Limerick Institute of Technology Award Winners 2018

Please follow this link for the LIT Awards winners.


Major Award Winners

o
Award Science Foundation Ireland Best Project Award
Students Ronan Mullane
School Desmond College, Station Road, Newcastle West, Co. Limerick
Project
Scrum Developer
Teacher Donal Enright
o
Award Abbott Runner-up Best Project Award
Students Amy Woods
School Mary Immaculate Secondary School, Lisdoonvarna, Co. Clar
Project
Expansion Rates of Japanese Knotweed (Fallopia japaonica) in North Clare
Teacher John Sims
o
Award Boston Scientific Medical Devices Award
Students Ciara Nic Uiginn, Niamh Fennessy
School Gaelcholáiste Luimnigh, Meal Sior Anraí, Luimneach
Project
Ag Úsáid Teicneolaíochta chun Cabhrú le Daoine le Dementia (Using Technology to Help Dementia Sufferers)
Teacher Eoin Tierney
o
Award Intel Best Physical Science or Technology Project Award
Students Anna Shaw, Teagan McGarvey
School Gaelcholáiste Luimnigh, Meal Sior Anraí, Luimneach
Project
Boilgeoga & Broidearnach! Staidéar ar Ráta Imoibríocht Berocca
Teacher Ciara Ní Dhrisceoil
o
Award Environmental Award
Students Paul Meehan, Conor Daly
School Coláiste Mhuire, Askeaton, Co. Limerick
Project
Let’s do more with our CH4: The Collection of Methane Gas from Household Food Waste Bins
Teacher Karol Davern
o
Award Newstalk Best Communicator Award
Students Patrick Sheridan
School Meánscoil na mBráithre, Ennistymon, Co. Clare
Project
Investigating the Energy Impact of Cryptocurrency Mining in 2018 vs 2017
Teacher Sean Murphy
o
Award BioPharmaChem Ireland Chemistry Award
Students Leah O'Toole, Brona McGlichy, Sophie Leahy
School Scoil Pól, Kilfinane, Co. Limerick
Project
True Colours
Teacher Carol O'Leary
o
Award RSC School Chemistry Award (Royal Society of Chemistry Republic of Ireland Section)
Students (School Award)
School Scoil Pól, Kilfinane, Co. Limerick
Project
Teacher Carol O'Leary
o
Award Maths in Science Award
Students Niamh McMahon, Lara Mellett, Lucy Nunan
School Scoil Mhuire, Ennistymon, Co. Clare
Project
Is the Maths in the Music?
Teacher Sue-Ann Sheridan
o
Award Irish Science Teachers' Association Award
Students Michéal Mc Inerney, Darragh Nagle, James O'Dwyer
School Meánscoil na mBráithre, Ennistymon, Co. Clare
Project
An Investigation into the Effectiveness of Everyday Cleaning Products on Bacteria
Teacher Louise Kennedy


