Dundalk Institute of Technology Award Winners 2018

Please follow this link for DkIT Awards winners.


Major Award Winners

o
Award Science Foundation Ireland Best Project Award
Students Caoimhe Byrne, Ilona McCarthy, Eabha Garvey
School Coláiste Dún an Rí, Kingscourt, Co. Cavan
Project
An Ecological Investigation into the Wildlife of Dún an Rí Forest Park
Teacher Michelle Hough
o
Award Abbott Runner-up Best Project Award
Students Emily Cathcart, Lucy Ellis
School Ardgillan Community College, Castlelands, Balbriggan, Co. Dublin
Project
Natural or Not? Comparing Microbead Face Scrubs and Naturally Exfoliating Cleansers to Determine the Optimum Product for Adolescent Females
Teacher Laura Sheahan
o
Award Boston Scientific Medical Devices Award
Students Gary Murphy, Ciaran Murphy, Brendan Woods
School Bush Post Primary School, Riverstown, Dundalk, Co. Louth
Project
Are There Benefits to Using Health Tracking Technology?
Teacher Gary Galvin
o
Award Intel Best Physical Science or Technology Project Award
Students Ava Gavaghan, Emily Smith
School Athboy Community School, Athboy, Co. Meath
Project
Irenic App for Anxiety
Teacher Leah Di Lucia
o
Award Environmental Award
Students Cathal O'Gradaigh
School De La Salle College, Castleblaney Road, Dundalk, Co. Louth
Project
Cover Cropping
Teacher John Sloan
o
Award Newstalk Best Communicator Award
Students Cillian McCormack
School Ardgillan Community College, Castlelands, Balbriggan, Co. Dublin
Project
The Amazing Skin of a Chameleon
Teacher Laura Sheahan
o
Award BioPharmaChem Ireland Chemistry Award
Students William Leonard, Elena Manek
School Ardgillan Community College, Castlelands, Balbriggan, Co. Dublin
Project
A Chemical Investigation of the Pollutants in River Water Entering the Coast at Balbriggan
Teacher Laura Sheahan
o
Award RSC School Chemistry Award (Royal Society of Chemistry Republic of Ireland Section)
Students (School Award)
School Ardgillan Community College, Castlelands, Balbriggan, Co. Dublin
Project
Teacher Laura Sheahan
o
Award Irish Science Teachers' Association Award
Students Roisin Murtagh
School Eureka Secondary School, Kells, Co. Meath
Project
An Investigation into Sound Pollution in My Environment
Teacher Mary Byrne


Back to Top



DkIT Award Winners - Special Awards

o
Category: Best Senior or Intermediate Project
Award First Place
Students Ruth Smyth, Katie Conachy, Emma Jane McKeon
School Eureka Secondary School, Kells, Co. Meath
Project
Thumbs Up or Down: An Investigation into the Effect of Texting on Thumb Sensitivity in Young People
Teacher Mary Wright
o
Category: Junior Life Sciences
Award First Place
Students Aoife McQuillan, Kayla Darby, Ciara Gorham
School St. Vincent's Secondary School, Seatown Place, Dundalk, Co. Louth
Project
Solving the Tales of Toes
Teacher John White
o
Award Runner-up
Students Tom D'Arcy, Alessio Palombo, Ethan Clarke
School St. Mary's Diocesan School, Beamore Road, Drogheda, Co. Louth
Project
Could Teenage Boys Be Creating a Flu Pandemic?
Teacher Sophie Caine
o
Category: Junior Physical Sciences or Technology
Award First Place
Students Aaron Murray, Daniel McKenna, Eoin Hannigan
School Ardgillan Community College, Castlelands, Balbriggan, Co. Dublin
Project
Hydraulic Energy Saving
Teacher Patrick Brennan




Back to Top

Previous Page

Home

Enquire
 
 
Michael D. Higgins, Patron of SciFest
SciFest is a registered charity.

Patron:
President
Michael D. Higgins
© 2020 SciFest