Dublin City University Award Winners 2021

Please follow this link for details of the Category Award winners.


Major Award Winners

o
Award SciFest Best Project Award
Student Claire Johnson
School Loreto Secondary School, Balbriggan, Co. Dublin
Project
Do virtual escape rooms help students to learn about laboratory experiments?
Teacher Brian Higgins
o
Award Runner-up Best Project Award
Student Mony Aramalla
School St Mary's Secondary School, Holy Faith Convent, Glasnevin, Dublin 11
Project
CareerCoaster - The Ultimate Career Guide for Secondary School Students
Teacher Enda Carr
o
Award Boston Scientific Medical Devices Award
Student Evan Wynne
School Sutton Park School, St Fintan's Road, Sutton, Dublin 13
Project
Self-Stand Chair
Teacher Joanne Hanratty
o
Award Business Excellence Institute Award
Student Viya Aramalla
School St Mary's Secondary School, Holy Faith Convent, Glasnevin, Dublin 11
Project
Rewise: The All-In-One Study Application for Students During Remote Learning
Teacher Enda Carr
o
Award Intel Best Technology Project Award
Student Tim Boyle
School Clongowes Wood College, Clane, Co. Kildare
Project
Do Auditory Illusions Affect the Perception of a Video?
Teacher Yvonne Nolan
o
Award Institute of Physics Award
Student Perin Winders
School Mount Sackville Secondary School, Chapelizod, Dublin 20
Project
Wind Tunnel and Paper Planes
Teacher Joan Hegarty
o
Award Fenergo Communication Award
Students Scarlett Wilmot, Laura Styles
School Wesley College Dublin, Ballinteer, Dublin 16
Project
How Societal and Gender Norms Influence Pain Ratings in a Social Setting
Teacher Jilly Fleming
o
Award Environmental Award
Student Luca Power
School Community College Dunshaughlin, Dunshaughlin, Co. Meath
Project
Investing the Effectiveness of a Homemade Hydroponic Kit
Teacher Claire Tuttlebee
o
Award Chemistry Award
Students Sarah Eraseril, Hannah McGann
School St Joseph's College, Lucan, Co. Dublin
Project
Observing the Effects of Sulfate-Free Shampoo on Hair
Teacher Helena Lynn
o
Award RSC School Chemistry Award (Royal Society of Chemistry, Republic of Ireland Section)
Student (School Award)
School St Joseph's College, Lucan, Co Dublin
Project
Teacher Helena Lynn
o
Award ESERO Discover Space Student Award
Student Abigail Irwin
School Mount Sackville Secondary School, Chapelizod, Dublin 20
Project
An Exploration of Quasars Using the SDSS
Teacher Joan Hegarty
o
Award ESERO Discover Space Teacher Award
Student (Teacher Award)
School Mount Sackville Secondary School, Chapelizod, Dublin 20
Project
Teacher Joan Hegarty
o
Award Accenture Maths in Science Award
Students Evan Weldon, Laurence Essien, Michal Narog
School St Joseph's Secondary School, Convent Lane, Rush, Co. Dublin
Project
Eye see it: A study into the effect eye colour has on reactive motor skills and hand eye coordination
Teacher Daryl Dunne
o
Award Junior Innovation Award
Student Evan Wynne
School Sutton Park School, St Fintans Road, Sutton, Dublin 13
Project
Self-Stand Chair
Teacher Joanne Hanratty
o
Award Junior Innovation Award
Student Max Sweetman
School Clongowes Wood College, Clane, Co. Kildare
Project
Which swimming togs allow you to swim the fastest and why?(RRP)
Teacher Yvonne Nolan
o
Award Merit Award
Student Leah Dunne, Hannah Gibbs
School St Joseph's College, Lucan, Co. Dublin
Project
A Comparative Analysis of the Effectiveness of Cleaning Products Based on Their Recommended Retail Price (RRP)
Teacher Helena Lynn



