Athlone Institute of Technology Award Winners 2017

Please follow this link for AIT Special Awards winners.

Please follow this link for AIT Category Awards winners.



Major Award Winners

o
Award Science Foundation Ireland Best Project Award
Students Adam Kelly
School Moate Community School, Church Street, Moate, Co. Westmeath
Project
Can Beet Beat Other Cattle Feeds?
Teacher Margaret Mandal
o
Award Abbott Runner-up Best Project Award
Students Darren O'Hara Duggan
School Marist College, Retreat Rd, Cannonsfield, Athlone, Co. Westmeath
Project
Differentiation Between Infinite & Infinity Using the Koch Curv & Sierpinski Triangle
Teacher Aine Boland
o
Award Boston Scientific Medical Devices Award
Students Louise O’Shea, Shauna McGrath
School Oaklands Community College, Sr. Senan Avenue, Edenderry, Co. Offaly
Project
Transplantation of Tissues & Organs from Pig to Human
Teacher Ciara O'Donovan
o
Award Intel Best Physical Science or Technology Project Award
Students Padraig McDermott
School Marist College, Retreat Rd, Cannonsfield, Athlone, Co. Westmeath
Project
Tailgating Detector System
Teacher Aine Boland
o
Award SciFest 10th Anniversary Award
Students Alexandra Mazur, Caitlin O'Callaghan, Saoirse McNally
School St. Mary's Secondary School, Edenderry, Co. Offaly
Project
Brainy Slime
Teacher Margaret Hourigan
o
Award SEAI Sustainable Energy Award
Students Killian Fogarty
School Tullamore College, Riverside, Tullamore, Co. Offaly
Project
The Answer is Blowing in the Wind
Teacher Jillian Brown
o
Award Newstalk Best Communicator Award
Students Ceara Mulry, Megan Coolahan, Clodagh Moxham
School Athlone Community College, Retreat Road, Athlone, Co. Westmeath
Project
MCPA Pesticide in Drinking Water
Teacher Martina Roache
o
Award BioPharmaChem Ireland Chemistry Award
Students Ronan Murphy, Gerard O'Reilly
School Moate Community School, Church Street, Moate, Co. Westmeath
Project
Can Plants Lead the Way to Unleaded Soil?
Teacher Margaret Mandal
o
Award RSC School Chemistry Award (Royal Society of Chemistry Education Division)
Students (School Award)
School Moate Community School, Church Street, Moate, Co. Westmeath
Project
Teacher Margaret Mandal
o
Award ESERO Discover Space Award
Students Dylan Cuskelly, Jack Harvey
School Tullamore College, Riverside, Tullamore, Co. Offaly
Project
The Production and Testing of Martian Concrete for Construction of Human Sustaining Habitats on Mars
Teacher Noreen Flynn
o
Award ESERO Discover Space Teacher Award
Students (Teacher Award)
School Tullamore College, Riverside, Tullamore, Co. Offaly
Project
Teacher Noreen Flynn
o
Award Maths in Science Award
Students Darren O'Hara Duggan
School Marist College, Retreat Rd, Cannonsfield, Athlone, Co. Westmeath
Project
Differentiation Between Infinite & Infinity Using the Koch Curv & Sierpinski Triangle
Teacher Aine Boland
o
Award Irish Science Teachers' Association Award
Students Michael Lohan, Michael Staunton, Ben Finnerty
School Roscommon Community College, Lisnamult, Roscommon, Co. Roscommon
Project
The Effect on a Student's Academic Self-Concept and Self-Esteem when Moving from Primary to Post Primary School
Teacher Dr. Jude Lohan


