Institute of Technology Sligo Award Winners 2016

Please follow this link for ITS Awards winners.



Major Award Winners

o
Award Science Foundation Ireland Best Project Award
Students Aoife Kerins
School Ursuline College Sligo, Finisklin, Road, Sligo, Co. Sligo
Project
Eye Opener: Helping Drowsy Drivers Stay Safe
Teacher Anthony Carolan
o
Award Abbott Runner-up Best Project Award
Students Aoife Parsons, Clodagh Hegarty
School Davitt College, Springfield, Castlebar, Co. Mayo
Project
The Education and Promotion of Breastfeeding to Children, Adolescents and Adults
Teacher Fiona O'Connor
o
Award Boston Scientific Medical Devices Award
Students Andy Connolly
School Davitt College, Springfield, Castlebar, Co. Mayo
Project
To Investigate and Research Changeable Factors that Decrease the Chances of Survival of a Sudden Cardiac Arrest Patient
Teacher Aaron Tonry
o
Award Intel Best Physical Science or Technology Project Award
Students James Corcoran, Leon McGloin, Sean Moyles
School St Tiernan's College, Crossmolina, Ballina, Co. Mayo
Project
Cycle Safety
Teacher Stephanie Quinn
o
Award SEAI Sustainable Energy Award
Students Lisa O’Rourke, Cora Sharkey
School Castlerea Community School, Castlerea, Co. Roscommon
Project
What is the Best Insulator Material for Horse Bedding?
Teacher Joan Farrell
o
Award Newstalk Best Communicator Award
Students John Gerard Killeen, Sean Gallagher
School St Tiernan's College, Crossmolina, Ballina, Co. Mayo
Project
Infinite Mach
Teacher Stephanie Quinn
o
Award BioPharmaChem Ireland Chemistry Award
Students Tara Benson, Amy Fagan
School St Marys College, Ballysadare, Co. Sligo
Project
Beyond the Bristles
Teacher Rebecca Kenneally
o
Award ESERO Discover Space Award
Students Shannon Collis, Erin O’Connor
School Coláiste Mhuire, Ballymote, Co. Sligo
Project
Space Myths
Teacher Maura Cullinan
o
Award ESERO Discover Space Teacher Award
Students (Teacher Award)
School Coláiste Mhuire, Ballymote, Co. Sligo
Project
Teacher Maura Cullinan
o
Award Maths in Science Award
Students Chloe Menarry, Caoimhe Hamrogue, Hannah McGagh
School Magh Ene College, Church Road, Bundoran, Co. Donegal
Project
An Investigation into Pet Obesity in the North-west of Ireland
Teacher Yvonne Higgins
o
Award Irish Science Teachers' Association Award
Students Hugh Hunt, Thomas McHale
School St Joseph's Secondary School, Foxford, Co. Mayo
Project
To Investigate the Residue and Excess Sugars in Everyday Beverages
Teacher Marie D'Arcy