Back to Top



LIT Award Winners - Special Awards

o
Award LIT Communicator Award
Students Eloïse De Sousa
School Coláiste Mhuire, College Road, Ennis, Co. Clare
Project
An Investigation into the Variation of Lung Capacity between Athletes and Non-athletes
Teacher Nicola Meere
o
Award Limerick Council Environment Award
Students Tola Bowen MacCurtain
School Gaelcholáiste Luimnigh, Meal Sior Anraí, Luimneach
Project
Which Bin
Teacher Aisling O'Connor
o
Award Relevant Research
Students Gillian Ní Dhomhnaill, Maria Ní Scanláin, Robin Nic Níocais
School Laurel Hill Coláiste FCJ, Cnoc na Labhras, Luimneach
Project
We are Investigating the Science Behind Video Game Addiction
Teacher Sorcha Ní Dheá
o
Award Social Science Award
Students Saoirse Exton
School Gaelcholáiste Luimnigh, Meal Sior Anraí, Luimneach
Project
Careers in STEM
Teacher Aisling O'Connor
o
Award Social Science Award
Students James Corbett, Michael O'Farrell, Gavin O'Connel
School Scoil Pól, Kilfinane, Co. Limerick
Project
The Effects of Gaming on Sleep
Teacher Carol McLoughlin
o
Category: Junior Life Sciences
Award First Place
Students Michéal Mc Inerney, Darragh Nagle, James O'Dwyer
School Meánscoil na mBráithre, Ennistymon, Co. Clare
Project
An Investigation into the Effectiveness of Everyday Cleaning Products on Bacteria
Teacher Louise Kennedy
o
Award Second Place
Students Ruth Daly
School Coláiste Chiaráin, Croom, Co. Limerick
Project
The Effects of Hydrogen Peroxide and Fungicides on Seed Germination
Teacher Niamh Naughton
o
Award Third Place
Students Nathaniel Zabetakis, Darragh Hanly, Rory Butler
School St Munchin's College, Corbally, Limerick
Project
Mediterranean Pyramid verus Irish Food Pyramids
Teacher Bairbre Ní Fhlatharta
o
Award Highly Commended
Students Mary O’Callaghan, Sarah Moloney
School Gaelcholáiste Luimnigh, Meal Sior Anraí, Luimneach
Project
Blagálaí ag Athrú ár Sochaí
Teacher Ciara Ní Dhrisceoil
o
Award Highly Commended
Students Rio Smith, Emily Murphy, Áine Lane
School Gaelcholáiste Luimnigh, Meal Sior Anraí, Luimneach
Project
The Remarkable Factors of the Human Eye
Teacher Anne-Marie Fitzgerald
o
Category: Intermediate/Senior Life Sciences
Award First Place
Students Amy Woods
School Mary Immaculate Secondary School, Lisdoonvarna, Co. Clare
Project
Expansion Rates of Japanese Knotweed (Fallopia japaonica) in North Clare
Teacher John Simms
o
Award Second Place
Students Ruairi Murphy, Niall Hegart
School Meánscoil na mBráithre, Ennistymon, Co. Clare
Project
Meditation and Wellbeing – What’s the Link? A Study into the Effects of Meditation on the Wellbeing of Teenage Boys
Teacher Louise Kennedy
o
Award Third Place
Students Sarah Naughton, Niamh Taylor, Klara Williams
School St Joseph's Community College, Carrigholt Road, Kilkee, Co. Clare
Project
Do You Know What’s Living in Your School Bathroom?
Teacher Angela Rahill
o
Category: Junior Physical Sciences
Award First Place
Students Anna Shaw, Teagan McGarvey
School Gaelcholáiste Luimnigh, Meal Sior Anraí, Luimneach
Project
Boilgeoga & Broidearnach! Staidéar ar Ráta Imoibríocht Berocca
Teacher Ciara Ní Dhrisceoil
o
Award Second Place
Students Anika Sheehan, Amy Bayle
School Coláiste Chiaráin, Croom, Co. Limerick
Project
Does Chemical Lightening Affect the Structure of Human Hair?
Teacher Edel Farrell
o
Category: Intermediate/Senior Physical Sciences
Award First Place
Students Niamh McMahon, Lara Mellett, Lucy Nunan
School Scoil Mhuire, Ennistymon, Co. Clare
Project
Is the Maths in the Music?
Teacher Sue-Ann Sheridan
o
Category: Technology
Award First Place
Students Ronan Mullane
School Desmond College, Station Road, Newcastle West, Co. Limerick
Project
Scrum Developer
Teacher Donal Enright
o
Award Second Place
Students Kayla McMahon, Fiona Kelly
School Desmond College, Station Road, Newcastle West, Co. Limerick
Project
Farm Hand
Teacher Donal Enright




Back to Top

Previous Page

Home

Nov
04 2020
SciFest@School in Presentation Secondary School, Joe Murphy Rd, Ballyphehane, Co. Cork
Nov
09 2020
SciFest@School in Meánscoil Iognáid Rís, Naas CBS, Naas, Co. Kildare
Nov
11 2020
SciFest@School in Blackrock College, Rock Rd, Blackrock, Co. Dublin
Nov
13 2020
SciFest@School in St. Andrew's College, Booterstown Ave, Co. Dublin
Enquire
 
 
Michael D. Higgins, Patron of SciFest
SciFest is a registered charity.

Patron:
President
Michael D. Higgins
© 2020 SciFest