Institute of Technology Tallaght Award Winners 2017

Please follow this link for ITT Awards winners.

Major Award Winners

o
Award Science Foundation Ireland Best Project Award
Students Lucy McMahon, Rebecca Moran, Ciara McSweeney
School St. Wolstan's Community School, Ballymakeely, Clane Rd, Celbridge, Co. Kildare
Project
Tuttie Fruity: What's in your Smoothie?
Teacher Paula Kirrane
o
Award Abbott Runner-up Best Project Award
Students Dylan Anderson
School St. David's Holy Faith Secondary, Co-Educational School, Greystones, Co Wicklow
Project
Studies in Vitamin C (Its Chemical Degradation and Use as an Antioxident)
Teacher Carolyn Cavey
o
Award Boston Scientific Medical Devices Award
Students Sinead Olowookere, Holly Shaw
School The King's Hospital, Palmerstown, Dublin 20
Project
Communications Through Morse Code Vibrations
Teacher Ciaran O'Connor
o
Award Intel Best Physical Science or Technology Project Award
Students Isobel Cummins, Kate Byrne
School Creagh College, Carnew Road, Gorey, Co. Wexford
Project
A Comparison Between Nail Varnish Price Point and Quality
Teacher Enda Gallagher
o
Award SciFest 10th Anniversary Award
Students Sean Sheeran, Jack Martin, Liam McMahon Buggy
School Citywise Education, The Durkan Centre, Fortunestown Way, Jobstown, Tallaght, Dublin 24
Project
Health and Vital Sign Monitoring Device using Raspberry Pi to Measure Body Temperature, Pulse and Possibly Other Vital Signs
Teacher Christopher Smith
o
Award Newstalk Best Communicator Award
Students Jessica Maher
School St. Raphaela's Secondary School, Upper Kilmacud Road, Stillorgan, Co Dublin
Project
Can Music Enhance your Academic and Physical Performance?
Teacher Claire Shine
o
Award BioPharmaChem Ireland Chemistry Award
Students Iyer Dela Cruz, Nathan Martin, Christian Nagy
School Meanscoil Iognáid Rís, Long Mile Road, Walkinstown, Dublin 12
Project
H2OWARE
Teacher Stephen Burns
o
Award RSC School Chemistry Award (Royal Society of Chemistry Education Division)
Students (School Award)
School Meanscoil Iognáid Rís, Long Mile Road, Walkinstown, Dublin 12
Project
Teacher Stephen Burns
o
Award ESERO Discover Space Award
Students Ben Rowsome
School St Kilian's Community School, Ballywaltrim, Bray, Co. Wicklow
Project
Time Dilation at Terrestrial Speeds
Teacher Rachel Ryan
o
Award ESERO Discover Space Teacher Award
Students (Teacher Award)
School St Kilian's Community School, Ballywaltrim, Bray, Co. Wicklow
Project
Teacher Rachel Ryan
o
Award Maths in Science Award
Students Avan Albedairy, Sama Alhassen, Suzannah Berke
School Jesus and Mary College, Our Lady's Grove, Goatstown Road, Dublin 14
Project
Static Electricity - A Grounded Opportunity?
Teacher Marc Paul Lynn
o
Award Irish Science Teachers' Association Award
Students Ellie Lazzarini, Emma Jane Culleton
School The King's Hospital, Palmerstown, Dublin 20
Project
Edible Garbage
Teacher Ciaran O'Connor


