Institute of Technology Sligo Award Winners 2017

Please follow this link for ITS Awards winners.

Major Award Winners

o
Award Science Foundation Ireland Best Project Award
Students Aaron Hannon
School St Muredach’s College, Ballina, Co. Mayo
Project
Developing a Facial Care Device for People with Limited Hand Dexterity
Teacher Kevin Boyle
o
Award Abbott Runner-up Best Project Award
Students Ben Maloney, Conor Hanahoe
School St Muredach’s College, Ballina, Co. Mayo
Project
Bike Collision Prevention Sensor
Teacher Kevin Boyle
o
Award Boston Scientific Medical Devices Award
Students Aaron Hannon
School St Muredach’s College, Ballina, Co. Mayo
Project
Developing a Facial Care Device for People with Limited Hand Dexterity
Teacher Kevin Boyle
o
Award Intel Best Physical Science or Technology Project Award
Students Ava Connolly, Lara McDonagh
School Ursuline College, Sligo
Project
Mirages and the Refraction of Light in our World
Teacher Anthony Carolan
o
Award SciFest 10th Anniversary Award
Students Claire McHale, Kathryn Tiernan
School Davitt College, Castlebar, Co. Mayo
Project
Wild Rhubarb, a Nuisance or Can it be Used?
Teacher Aaron Tonry
o
Award SEAI Sustainable Energy Award
Students Sam Dawson, Damien Clarke, Timmy Kane
School Drumshanbo Vocational School, Drumshanbo, Co. Leitrim
Project
Clean Green Energy: Who Wins the Race?
Teacher Lorraine Devaney
o
Award Newstalk Best Communicator Award
Students Sarah Murphy, Emma O’Hara, Kelly Hannick
School Jesus and Mary Secondary School, Gortnor Abbey, Crosmnolina, Co. Mayo
Project
To Transplant or Not to Transplant?
Teacher Niamh Breheny
o
Award BioPharmaChem Ireland Chemistry Award
Students Darragh Perrin, Haji Deen Swarray
School Drumshanbo Vocational School, Drumshanbo, Co. Leitrim
Project
To Investigate the Effect of Artificial and Organic Fertilizers on Grass Growth
Teacher Pauline Mc Barron
o
Award RSC School Chemistry Award (Royal Society of Chemistry Education Division)
Students (School Award)
School Drumshanbo Vocational School, Drumshanbo, Co. Leitrim
Project
Teacher Pauline Mc Barron
o
Award ESERO Discover Space Award
Students Sara Nikin, Maja Nikin
School St Nathy’s College, Ballaghaderreen, Co. Roscommon
Project
Orbital Eccentricity
Teacher Oonagh Redmond
o
Award ESERO Discover Space Teacher Award
Students (Teacher Award)
School St Nathy’s College, Ballaghaderreen, Co. Roscommon
Project
Teacher Oonagh Redmond
o
Award Maths in Science Award
Students Mathew Aris, Austin Bourke
School St Muredach’s College, Ballina, Co. Mayo
Project
Is There a Connection Between a Child’s Handwriting and Their Parents?
Teacher Kevin Boyle
o
Award Irish Science Teachers' Association Award
Students Chloe Williams, Leah Blake, Sarah Smyth
School St Nathy's College, Ballaghaderreen, Co. Roscommon
Project
What Makes Us Tic?
Teacher Oliver Brady