Back to Top



AIT Award Winners - Special Awards

o
Award Best School Award (sponsored by AIT)
Students (School Award)
School Moate Community School, Church Street, Moate, Co. Westmeath
Project
Teacher
o
Entrepreneurship Award (sponsored by Enterprise Ireland)
Award First Place
Students Arisha Ali
School Loreto College, Green Rd, Commons, Mullingar, Co. Westmeath
Project
An Investigation into the Productivity of Lichens as Biofuel (In Comparison with Algae)
Teacher Lynda Buckley
o
AIT Health Sciences Award
Award First Place
Students Tierna Maguire
School Our Lady's Bower, Retreat Rd., Athlone, Co. Westmeath
Project
Diet Induced Thermogenesis - Preventing Obesity, Diabetes and Heart Disease
Teacher Ellen Maguire
o
Award Second Place
Students Michael Lohan, Michael Staunton, Ben Finnerty
School Roscommon Community College, Lisnamult, Roscommon, Co. Roscommon
Project
The Effect on a Student's Academic Self-Concept and Self-Esteem when Moving from Primary to Post Primary School
Teacher Dr. Jude Lohan
o
Award Third Place
Students Jessica Okpeaye
School Moate Community School, Church Street, Moate, Co. Westmeath
Project
The Wonders of Red Palm Oil
Teacher Margaret Mandal
o
AIT Sports Science Award
Award First Place
Students Jean Carson
School Tullamore College, Riverside, Tullamore, Co. Offaly
Project
To Change and Test the Design of a Gumshield to Make it More Comfortable
Teacher Julie-Anne Greaney
o
Award Second Place
Students Kian Baniassadi, Jack Saunders
School Tullamore College, Riverside, Tullamore, Co. Offaly
Project
Boot For Your Goals
Teacher Noreen Flynn
o
Animal Health and Production Award (sponsored by Geraghty & Neary Veterinary Clinic)
Award First Place
Students Lorna Boland
School Moate Community School, Church Street, Moate, Co. Westmeath
Project
What Will Bee the End of the Varroa Destructor Mite?
Teacher Margaret Mandal
o
Award Second Place
Students Adam Kelly
School Moate Community School, Church Street, Moate, Co. Westmeath
Project
Can Beet Beat Other Cattle Feeds?
Teacher Margaret Mandal
o
Award Third Place
Students Seán Healy, Daniel Doyle, Fionn McDonnell
School Marist College, Retreat Rd, Cannonsfield, Athlone, Co. Westmeath
Project
The Advantages and Disadvantages of Frisian Cows, Jersey Cows and the Cross-breed in the Current Economic Environment
Teacher Aine Boland
o
Award Spectrum Signs Display Awards - Display Award - Group
Students Bree O'Sullivan, Edel Cleary, Ruth Redmond Mukendi
School Our Lady’s Bower, Retreat Rd., Athlone, Co. Westmeath
Project
The Space Between Us
Teacher Ellen Maguire
o
Award Spectrum Signs Display Awards - Display Award - Individual
Students Tierna Maguire
School Our Lady’s Bower, Retreat Rd., Athlone, Co. Westmeath
Project
Diet Induced Thermogenesis - Preventing Obesity, Diabetes and Heart Disease
Teacher Ellen Maguire

