Dublin City University Award Winners 2017

Please follow this link for DCU Special Awards winners.



Major Award Winners

o
Award Science Foundation Ireland Best Project Award
Students Anna Sowrey, Kelsey Wilson, Savannah Rose McAule
School Loreto Secondary School, Balbriggan, Co Dublin
Project
A Statistical Analysis of the Short Term Effects of the HPV Vaccine
Teacher Niamh McNally
o
Award Abbott Runner-up Best Project Award
Students Niamh Scanlon, Ella Kavanagh
School Dominican College, Griffith Ave, Drumcondra, Dublin 9
Project
What Environment Do Lichens Prefer?
Teacher Catherine Corry
o
Award Boston Scientific Medical Devices Award
Students Aine Shiels
School Sutton Park School, St Fintans Road, Sutton, Dublin 13
Project
The Design of a Medical Device for Long Term Drug Release
Teacher Catherine Tattersall
o
Award Intel Best Physical Science or Technology Project Award
Students Aisling Ní Chearbhaill
School Gaelcholáiste Reachrann, Bóthar Mhainistir na Gráinsí, Domhnach Míde, Baile Atha Cliath 13
Project
Environmental Monitoring of School Gyms, Are They Suitable for Asthmatics?
Teacher Cormac Mac Ualgairg
o
Award SciFest 10th Anniversary Award
Students Mia Ellison, Lara Flynn
School Sutton Park School, St Fintans Road, Sutton, Dublin 13
Project
Using Physics for the Great Escape
Teacher Catherine Tattersall
o
Award SEAI Sustainable Energy Award
Students Ameerah Chaudhry
School Sutton Park School, St Fintans Road, Sutton, Dublin 13
Project
Investigating and Testing Biodegradable Compost Bags Made from Bio-molecular Waste
Teacher Catherine Tattersall
o
Award Newstalk Best Communicator Award
Students Aaron Nolan, Conor Kelly, Cian Dunne
School Árdscoil Rís, Griffith Avenue, Dublin 9
Project
Are the Different Nike Mercurial Football Boots Worth the Money?
Teacher Stephen Campion
o
Award BioPharmaChem Ireland Chemistry Award
Students Cara McCrystal, Daisy Gavigan
School St. Joseph Of Cluny Secondary School, Ballinclea Rd, Ballinclea, Killiney, Co. Dublin
Project
The Analysis of the Mineral Content and the Taste of Bottled and Tap Water. Extension - Fluoride, Plastics (BPA), Bacteria Testing.
Teacher Naomi Torpey
o
Award RSC School Chemistry Award (Royal Society of Chemistry Education Division)
Students (School Award)
School St. Joseph Of Cluny Secondary School, Ballinclea Rd, Ballinclea, Killiney, Co. Dublin
Project
Teacher Naomi Torpey
o
Award ESERO Discover Space Award
Students Moya Brady
School Sutton Park School, St Fintans Road, Sutton, Dublin 13
Project
Is it Possible to Grow Plants on Mars?
Teacher Catherine Tattersall
o
Award ESERO Discover Space Teacher Award
Students (Teacher Award)
School Sutton Park School, St Fintans Road, Sutton, Dublin 13
Project
Teacher Catherine Tattersall
o
Award Maths in Science Award
Students Linda Robinson, Amy Heatley, Remi Hehir
School Rathdown School, Upper Glenageary Road, Glenageary, Co. Dublin
Project
The Learning Wedge
Teacher David Cullen
o
Award Irish Science Teachers' Association Award
Students Seán Barry, Eliana Coughlan
School Sutton Park School, St Fintans Road, Sutton, Dublin 13
Project
Investigating the Incidences of Mytilicola Intestinals Infections in Irish Mussels
Teacher Catherine Tattersall


Back to Top



DCU Award Winners

o
Category: Life Sciences - Junior
Award First Place
Students Lucy Toomey
School Colaiste Chraobh Abhann, Creowen, Kilcoole, Co. Wicklow
Project
Dream of the Heat
Teacher Julie Corrigan
o
Award Second Place
Students Eoghan Mills
School Coláiste De Lacy, Ashbourne, Co. Meath
Project
The Effects of Sugar-sweetened Drinks on One's Blood Glucose Levels
Teacher Niamh Rooney
o
Category: Physical Sciences/Technology - Junior
Award First Place
Students Alex O'Neill, Emilija Verdijeva, Saaga Rosti
School Fingal Community College, Seatown Rd, Swords, Co. Dublin
Project
How Technology Affects Our Learning?
Teacher J Forde
o
Award Second Place
Students Julia O'Callaghan
School St. Conleth's College, 28 Clyde Road, Ballsbridge, Dublin 4
Project
An Investigation into Supercooling Liquids
Teacher Seamus Callaghan
o
Category: Intermediate/Senior Award
Award First Place
Students Seán De Paor,Aoibhín Ní Cheara,Lara Nic Uaid
School Coláiste Mhuire, Bothar Rath Tó, Baile Atha Cliath 7
Project
Éifeachtaí de Caiféin ar an Gcorp ag Brath ar; Mais, Aois, Gnéas agus Gnáth Iontógáil
Teacher Maria Ní Ghóillidhe
o
Award Second Place
Students Ben O'Grad, Sara Rafter, Matthew Teo
School Wesley College, Ballinteer, Dublin 16
Project
What Are the External Factors that Affect the Accuracy of a Person’s Peripheral Vision?
Teacher Laura Walsh
o
Category: Best Individual
Award First Place
Students Lucy Toomey
School Colaiste Chraobh Abhann, Creowen, Kilcoole, Co. Wicklow
Project
Dream of the Heat
Teacher Julie Corrigan
o
Category: Life Sciences - Junior
Award First Place
Students Jaia Kavanagh
School Loreto Secondary School, Balbriggan, Co. Dublin
Project
Does Positive Reinforcement Help Sports Teams Win?
Teacher Niamh McNally
o
Category: Best Group
Award First Place
Students Oisin Cullen, Dylan Symes, Sam Ireland
School Colaiste Chraobh Abhann, Creowen, Kilcoole, Co. Wicklow
Project
Innovations in Feeding Technology for Livestock
Teacher Aoibheann O'Gara



Back to Top

Previous Page

Home

Enquire
 
 
Michael D. Higgins, Patron of SciFest
SciFest is a registered charity.

Patron:
President
Michael D. Higgins
© 2020 SciFest