Institute of Technology Sligo Award Winners 2019

Please follow this link for ITS Category Awards winners.

Please follow this link for the ITS Special Awards winners.

Major Award Winners

o
Award Science Foundation Ireland Best Project Award
Students Lauren Tuffy, Leah Hannon,
School St. Mary's Secondary School, Convent Hill, Ballina, Co. Mayo
Project
To Develop a Better Adaptation Solution to Sea Level Rise
Teacher Caroline Hopper
o
Award Abbott Runner-up Best Project Award
Students Jacob Hamilton, John Mackey, Sean McLoughlin
School Summerhill College, College Road, Knocknaganny, Sligo
Project
The Effects of Water Type and Light Exposure on Plastic Degradation in Water
Teacher Kathy Mc Morrow
o
Award Boston Scientific Medical Devices Award
Students Liam Coll, Kristupas Juskevicius,
School Carrick-on-Shannon Community School, Summerhill, Carrick-On-Shannon, Co. Leitrim
Project
Muscles, Tendons and Prosthetics
Teacher Sinead Creegan
o
Award Specsaver's Making a Difference Award
Students Katie McGarry, Hannah McLoughlin, Paula Martínez
School Drumshambo Vocational School, Carricknabrack, Drumshanbo, Co. Leitrim
Project
Is our area full of 'night owls' or are we getting enough sleep?
Teacher Ríona Daly
o
Award Intel Technology Award
Students Fiona Minish
School Davitt College, Springfield, Castlebar, Co. Mayo
Project
To Investigate Particulate pollution in the proximity to Davitt College, Castlebar
Teacher Fiona O'Connor
o
Award Institute of Physics Award
Students Maeve Brogan, Emma Casey, Ellen Woodward
School Ursuline College, Ursuline Convent, Finisklin Rd, Sligo
Project
Do you see what I'm saying?
Teacher Anthony Carolan
o
Award Environmental Award
Students Dónal Ó Conalláin, Darragh Boylan,
School St. Clare's Comprehensive School, Ross, Manorhamilton, Co. Leitrim
Project
Recycling of farm materials
Teacher Edel Mc Phelim
o
Award Newstalk Best Communicator Award
Students Fatma Dogan
School Ursuline College, Ursuline Convent, Finisklin Rd, Sligo
Project
Dysleftia
Teacher Anthony Carolan
o
Award Chemistry Award
Students Rosa Tighe
School Drumshanbo Vocational School, Carricknabrack, Drumshanbo, Co. Leitrim
Project
Bacterial Growth on Loose Fruit
Teacher Lorraine Devaney
o
Award RSC School Chemistry Award (Royal Society of Chemistry Republic of Ireland Section)
Students (School Award)
School Drumshanbo Vocational School, Carricknabrack, Drumshanbo, Co. Leitrim
Project
Teacher Lorraine Devaney
0
Award Discover Space Award (ESERO Ireland)
Students Michael Bezborodov, James Kilcoyne,
School Sligo Grammar School, The Mall, Rathquarter, Sligo
Project
Using a Parabolic Reflector to increase internet speeds.
Teacher Rita Shannon
0
Award Discover Space Teacher Award
Students (Teacher Award)
School Sligo Grammar School, The Mall, Rathquarter, Sligo
Project
Teacher Rita Shannon
0
Award Maths in Science Award
Students Michael Bezborodov, James Kilcoyne,
School Sligo Grammar School, The Mall, Rathquarter, Sligo
Project
Using a Parabolic Reflector to increase internet speeds.
Teacher Rita Shannon
0
Award Irish Science Teachers' Association Award
Students Aine Mc Loughlin, Rebecca Mc Gauran,
School St. Clare's Comprehensive School, Ross, Manorhamilton, Co. Leitrim
Project
The Golden Ratio and Use In Marketing
Teacher Edel Mc Phelim
0

Back to Top

IT Sligo Award Winners - Special Awards

o
Category: Life Sciences - Junior
Award First Place
Students Dónal Ó Conalláin, Darragh Boylan
School St. Clare's Comprehensive School, Ross, Manorhamilton, Co. Leitrim
Project
Recycling of farm materials
Teacher Edel Mc Phelim
Award Second Place
Students Kayla Browne, Áine Mallon
School Davitt College, Springfield, Castlebar, Co. Mayo
Project
The 5 Second Rule
Teacher Fiona O'Connor
Award Third Place
Students Alannah Martin, Crea McLoughlin, Hazel Moriarty
School St Nathy's College, Chapel Street, Ballaghadereen, Co. Roscommon
Project
Does Physical Exercise Affect The Memories Of Teenagers?
Teacher Colette Mooney
Award Fourth Place
Students Érin McCauley, Nicola Baginska, Ailbhe Rogers
School Drumshambo Vocational School, Carricknabrack, Drumshanbo, Co. Leitrim
Project
How clean is your kitchen, or are we as well eat in the bathroom?
Teacher Ríona Daly

o
Category: Physical Sciences - Junior
Award First Place
Students Jacob Hamilton, John Mackey, Sean McLoughlin
School Summerhill College, College Road, Knocknaganny, Sligo
Project
The Effects of Water Type and Light Exposure on Plastic Degradation in Water
Teacher Kathy Mc Morrow
Award Second Place
Students Aine Mc Loughlin, Rebecca Mc Gauran
School St. Clare's Comprehensive School, Ross, Manorhamilton, Co. Leitrim
Project
The Golden Ratio and Use In Marketing
Teacher Edel Mc Phelim
Award Third Place
Students Isabella Curtis-Smith
School St. Clare's Comprehensive School, Ross, Manorhamilton, Co. Leitrim
Project
How Ice and Snow Reflect Heat from Earth
Teacher Edel Mc Phelim
Award Fourth Place
Students Niamh Cawley, Caoimhe Murphy,
School Davitt College, Springfield, Castlebar, Co. Mayo
Project
To investigate the vitamin C content of frozen vs fresh fruits and vegetables
Teacher Fiona O'Connor

