Institute of Technology Blanchardstown Award Winners 2016

Please follow this link for ITB Special Awards winners.


Major Award Winners

o
Award Science Foundation Ireland Best Project Award
Students Katie Byrne
School Loreto Secondary School, St Michaels, Navan, Co Meath
Project
Can we Improve the Protective Properties of Camogie and Hurling Gloves?
Teacher Dr Lisa Darley
o
Award Abbott Runner-up Best Project Award
Students Mathilde Lyons, Isabel Browne
School St Louis High School, Charleville Road, Rathmines, Dublin 6
Project
Poison at Street Level: Ambient and Kerbside Nitrogen Dioxide Levels
Teacher Emily McCormack
o
Award Boston Scientific Medical Devices Award
Students Mark Allidine, Donagh McGinley
School Skerries Community College, Skerries, Co. Dublin
Project
Developing a Foolproof Concussion Test
Teacher Katie Corbett
o
Award Intel Best Physical Science or Technology Project Award
Students Akhil Pramod, Armand Bratulescu
School Castleknock College, Castleknock, Dublin 15
Project
The Obstacle Avoiding Robot Tank
Teacher Tom Tierney
o
Award SEAI Sustainable Energy Award
Students Adam O'Dea
School Ashbourne Community School, Deerpark, Ashbourne, Co. Meath
Project
To Find the Coal Type that is Most Efficient and Environmentally Friendly
Teacher Beulah McManus
o
Award Newstalk Best Communicator Award
Students Mia Shanley Brookes
School Loreto Secondary School, St Michaels, Navan, Co Meath
Project
Pencil Power!
Teacher Dr Lisa Darley
o
Award BioPharmaChem Ireland Chemistry Award
Students Arianna Owens
School Loreto Secondary School, St Michaels, Navan, Co Meath
Project
Nanofiltration Systems for the Developing World
Teacher Dr Lisa Darley
o
Award ESERO Discover Space Award
Students Imogen Forrest, Raheem Olatunde
School Wesley College, Ballinteer, Dublin 16
Project
The Great Space Clean Up
Teacher Julie Hudson
o
Award ESERO Discover Space Teacher Award
Students (Teacher Award)
School Wesley College, Ballinteer, Dublin 16
Project
Teacher Julie Hudson
o
Award Maths in Science Award
Students Tom Dooley
School Blackrock College, Rock Road, Blackrock, Co. Dublin
Project
Binomial Distribution
Teacher Hugo Rowsome
o
Award Irish Science Teachers' Association Award
Students Finn McCaffery, Hammad Siddiqui
School Castleknock College, Castleknock, Dublin 15
Project
An Investigation into the Extent of Sleep Deprivation Among Irish Teenagers
Teacher Tom Tierney