Back to Top



AIT Award Winners - Category Awards

o
Category: Senior Life Sciences - Group (sponsored by Bimeda)
Award First Place
Students Simon Leonard, Conor Lavin, Michael Egan
School Roscommon Community School, Lisnamult, Roscommon, Co. Roscommon
Project
Insight from a New Generation - Fertility Issues
Teacher Joanne Shea
o
Award Second Place
Students Kayla Malapit, Daria Bartuzel, Roberta Gabalyte
School Tullamore College, Riverside, Tullamore, Co. Offaly
Project
The Simplici-tea in Vitamin C
Teacher Elaine Howlin
o
Category: Senior Life Sciences - Individual (sponsored by Jazz Pharmaceuticals)
Award First Place
Students Tierna Maguire
School Our Lady’s Bower, Retreat Rd., Athlone, Co. Westmeath
Project
Diet Induced Thermogenesis - Preventing Obesity, Diabetes and Heart Disease
Teacher Ellen Maguire
o
Category: Intermediate Life Sciences - Group (sponsored by Tool & Plastic)
Award First Place
Students Jenny Fox, Nicole Murray
School Moate Community School, Church Street, Moate, Co. Westmeath
Project
Growing Plants for Nutrition in Space
Teacher Margaret Mandal
o
Award Second Place (Joint)
Students Dearbhla McCormack, Ciara Barry, Tatjana Jocher
School Our Lady’s Bower, Retreat Rd., Athlone, Co. Westmeath
Project
The Health Consequences of Sterilizing Baby Bottles
Teacher Ethna Benson
o
Award Second Place (Joint)
Students Caoimhe Clarke MacMahon, Katie Colton, Chloe Gannon
School Mercy Secondary School, Kilbeggan, Co. Westmeath
Project
Does Participation in Transition Year Enhance Self-efficacy and Pscyhological Well-being for its Participating Students?
Teacher Emer Clarke
o
Award Highly Commended
Students Ceara Mulry, Megan Coolahan, Clodagh Moxham
School Athlone Community College, Retreat Road, Athlone, Co. Westmeath
Project
MCPA Pesticide in Drinking Water
Teacher Martina Roache
o
Award Highly Commended
Students Leah Prendergast, Jill Brierty, Aoife Hanley
School Oaklands Community College, Sr. Senan Avenue, Edenderry, Co. Offaly
Project
Does Exercise Improve Cognitive Ability?
Teacher Deirdre Roddy
oo
Category: Intermediate Life Sciences - Individual (sponsored by Jazz Pharmaceuticals)
Award First Place
Students Lorna Boland
School Moate Community School, Church Street, Moate, Co. Westmeath
Project
What Will Bee the End of the Varroa Destructor Mite?
Teacher Margaret Mandal
o
Award Second Place
Students Niamh Feighery
School Clonaslee Vocational School, Clonaslee, Co. Laois
Project
Lungworm - Cattle Killers of the Year
Teacher Maire Donlon
Award Third Place
Students Jessica Okpeaye
School Moate Community School, Church Street, Moate, Co. Westmeath
Project
The Wonders of Red Palm Oil
Teacher Margaret Mandal
o
Category: Junior Life Sciences - Group (sponsored by Bionua)
Award First Place
Students Michael Lohan, Michael Staunton, Ben Finnerty
School Roscommon Community College, Lisnamult, Roscommon, Co. Roscommon
Project
The Effect on a Student's Academic Self-Concept and Self-Esteem when moving from Primary to Post Primary School
Teacher Dr. Jude Lohan
Award Second Place
Students Liam Feely, Cian Beirne, Eugene Casey
School Scoil Mhuire, Farnbeg, Strokestown, Co. Roscommon
Project
To See Whether Slurry Affects Frogspawn's Growth Rate
Teacher Modwena Geoghegan
o
Award Third Place
Students Aaron Guirke, Josh Griffin
School Mullingar Community College, Millmount Rd, Bellview, Mullingar, Co. Westmeath
Project
Investigating the Effect of Energy Drinks on Student Memory
Teacher Leanne Moore
o
Award Highly Commended
Students Aaron Masterson Weir, Jack Crampton
School Oaklands Community College, Sr. Senan Avenue, Edenderry, Co. Offaly
Project
Hidden Behind the Glove
Teacher Rebecca Kenneally
o
Award Highly Commended
Students Emily Ray, Hannah Doyle
School Moate Community School, Church Street, Moate, Co. Westmeath
Project
Bioremediation of Polluted Water Samples Using the Azolla Fern
Teacher Margaret Mandal
o
Award Highly Commended
Students Kirsty Lohan, Clodagh Claffey, John Horan
School Moate Community School, Church Street, Moate, Co. Westmeath
Project
Cleaning and Populating the Dipping Pond at Dun na Si Heritage and Amenity Park
Teacher Margaret Mandal
o
Category: Junior Life Sciences - Individual (sponsored by Alkermes)
Award First Place
Students Adam Kelly
School Moate Community School, Church Street, Moate, Co. Westmeath
Project
Can Beet Beat Other Cattle Feeds?
Teacher Margaret Mandal
o
Award Second Place
Students Orla Lyons
School Lanesboro Community College, Lanesborough, Co. Longford
Project
School Type and Gender: Limits on Subject Choice in 1st Year?
Teacher Michael Lyons
o
Award Third Place
Students Zoe Martin
School Loreto College, Green Rd, Commons, Mullingar, Co. Westmeath
Project
The Effect of Blue Light on Sleep
Teacher Linda Buckley
Award Highly Commended
Students Adam Kingi
School Lanesboro Community College, Lanesborough, Co. Longford
Project
Understanding How the Weather Affects Fishing
Teacher Michael Lyons
o
Category: Intermediate Physical Sciences - Group (sponsored by Arran Chemicals)
Award First Place
Students Dylan Cuskelly, Jack Harvey
School Tullamore College, Riverside, Tullamore, Co. Offaly
Project
The Production and Testing of Martian Concrete for Construction of Human Sustaining Habitats on Mars
Teacher Noreen Flynn
o
Award Second Place
