawful authority.

The SciFest@College online entry system is maintained and hosted by the Business Excellence Institute. When you register as a teacher on the system your details are stored on the Business Excellence Institute’s secure servers and copied to a SciFest server. Data provided by students entering projects in a SciFest@College fair is also stored on these servers. As a teacher your data is stored indefinitely unless you ask for it to be removed; you can do this by sending an email to info@scifest.ie. Students’ personal data is deleted from the servers as soon as practicable after the entry date.

The SciFest@College fairs are organised and hosted by 16 separate colleges. Teachers’ contact details, including email addresses and phone numbers, are shared with the organisers in the relevant college or colleges for the purpose of organising the SciFest fair in the college. Students’ entity data is similarly shared with the colleges.

By participating in the SciFest@College programme you are agreeing to the sharing of data as described in the previous paragraphs.

Teacher data collected as part of the SciFest@School programme is retained indefinitely to facilitate an ongoing service to the schools concerned. You may have this data removed or amended at any time by emailing info@scifest.ie.

We implement all reasonable measures to protect the security of your data. However, we cannot provide a guarantee against the action of hackers or other third parties of mal-intent, either in relation to our own servers or those of our service providers.



Changes to this Privacy Policy

From time to time we may make changes to this privacy policy as required by changes in circumstances, changes in regulations, or other reason. The amended document will be posted on our website as soon as practicable. It is a condition of use of our services that you agree to the provisions of this policy in its current version.

This policy was last modified on 17 September 2018.

Dec
14 2018
SciFest@School in Pobalscoil na Tríonóide, Youghal, Co. Cork
Dec
14 2018
SciFest@School in Teen-Turn, at The Digital Exchange, Crane Street, Dublin 8
Dec
19 2018
SciFest@School (Fair 1) in Stratford College, Rathgar, Dublin 6
Jan
17 2019
SciFest@School in De Lacy College, Ashbourne, Co. Meath
30-Nov-2018
The SciFest 2018 National Final took place on 9 November in the in the Marino Conference Centre in Dublin. Richard Bruton T.D., Minister for Communications, Climate Action and Environment visited the exhibition in the morning and talked to the studen
Enquire
 
 
Michael D. Higgins, Patron of SciFest
SciFest is a registered charity.

Patron:
President
Michael D. Higgins
© 2018 SciFest