Back to Top



ITS Awards Winners

o
Business Innovation Awards
Award First Place
Students Jennifer Bewey, Michael Martindale
School Coola Post Primary School, Carrickcoola, Boyle, Co Sligo
Project
The TERA (Transcutaneous Electrode-based Raynaud’s Apparatus)
Teacher Lorna Davey
Category: Junior Life Sciences
Award First Place
Students Chloe Williams, Sarah Smyth, Leah Blake
School St Nathy's College, Ballaghaderreen, Co. Roscommon
Project
What Makes Us Tic?
Teacher Oliver Brady
Award Second Place
Students Catriona Snow, Caoimhe McDonagh
School Coola Post Primary School, Carrickcoola, Boyle, Co Sligo
Project
Do You Inherit Fingerprint Patters?
Teacher Eimear McCarthy
Award Third Place
Students Jennifer Hogan, Pauline O’Grady
School St Nathy's College, Ballaghaderreen, Co. Roscommon
Project
Boiled Water Notice? Beware!
Teacher Oonagh Redmond
Award Highly Commended
Students Shannon O’Hagan, Lara Mulvaney
School St. Clare's Comprehensive School, Manorhamilton, Co. Leitrim
Project
A Habitat Study of Juncacaea in North Leitrim
Teacher Edel Mc Phelim
Category: Intermediate Life Sciences
Award First Place
Students Roscha Davitt, Meadbh Spain, Emma Christie
School Ursuline College, Sligo
Project
Listen to Your Elders
Teacher Anthony Carolan
Award Second Place
Students Eimear Kearins, Ailbhe Morgan, Ava O’Grady
School Ursuline College, Sligo
Project
7 is Scarlet
Teacher Anthony Carolan
Award Third Place
Students Pearse Ruttledge, Daniel Ruane
School St Muredach’s College, Ballina, Co. Mayo
Project
The Awareness of Unnecessary Usage of Front Fog Lights on Vehicles
Teacher Kevin Boyle
Award Highly Commended
Students Sarah Murphy, Emma O’Hara, Kelly Hannick
School Jesus and Mary Secondary School, Gortnor Abbey, Crosmnolina, Co. Mayo
Project
To Transplant or Not to Transplant?
Teacher Niamh Breheny
Category: Senior Life Sciences
Award First Place
Students Harry Davis, Amy Sheirdan
School Lough Allen College, Drumkeerin, Co. Leitrim
Project
Test for Fluoride in Different Water
Teacher Patricia Keane
Award Second Place
Students Marina Sweeney, Patrick Callaghan
School St Nathy's College, Ballaghaderreen, Co. Roscommon
Project
We Do What We Do, Not What You Say
Teacher Oliver Brady
Award Highly Commended
Students Wiktoria Lesniak, Elisha Harte
School St. Clare’s Comprehensive School, Manorhamilton, Co. Leitrim
Project
A Comparative Study of the Eating Habits of Teenagers in Different Countries and the Investigation of Possible Links to Obesity Trends
Teacher Edel McPhelin
Category: Junior Physical Sciences
Award First Place
Students Sara Nikin, Maja Nikin
School St Nathy's College, Ballaghaderreen, Co. Roscommon
Project
Orbital Eccentricity
Teacher Oonagh Redmond
Award Second Place
Students Niamh Carolan, Emma Birney
School Magh Ene College, Bundoran, Co. Donegal
Project
Getting on the Right Track
Teacher Yvonne Higgins
Award Third Place
Students Aoife Hayden
School St Nathy's College, Ballaghaderreen, Co. Roscommon
Project
Strawberry DNA
Teacher Oonagh Redmond
Award Highly Commended
Students Ella McNamara, Anna Hazlett
School Lough Allen College, Drumkeerin, Co. Leitrim
Project
Fire Ashes- An Undervalued Nutrient
Teacher Patricia Keane
Category: Intermediate Physical Sciences
Award First Place
Students Ava Connolly, Lara McDonagh
School Ursuline College, Sligo
Project
Mirages and the Refraction of Light in our World
Teacher Anthony Carolan
Award Second Place
Students Kyle O’Driscoll, Peter Connolly, Conal McGowan
School Magh Ene College, Bundoran, Co. Donegal
Project
An Investigation into the Effect of Strength Characteristics on Gaelic Football Players’ Sprint and Jump Performance
Teacher Yvonne Higgins
Award Third Place
Students Claire McHale, Kathryn Tiernan
School Davitt College, Castlebar, Co. Mayo
Project
Wild Rhubarb, a Nuisance or Can it be Used?
Teacher Aaron Tonry
Award Highly Commended
Students Rory Gacquin
School C.B.S Roscommon, Abbeytown, Roscommon, Co. Roscommon
Project
Using Natural Minerals to Filter out Water Impurities
Teacher Louise Gallagher
Category: Senior Physical Sciences/Technology
Award First Place
Students Aaron Hannon
School St Muredach’s College, Ballina, Co. Mayo
Project
Enable Arm – The Shaving Device for People with Limited Hand Function
Teacher Kevin Boyle
Award Highly Commended
Students Kane Philips, Bryan Molloy
School St Nathy's College, Ballaghaderreen, Co. Roscommon
Project
Achieving the Heights
Teacher Oliver Brady
Category: Junior Technology
Award First Place
Students Ben Maloney, Conor Hanahoe
School St Muredach’s College, Ballina, Co. Mayo
Project
Bike Collision Prevention Sensor
Teacher Kevin Boyle
Award Highly Commended
Students Emma O’ Carroll
School Coola Post Primary School, Carrickcoola, Boyle, Co Sligo
Project
Motor Vehicle
Teacher Eimear McCarthy
Award Highly Commended
Students Kate Brehony, Emma Conway
School Coola Post Primary School, Carrickcoola, Boyle, Co Sligo
Project
The Chemistry of Ice-Cream: Lowering the Freezing Point of Water
Teacher Laura Davey
Category: Intermediate Technology
Award First Place
Students Catriona Mallon, Aoife Neyret, Nathaile Fundu
School Davitt College, Castlebar, Co. Mayo
Project
Biology Now
Teacher Pauline Boyle Sweeney
Award Second Place
Students Siofra Kelleher
School Ursuline College, Sligo
Project
Flash Run!
Teacher Anthony Carolan
Award Highly Commended
Students Sara McFadden, Jade Whiriskey
School Davitt College, Castlebar, Co. Mayo
Project
The Smart Cane
Teacher Pauline Boyle Sweeney



Back to Top

Previous Page

Home

Enquire
 
 
Michael D. Higgins, Patron of SciFest
SciFest is a registered charity.

Patron:
President
Michael D. Higgins
© 2019 SciFest