Category Award Winners

Category: Junior Life Sciences

Award First Place
Student Max Sweetman
School Clongowes Wood College, Clane, Co. Kildare
Project
Which swimming togs allow you to swim the fastest and why?
Teacher Yvonne Nolan
Award Second Place
Student Tom Groome
School Clongowes Wood College, Clane, Co. Kildare
Project
An Investigation into whether the time of day affects a dog's colour preference
Teacher Yvonne Nolan
Award Third Place
Student Sophie O'Connor
School St Andrew's College, Booterstown Avenue, Blackrock, Co. Dublin
Project
An investigation on how light pollution might affect speed of motion in woodlice
Teacher Hillary Rimbi
Award Fourth Place
Student Elise Muldowney
School St Joseph's College, Lucan, Co. Dublin
Project
Battle of the Creams - Hydromol vs Hydrocortisone
Teacher Helena Lynn



Category: Junior Physical Sciences

Award First Place
Student Evan Wynne
School Sutton Park School, St Fintan's Road, Sutton, Dublin 13
Project
Self-Stand Chair
Teacher Joanne Hanratty



Category: Junior Technology

Award First Place
Student Viya Aramalla
School St Mary's Secondary School, Holy Faith, Glasnevin, Dublin 11
Project
Rewise: The All-In-One Study Application for Students During Remote Learning
Teacher Enda Carr
Award Second Place
Student Tim Boyle
School Clongowes Wood College, Clane, Co. Kildare
Project
Do Auditory Illusions Affect the Perception of a Video?
Teacher Yvonne Nolan



Category: Intermediate Life Sciences

Award First Place
Student Claire Johnson
School Loreto Secondary School, Balbriggan, Co. Dublin
Project
Do virtual escape rooms help students to learn about laboratory experiments?
Teacher Brian Higgins
Award Second Place
Students Scarlett Wilmot, Laura Styles
School Wesley College, Ballinteer, Dublin 16
Project
How Societal and Gender Norms Influence Pain Ratings in a Social Setting
Teacher Jilly Fleming
Award Third Place
Student Luca Power
School Dunshaughlin Community College, Dunshaughlin, Co. Meath
Project
Investing the Effectiveness of a Homemade Hydroponic Kit
Teacher Claire Tuttlebee
Award Fourth Place
Students Dylan McDonough, Seán Cantwell
School St Josephs Secondary School, Rush, Co. Dublin
Project
Park Life: Raising The Ecological Profile of Our Town Park
Teacher Chris O'Connell



Category: Intermediate Technology

Award First Place
Student Mony Aramalla
School St Mary's Secondary School, Holy Faith, Glasnevin, Dublin 11
Project
CareerCoaster - The Ultimate Career Guide for Secondary School Students
Teacher Enda Carr
Award Second Place
Students Andrew Brady, Andrei Birsan, Noaise Clarke
School Dunshaughlin Community College, Dunshaughlin, Co. Meath
Project
Inspiring Future Scientists
Teacher Claire Tuttlebee



Category: Senior Life Sciences

Award First Place
Student Perin Winders
School Mount Sackville Secondary School, Chapelizod, Dublin 20
Project
Wind Tunnel and Paper Planes
Teacher Joan Hegarty
Award Second Place
Students Sarah Eraseril, Hannah McGann
School St Josephs College, Lucan, Co Dublin
Project
Observing the Effects of Sulfate-Free Shampoo on Hair
Teacher Helena Lynn
Award Third Place
Student Oscar Conroy
School Boyne Community School, Trim, Co. Meath
Project
Which factor has the greatest impact on the rate of chemical reaction?
Teacher Maria Byrne
Award Fourth Place
Student Abigail Irwin
School Mount Sackville Secondary School, Chapelizod, Dublin 20
Project
An Exploration of Quasars Using the SDSS
Teacher Joan Hegarty



Category: Senior Physical Sciences

Award First Place
Students Cillian Murphy, James Dardis
School Dunshaughlin Community College, Dunshaughlin, Co. Meath
Project
Does the psi in Different Balls Affect Them?
Teacher Claire Tuttlebee
Enquire
 
 
Michael D. Higgins, Patron of SciFest
SciFest is a registered charity.

RCN 20081270

Patron:
President
Michael D. Higgins
© 2022 SciFest