Back to Top



ITC Award Winners - Special Awards

o
ITB Horticultural Award
Award First Place
Students Joshua McCormack, Matthew Lynch
School St Conleths College, 28 Clyde Road, Ballsbridge, Dublin 4
Project
Repel the Shells
Teacher Mary Phelan
o
Category: Junior Individual Life Sciences
Award First Place
Students Wiktoria Szczepaniak
School Loreto Secondary School, St Michaels, Navan, Co Meath
Project
How Food and Drinks Affect Your Sleep Patterns
Teacher Dr Lisa Darley
o
Award Second Place
Students Stephen Rockett
School St Conleths College, 28 Clyde Road, Ballsbridge, Dublin 4
Project
The Effect of Caffeine and Sugar on the Growth of Pea Plants
Teacher Mary Phelan
o
Category: Junior Individual Physical Sciences
Award First Place
Students John Huggard
School Blackrock College, Rock Road, Blackrock, Co. Dublin
Project
The Future of Fusion
Teacher Hugo Rowsome
o
Award Second Place
Students Mia Shanley Brookes
School Loreto Secondary School, St Michaels, Navan, Co Meath
Project
Pencil Power!
Teacher Dr Lisa Darley
o
Category: Junior Individual Technology
Award First Place
Students Shane Morgan
School Skerries Community College, Skerries, Co. Dublin
Project
Safe Cycling at Night
Teacher David Tiernan
o
Category: Junior Group Life Sciences
Award First Place
Students Finn McCaffery, Hammad Siddiqui
School Castleknock College, Castleknock, Dublin 15
Project
An Investigation into the Extent of Sleep Deprivation Among Irish Teenagers
Teacher Tom Tierney
o
Award Second Place
Students Sarah Challoner, Jessica Ormonde
School Manor House School, Watermill Road, Raheny, Dublin 5
Project
Study Smart
Teacher Ann Tracey
o
Award Third Place
Students Fiachra Mooney, Jack Wallis
School Castleknock College, Castleknock, Dublin 15
Project
Subliminal Messages and the Power of Suggestion
Teacher Tom Tierney
o
Award Fourth Place
Students Cameron Reid Masterson, Saaga Rosti, Julieta Cardaku
School Fingal Community College, Swords, Co. Dublin
Project
Sugar is not so Sweet (Mix vs Scratch)
Teacher Claire Scanlon
o
Category: Junior Group Physical Sciences
Award First Place
Students SukMun Wan, Emma Morris
School St Josephs College, Lucan, Co. Dublin
Project
Can Playing the Piano Influence Speed an Individual Types At?
Teacher Michelle Dunne
o
Award Second Place
Students Imogen Forrest, Raheem Olatunde
School Wesley College, Ballinteer, Dublin 16
Project
The Great Space Clean Up
Teacher Julie Hudson
o
Award Third Place
Students Ella Ní Riabhaigh, Caoimhe Breathnach, Aife Ní Chaomhánaigh
School Coláiste Ghlór na Mara, Bóthar na hÁille, Baile Brigín, Co. Átha Cliath
Project
Cé Mhéid Bactéir atá ar do Scúaba Smididh (How Much Bacteria is on Your Make-up Brushes)
Teacher Bláithín Uí Dhálaigh
o
Category: Junior Group Technology
Award First Place
Students Akhil Pramod, Armand Bratulescu
School Castleknock College, Castleknock, Dublin 15
Project
The Obstacle Avoiding Robot Tank
Teacher Tom Tierney
o
Award Second Place
Students Sean Dillon, Alex Santamaria, Kyle Murphy
School Castleknock College, Castleknock, Dublin 15
Project
Robot Vader
Teacher Tom Tierney
o
Category: Intermediate Individual Life Sciences/Technology
Award First Place
Students Katie Byrne
School Loreto Secondary School, St Michaels, Navan, Co Meath
Project
Can we Improve the Protective Properties of Camogie and Hurling Gloves?
Teacher Dr Lisa Darley
o
Award Second Place
Students Michèle Redmond
School Mount Sackville Secondary School, Chapelizod, Dublin 20
Project
Lights…Camera…Bechdel!
Teacher Brigid Corrigan
o
Category: Intermediate Group Life Sciences
Award First Place
Students Alice Jones, Eimear Duncan
School Skerries Community College, Skerries, Co. Dublin
Project
Production of Electricity from the Earth Surrounding Plants
Teacher Katie Corbett
o
Award Second Place
Students Yakeen Bashara, Lisa Browne, Larisa Prelicz
School St Josephs College, Lucan, Co. Dublin
Project
To Investigate the Ability of Tennis Balls and Sliotars to Replace Foam Roller in the Relief of Deep Tissue Injury to Muscle also Known as Myofascial Release
Teacher Michelle Dunne
o
Category: Intermediate Group Physical Sciences/Technology
Award First Place
Students Mark Allidine, Donagh McGinley
School Skerries Community College, Skerries, Co. Dublin
Project
Developing a Foolproof Concussion Test
Teacher Katie Corbett
o
Category: Senior Group
Award Best senior project
Students Mathilde Lyons, Isabel Browne
School St Louis High School, Charleville Road, Rathmines, Dublin 6
Project
Poison at Street Level: Ambient and Kerbside Nitrogen Dioxide Levels
Teacher Emily McCormack




Back to Top

Previous Page

Home

Enquire
 
 
Michael D. Higgins, Patron of SciFest
SciFest is a registered charity.

Patron:
President
Michael D. Higgins
© 2020 SciFest