Back to Top



ITS Award Winners - Special Awards

o
Business Innovation Awards
Award First Place
Students Sarah Murphy, Niamh O’Malley, Mary Murphy
School Jesus and Mary Secondary School, Gortnor Abbey, Crossmolina, Co. Mayo
Project
Handheld Gun for Applying Marking Fluid to Sheep
Teacher Deirdre Fahy
o
Category: Junior Life Sciences
Award First Place
Students Hugh Hunt, Thomas McHale
School St Joseph's Secondary School, Foxford, Co. Mayo
Project
To Investigate the Residue and Excess Sugars in Everyday Beverages
Teacher Marie D'Arcy
o
Award Second Place
Students Leanne Collins, Niamh O'Dowd, Lauren Frain
School St Nathy's College, Ballaghaderreen, Co. Roscommon
Project
The Truth About Anti-bacterial Soap
Teacher Oliver Brady
o
Award Third Place
Students Sandra Keane, Tara Keane, Sarah Winston
School Castlerea Community School, Castlerea, Co. Roscommon
Project
The Most Nutritious Way to Make Silage
Teacher Ms. Pauline Dervin
o
Award Highly Commended
Students David Rooney, Jack Faulkner, Peter Maguire
School St. Clare's Comprehensive School, Manorhamilton, Co. Leitrim
Project
To Investigate the Most Common Injuries in Soccer
Teacher Edel Mc Phelim
o
Category: Intermediate Life Sciences
Award First Place
Students Aoife Parsons, Clodagh Hegarty
School Davitt College, Springfield, Castlebar, Co. Mayo
Project
The Education and Promotion of Breastfeeding to Children, Adolescents and Adults
Teacher Fiona O'Connor
o
Award Second Place
Students Andy Connolly
School Davitt College, Springfield, Castlebar, Co. Mayo
Project
To Investigate and Research Changeable Factors that Decrease the Chances of Survival of a Sudden Cardiac Arrest Patient
Teacher Aaron Tonry
o
Award Third Place
Students Ciara Hamilton, Gema Castillo, Hannah Scanlon
School Mercy College, Chapel Hill, Sligo, Co. Sligo
Project
How Fear Changes with Age
Teacher Eileen Ferguson
o
Award Highly Commended
Students Imani Tsatiashvili, Laura O'Sullivan
School Scoil Muire gan Smal, Convent of Mercy, Roscommon Town
Project
Does Music Affect Blood Pressure and Concentration Levels?
Teacher Padraig Harlow
o
Award Highly Commended
Students Jack Ó Muirithe, Saoirse NÍ Léanacháin
School Coláiste Chomain, Rossport, Ballina, Co Mayo
Project
Péint Your Path
Teacher Collette Uí Liaim
o
Category: Senior Life Sciences
Award First Place
Students Rebecca Duffy, Megan McGee
School Magh Ene College, Church Road, Bundoran, Co. Donegal
Project
Biosecurity: A Case Study into Biosecurity Measures to Prevent the Spread of Zebra Mussels (Dreissena polymorpha) to Lough Melvin
Teacher Yvonne Higgins
o
Category: Junior Physical Sciences
Award First Place
Students Emma Grady, Ailbhe Regan, Isabella Puncheon
School St Nathy's College, Ballaghaderreen, Co. Roscommon
Project
It's in the Way you Were Raised!
Teacher Oliver Brady
o
Award Second Place
Students David Cafferky, Johnny Henry, Aaron Dowd
School St Nathy's College, Ballaghaderreen, Co. Roscommon
Project
Sport - It's a Pressure Game
Teacher Oliver Brady
o
Award Third Place
Students Leah Blake, Chloe William, Sarah Smith
School St Nathy's College, Ballaghaderreen, Co. Roscommon
Project
Strength in Numbers
Teacher Oliver Brady
o
Category: Intermediate Physical Sciences
Award First Place
Students Andrea Heaney
School Scoil Muire gan Smal, Convent of Mercy, Roscommon Town
Project
An Investigation into the Voltage Produced by Electrolyte Solutions and Metals to Use in an Emergence Situation
Teacher Padraig Harlow
o
Award Second Place
Students Shannon Smyth, Paige Blake, Celine Shannon
School St Nathy's College, Ballaghaderreen, Co. Roscommon
Project
Music To My Ears
Teacher Oonagh Redmond
o
Category: Junior Technology
Award First Place
Students Therese Gallagher, Jane Ryder
School Davitt College, Springfield, Castlebar, Co. Mayo
Project
The Blind's Eye
Teacher Aaron Tonry
o
Award Second Place
Students Kevin Glancy, Aaron McDermott, Sean Kenny
School Castlerea Community School, Castlerea, Co. Roscommon
Project
Are All Car Headlights Equal?
Teacher Ms. Pauline Dervin
o
Category: Intermediate Technology
Award First Place
Students Sarah Murphy, Niamh O’Mall, Mary Murphy
School Jesus and Mary Secondary School, Gortnor Abbey, Crossmolina, Co. Mayo
Project
Handheld Gun for Applying Marking Fluid to Sheep
Teacher Deirdre Fahy
o
Award Second Place
Students James Corcoran, Leon McGloin, Sean Moyles
School St Tiernan's College, Crossmolina, Ballina, Co. Mayo
Project
Cycle Safety
Teacher Stephanie Quinn
o
Award Third Place
Students Rory Sweeney, Michael McGloin, Oisin McGloin
School Magh Ene College, Church Road, Bundoran, Co. Donegal
Project
Battle Gum Disease Using a UV Toothbrush
Teacher Yvonne Higgins




Back to Top

Previous Page

Home

Nov
04 2020
SciFest@School in Presentation Secondary School, Joe Murphy Rd, Ballyphehane, Co. Cork
Nov
09 2020
SciFest@School in Meánscoil Iognáid Rís, Naas CBS, Naas, Co. Kildare
Nov
11 2020
SciFest@School in Blackrock College, Rock Rd, Blackrock, Co. Dublin
Nov
13 2020
SciFest@School in St. Andrew's College, Booterstown Ave, Co. Dublin
Enquire
 
 
Michael D. Higgins, Patron of SciFest
SciFest is a registered charity.

Patron:
President
Michael D. Higgins
© 2020 SciFest