o
Category: Technology - Junior
Award First Place
Students Leah Gilmartin, Andrea Fallon-Alonso, Hassie Deen-Swarray
School Drumshanbo Vocational School, Carricknabrack, Drumshanbo, Co. Leitrim
Project
Do digital screens affect our eyes?
Teacher Lorraine Devaney
Award Second Place
Students Daniels Kasperovics
School Carrick-on-Shannon, Community School, Summerhill, Carrick-On-Shannon, Co. Leitrim
Project
Toy Collector
Teacher Anna-Marie Kelly

o
Category: Life Sciences - Intermediate
Award First Place
Students Maeve Farrell
School Scoil Muire gan Smal, Convent Rd, Ardnanagh, Roscommon
Project
Reading for Equality- An Investigation into the Gender and Racial Bias and Inequality in Children's Classical and Modern Books, and if it can Create Stereotypes
Teacher Anne-Marie Callaghan
Award Second Place
Students Rosa Tighe
School Drumshanbo Vocational School, Carricknabrack, Drumshanbo, Co. Leitrim
Project
Bacterial Growth on Loose Fruit
Teacher Lorraine Devaney
Award Third Place
Students Aoife Maher, Marianne Kelly, Aoife Devlin
School Ursuline College, Ursuline Convent, Finisklin Rd, Sligo
Project
An investigation using the NeuroSky Brainwave Headset into the application of alternative stimuli to maximise mental performance.
Teacher Anthony Carolan
Award Fourth Place
Students Shannon Dolan, Lil Venton, Emily O Reilly
School Carrigallen Vocational School, Clooncorick, Carrigallen, Co. Leitrim
Project
The effects not eating breakfast everyday can have on a teenagers wellbeing
Teacher Marina Duffy

o
Category: Physical Sciences - Intermediate
Award First Place
Students Emma Mc Goldrick, Orla Reilly, Sarah Flynn
School Ursuline College, Ursuline Convent, Finisklin Rd, Sligo
Project
"No Smoke Without Fire"
Teacher Anthony Carolan
Award Second Place
Students Michael Bezborodov, James Kilcoyne,
School Sligo Grammar School, The Mall, Rathquarter, Sligo
Project
Using a Parabolic Reflector to increase internet speeds.
Teacher Rita Shannon
Award Third Place
Students Shauna McDonagh, Amy Kilfeather,
School Ursuline College, Ursuline Convent, Finisklin Rd, Sligo
Project
Wire You Resisting?
Teacher Anthony Carolan
Award Fourth Place
Students Emma Murray, Hannah Parsons, Lauren Naughton
School St. Mary's Secondary School, Convent Hill, Ballina, Co. Mayo
Project
Does the colour of food effect the food that you eat?
Teacher Caroline Hopper

o
Category: Technology - Intermediate
Award First Place
Students Maeve Brogan, Emma Casey, Ellen Woodward
School Ursuline College, Ursuline Convent, Finisklin Rd, Sligo
Project
Do you see what I'm saying?
Teacher Anthony Carolan
Award Second Place
Students Fiona Minish
School Davitt College, Springfield, Castlebar, Co. Mayo
Project
To Investigate Particulate pollution in the proximity to DavittCollege, Castlebar
Teacher Fiona O'Connor
Award Second Place
Students Lucy Morrison, Roma Hynes, Kyra Cawley
School Ursuline College, Ursuline Convent, Finisklin Rd, Sligo
Project
Wind Energy -I'm A Big Fan! - An investigation into using novel apertures for utilising wind turbines.
Teacher Mr Anthony Carolan
Award Third Place
Students Dylan Gallagher
School Lough Allen College, Lugmeen, Drumkeeran, Co. Leitrim
Project
Hi-Tech Effects
Teacher Patricia Keane

o
Category: Life Sciences - Senior
Award First Place
Students Fatma Dogan
School Ursuline College, Ursuline Convent, Finisklin Rd, Sligo
Project
Dysleftia
Teacher Anthony Carolan

o
Category: Physical Sciences - Senior
Award First Place
Students Oisin Carolan, Aaron Bradshaw
School Magh Ene College, Drumacrin, Bundoran, Co. Donegal
Project
Mi-Wi-Fi: An investigation into the high frequency EM interference between Microwave Ovens and Wi-Fi
Teacher James Gilmartin
Award Second Place
Students Jack Crumley, Shane Gillespie
School Jesus & Mary Secondary School, Carrowhubbuck South, Enniscrone, Co. Sligo
Project
Can Clothes Reduce your Energy needs and Carbon Footprint
Teacher Margaret Kenny



Back to Top

Previous Page

Home

Nov
08 2019
SciFest@School in Coláiste Lorcáin, Castledermot, Athy, Co. Kildare
Nov
15 2019
SciFest@School in Creagh College, Gorey, Co. Wexford
Nov
15 2019
SciFest@School in Loreto College, St. Stephen's Green, Dublin 2
Nov
22 2019
SciFest National Final
Enquire
 
 
Michael D. Higgins, Patron of SciFest
SciFest is a registered charity.

Patron:
President
Michael D. Higgins
© 2019 SciFest