Back to Top



ITT Awards Winners

o
Innopharma Biology Prize
Award First Place
Students Oisin Farrell
School Blessington Community College, Naas Rd., Blessington, Co. Wicklow
Project
Are Our Water Bottles Germ Farms?
Teacher Maeve Harbourne
Category: Intermediate Technology
Award First Place
Students Hannah O'Gorman, Emily O'Gorman, Amy Dodrill
School Our Lady's School, Templeogue Road, Terenure, Dublin 6W
Project
Multi-functional Pen
Teacher Lynsey Stuart
Category: Junior Psychology
Award First Place
Students Aimee Tobin, Calista Kuan
School The King's Hospital, Palmerstown, Dublin 20
Project
How Easily Are We Influenced
Teacher Ciaran O'Connor
Award Second Place
Students Sinead McGoldrick, Emer O'Riordan, Aisling Phelan
School Our Lady's School, Templeogue Road, Terenure, Dublin 6W
Project
Stress Quest of OLS
Teacher Lynsey Stuart
Category: Intermediate/Senior Psychology
Award First Place
Students Mikela Cooney, Muireann Duggan, Anna Bourke
School St. Wolstan's Community School, Ballymakeely, Clane Rd, Celbridge, Co. Kildare
Project
Working Ways, Working Hours
Teacher Paula Kirrane
Award Second Place
Students Alex Casey, Áine O'Sullivan
School St. Wolstan's Community School, Ballymakeely, Clane Rd, Celbridge, Co. Kildare
Project
An Investigation Into How Sport Effects the Junior Certificate Results of Students in Ireland
Teacher Karen O'Callaghan
Category: Senior Physics
Award First Place
Students Chloe Curran, Dominika Dacus
School Cabinteely Community School, Cabinteely, Dublin 18
Project
What Is Sleep?
Teacher Michelle Lyne
Category: Junior Biology
Award First Place
Students Ellie Lazzarini, Emma Jane Culleton
School The King's Hospital, Palmerstown, Dublin 20
Project
Edible Garbage
Teacher Ciaran O'Connor
Award Second Place
Students Maria Finnegan, Sarah Maher, Ellie Horan
School Our Lady's School, Templeogue Road, Terenure, Dublin 6W
Project
How Dirty Is Your Make-Up?
Teacher Lynsey Stuart
Category: Intermediate Biology
Award First Place
Students Emer O' Brien, Hannah Byrne
School St. Wolstan's Community School, Ballymakeely, Clane Rd, Celbridge, Co. Kildare
Project
Sing to the Left
Teacher Paula Kirrane
Award Second Place
Students Cara Fitzsimons, Ellen Arrigan, Leanne Byrne
School Jesus and Mary College, Our Lady's Grove, Goatstown Road, Dublin 14
Project
The Secret Life of Sulphites
Teacher Marc Paul Lynn
Category: Senior Biology
Award First Place
Students Oisin Farrell
School Blessington Community College, Naas Rd., Blessington, Co. Wicklow
Project
Are Our Water Bottles Germ Farms?
Teacher Maeve Harbourne
Award Second Place
Students Shona Conroy-Tivnan, Emma Gilheany, Stephen Tivnan
School Blessington Community College, Naas Rd., Blessington, Co. Wicklow
Project
Do Certain Drinks Stain Your Teeth?
Teacher Maeve Harbourne
Category: Communications
Award Highly Commended
Students Cliona Moore, Aislinn Moore, Ciara McCarthy
School St. Raphaela's Secondary School, Upper Kilmacud Road, Stillorgan, Co. Dublin
Project
To Examine the Drying Effects of Fake Tan on Skin
Teacher Crena Shevlin
Award Highly Commended
Students Cara Fitzsimons, Ellen Arrigan, Leanne Byrne
School Jesus and Mary College, Our Lady's Grove, Goatstown Road, Dublin 14
Project
The Secret Life of Sulphites
Teacher Marc Paul Lynn
Award Highly Commended
Students Hannah O'Gorman, Emily O'Gorman, Amy Dodrill
School Our Lady's School, Templeogue Road, Terenure, Dublin 6W
Project
Multi-functional Pen
Teacher Lynsey Stuart
Award Highly Commended
Students Juliette Borton, Beth Gardiner
School The King's Hospital, Palmerstown, Dublin 20
Project
How Technology Affects Your Everyday Lives
Teacher Ciaran O'Connor
Award Highly Commended
Students Brian Bohan, Victoria Tynan
School Blessington Community College, Naas Rd., Blessington, Co. Wicklow
Project
The Effect of Polyphasic, Biphasic, and Monophasic Sleep
Teacher Maeve Harbourne
Award Highly Commended
Students Sara Lynch
School The King's Hospital, Palmerstown, Dublin 20
Project
Going Gluten-free - Can a Gluten-free Diet be Beneficial for a Non-coeliac?
Teacher Ciaran O'Connor
Award Highly Commended
Students Alfred Alo, Eva Slevin
School Confey Community College, Confey, Leixlip, Co. Kildare
Project
Mysteries of the Brain which May Be Exploited in Order to Increase Student's Potential in School
Teacher Virginia O'Hehir
Award Highly Commended
Students Sinead McGoldrick, Emer O'Riordan, Aisling Phelan
School Our Lady's School, Templeogue Road, Terenure, Dublin 6W
Project
Stress Quest of OLS
Teacher Lynsey Stuart
Award Highly Commended
Students Hannah Whyte, Aisling McDonnell
School St. Raphaela's Secondary School, Upper Kilmacud Road, Stillorgan, Co. Dublin
Project
How Does Your Garden Grow?
Teacher Crena Shevlin
Award Highly Commended
Students Dida Condria, Laoise Hurley, Zoe Hilliard
School Sandford Park School, Sandford Road, Ranelagh, Dublin 6
Project
What's Poppin'? - To Investigate which Microwave Popcorn Brand Pops Best and Has the Least Amount of Unpopped Kernels
Teacher Ken Forbes
Award Highly Commended
Students Irina Sokolova, Connal Donohoe
School Cabinteely Community School, Cabinteely, Dublin 18
Project
Plane and Simple - A Study of Aerodynamics
Teacher Michelle Lyne



Back to Top

Previous Page

Home

Nov
08 2019
SciFest@School in Coláiste Lorcáin, Castledermot, Athy, Co. Kildare
Nov
15 2019
SciFest@School in Creagh College, Gorey, Co. Wexford
Nov
22 2019
SciFest National Final
Enquire
 
 
Michael D. Higgins, Patron of SciFest
SciFest is a registered charity.

Patron:
President
Michael D. Higgins
© 2019 SciFest