Dublin City University Award Winners 2019

Please follow this link for DCU Category Awards winners.

Please follow this link for the DCU Special Awards winners.

Major Award Winners

o
Award Science Foundation Ireland Best Project Award
Students Aoife McMahon, Rachel Ingle,
School Santa Sabina Dominican College, Greenfield Rd, Howth Demesne, Dublin
Project
An Investigation into Making Food Waste into Bio-Plastic for Everyday Use
Teacher Paul Nugent
o
Award Abbott Runner-up Best Project Award
Students Aodhán Mc Guinness
School Clongowes Wood College, Castlebrown, Clane, Co. Kildare,
Project
Team Performance and the NFL Draft
Teacher Yvonne Nolan
o
Award Specsaver's Making a Difference Award
Students Rián O Kelly
School Clongowes Wood College, Castlebrown, Clane, Co. Kildare,
Project
Linguistic Relativity, Is it possible that our world view is based on Language?
Teacher Yvonne Nolan
o
Award Intel Technology Award
Students Mony Aramalla
School St Mary's Secondary School, Clare Rd, Botanic, Dublin 9
Project
Micrinfo - An investigation to change the learning habits of adolescents.
Teacher Laura Browne
o
Award Institute of Physics Award
Students Arlene Haas, Melanie Bryce, Katie Loughney
School Santa Sabina Dominican College, Greenfield Rd, Howth Demesne, Dublin
Project
To test if hockey sticks with a low bow and high carbon content are really the most effective.
Teacher Paul Nugent
o
Award Environmental Award
Students Jack Shannon
School Clongowes Wood College, Castlebrown, Clane, Co. Kildare,
Project
A comparison of Air pollution in Study and Recreational Areas in Clongowes Wood College
Teacher Yvonne Nolan
o
Award Newstalk Best Communicator Award
Students Alison Grealy, Victoria Leder,
School Manor House School, Watermill Rd, Raheny, Dublin
Project
How effective is our hand washing technique?
Teacher Emma Cassidy
o
Award Chemistry Award
Students Pawel Kubik, Rean Abu Rahman, James Murphy
School St. Aidan's C.B.S, Collins Ave, Whitehall, Dublin
Project
Drain Cleaner And Aluminum Foil Reaction
Teacher Caroline Kent
o
Award RSC School Chemistry Award (Royal Society of Chemistry Republic of Ireland Section)
Students (School Award)
School St. Aidan's C.B.S, Collins Ave, Whitehall, Dublin
Project
Teacher Caroline Kent
o
Award Discover Space Award (ESERO Ireland)
Students Genevieve McDonnell, Rachel Brennan,
School Mount Sackville Secondary School, Chapelizod, Dublin 20
Project
Plants in Space? An investigation into growing Teff as a sustainable food source while space travelling.
Teacher Brigid Corrigan
o
Award Discover Space Teacher Award
Students (Teacher Award)
School Mount Sackville Secondary School, Chapelizod, Dublin 20
Project
Teacher Brigid Corrigan
o
Award Maths in Science Award
Students Matthew Kelly
School Clongowes Wood College, Castlebrown, Clane, Co. Kildare,
Project
Not Changing the Clocks, is there an energy saving?
Teacher Yvonne Nolan
o
Award Irish Science Teachers' Association Award
Students Meiyu O'Sullivan
School Skerries Community College, Balbriggan St, Townparks, Skerries, Co. Dublin
Project
Investigating the effects of caffeine on memory
Teacher Grainne Enright
0

Back to Top

DCU Award Winners - Special Awards

o
Category: Life Sciences - Junior - 1st Year
Award First Place
Students Ella Mulvey, Chloe Beale Nugent,
School Dominican College, Griffith Ave, Drumcondra, Dublin 9
Project
Confusing your Senses
Teacher Helen May
Category: Life Sciences - Junior
Award First Place
Students Perin Winders
School Mount Sackville Secondary School, Chapelizod, Dublin 20
Project
The effect of the enzyme Bromaline on gelatin bonds and the effect of heat on Bromaline
Teacher Ms. Brigid Corrigan
o
Category: Physical Sciences - Junior
Award First Place
Students Matt Gammell, Nathan Keane, Danny O’Meara
School Colaiste Chraobh Abhann, Creowen, Kilcoole, Co. Wicklow
Project
How to make a homemade hovercraft
Teacher Ms Gráinne Grauer
Category: Technology - Junior
Award First Place
Students Aaron Fitzgerald
School Fingal Community College, Townparks, Swords, Co. Dublin
Project
Learn more about diabetes
Teacher Cíara Chaney
Category: Technology - Intermediate/Senior
Award First Place
Students Sarah Hickey
School Confey Community College, Newtown, Leixlip, Co. Kildare
Project
Growth of Penicillin
Teacher Gráinne O'Loughlin
Category: Best Individual
Award First Place
Students Skyla Welters
School Fingal Community College, Townparks, Swords, Co. Dublin
Project
Fizz, Crackle and Boom
Teacher Kate Urell
Category: Best Group
Award First Place
Students Niamh Woods, Lucy Redmond,
School The Donahies Community School, Streamville Rd, Grange, Dublin 13
Project
The Osmatic effect of isotonic and sports drinks on animal tissue
Teacher Chris McCluskey

Back to Top

Previous Page

Home

Nov
08 2019
SciFest@School in Coláiste Lorcáin, Castledermot, Athy, Co. Kildare
Nov
15 2019
SciFest@School in Creagh College, Gorey, Co. Wexford
Nov
15 2019
SciFest@School in Loreto College, St. Stephen's Green, Dublin 2
Nov
22 2019
SciFest National Final
Enquire
 
 
Michael D. Higgins, Patron of SciFest
SciFest is a registered charity.

Patron:
President
Michael D. Higgins
© 2019 SciFest