Students Conor Healion, Andrew Meehan
School Tullamore College, Riverside, Tullamore, Co. Offaly
Project
Going Straight for it, isn't Always the Fastest Way!
Teacher Noreen Flynn
o
Category: Senior Physical Sciences - Individual (sponsored by Arran Chemicals)
Award First Place
Students Darren O'Hara Duggan
School Marist College, Retreat Rd, Cannonsfield, Athlone, Co. Westmeath
Project
Differentiation Between Infinite & Infinity Using the Koch Curv & Sierpinski Triangle
Teacher Aine Boland
o
Award Second Place
Students Erifeoluwa Jamgbadi
School Our Lady’s Bower, Retreat Rd., Athlone, Co. Westmeath
Project
To Investigate if the Use of Hydrogenation Would be a Good Catalytic Converter to Reduce the Amount of Carbon Dioxide Coming from Cars
Teacher Ellen Maguire
o
Category: Intermediate Physical Sciences - Group (sponsored by Arran Chemicals)
Award First Place
Students Ronan Murphy, Gerard O'Reilly
School Moate Community School, Church Street, Moate, Co. Westmeath
Project
Can Plants Lead the Way to Unleaded Soil?
Teacher Margaret Mandal
o
Award Second Place
Students Ciara Kelly, Ciara Farrell, Dennis Lawless
School St. Mary's Secondary School, Edenderry, Co. Offaly
Project
Harnessing the Power of Our Ocean's in the Event that Sun Disappears
Teacher Pat Costello
o
Award Third Place
Students Alison Byrne, Rachael Purcell, Charlotte Blair
School Loreto College, Green Rd, Commons, Mullingar, Co. Westmeath
Project
Do Musician's Fingers Differ in Length to Non-musicians?
Teacher Lynda Buckley
o
Category: Intermediate Physical Sciences - Individual (sponsored by Arran Chemicals)
Award First Place
Students Killian Fogarty
School Tullamore College, Riverside, Tullamore, Co. Offaly
Project
The Answer is Blowing in the Wind
Teacher Jillian Browne
o
Award Second Place
Students Angel Delaney
School Roscommon Community School, Lisnamult, Roscommon, Co. Roscommon
Project
The Physics of Skateboarding Tricks
Teacher Joanne Shea
o
Category: Junior Physical Sciences - Group (sponsored by Arran Chemicals)
Award First Place
Students Rory Kilgarriff, Dylan Corcran, Donnagh Claffey
School Marist College, Retreat Rd, Cannonsfield, Athlone, Co. Westmeath
Project
How Changing the Input Voltage Affects the Rotational Speed of a Self Made Brushless In-runner DC Motor
Teacher Aine Boland
Award Second Place
Students Michelle Corcoran, Roisin Gill-Fagan
School Moate Community School, Church Street, Moate, Co. Westmeath
Project
A Study of the Causes and Effects of TCMs in Milk
Teacher Margaret Mandal
Award Third Place
Students Liadhan Murray, Aoife Mollen
School Tullamore College, Riverside, Tullamore, Co. Offaly
Project
Investigation of the Oxidation Occurring in E-cigarette Liquid
Teacher Elaine Howlin
Category: Junior Physical Sciences - Individual (sponsored by Arran Chemicals)
Award First Place
Students Ellen O'Brien
School Tullamore College, Riverside, Tullamore, Co. Offaly
Project
Examination of the Effectiveness of an Oxygen Barrier in Water Pipes
Teacher Noreen Flynn
Award Second Place
Students Jean Carson
School Tullamore College, Riverside, Tullamore, Co. Offaly
Project
To Change and Test the Design of a Gumshield to Make it More Comfortable
Teacher Julie-Anne Greaney
Award Third Place
Students Christiaan Gerber
School Our Lady’s Bower, Retreat Rd., Athlone, Co. Westmeath
Project
Eco Power
Teacher Ciaran MacCarthy
Category: Intermediate Technology - Group (sponsored by Ericsson)
Award First Place
Students Rebecca Armstrong, Kasey McCormack, Shauna Mannion
School Our Lady’s Bower, Retreat Rd., Athlone, Co. Westmeath
Project
Eco Power
Teacher Ciaran MacCarthy
Award Second Place
Students Jack Hayden, Eoin McDonnell, Cian O'Brien
School Roscommon Community School, Lisnamult, Roscommon, Co. Roscommon
Project
Cycling Safety Sensor
Teacher Joanne Shea
Category: Intermediate Technology - Individual (sponsored by Ericsson)
Award First Place
Students Pádraig McDermott
School Marist College, Retreat Rd, Cannonsfield, Athlone, Co. Westmeath
Project
Tailgating Detection System
Teacher Aine Boland
Category: Junior Technology - Group (sponsored by Ericsson)
Award First Place
Students Andrew Naughton, Oisin Gately
School Coláiste Mhuire, Ballygar, Co. Galway
Project
Bye Bye Badgers
Teacher Rita O'Connor
Award Second Place
Students Jack O'Regan Kenny, Seán Murphy, Conor Farrell
School Coláiste Mhuire, Mullingar, Co. Westmeath
Project
To Develop an Emergency GPS Locator for Search and Rescue in Waterways Around Ireland
Teacher Eva Acton
Award Third Place
Students Ciara Nicholson, Lauren Power
School Sacred Heart Secondary School, Daingean Road, Tullamore, Co. Offaly
Project
Does Going on Your Phone Before Bed Really Effect You?
Teacher Sindy Meleady
Category: Junior Technology - Individual (sponsored by Ericsson)
Award First Place
Students Umair Mushin
School Marist College, Retreat Rd, Cannonsfield, Athlone, Co. Westmeath
Project
Health Electricity
Teacher Aine Boland
Award Second Place
Students Thomas Dillon
School Marist College, Retreat Rd, Cannonsfield, Athlone, Co. Westmeath
Project
Arduino Telegram Project
Teacher Aine Boland
Award Third Place
Students Conor O'Regan
School St. Aloysius College, The Park, Athlone, Co. Westmeath
Project
Mathz4u
Teacher Keith Rowe




Back to Top Previous Page Home

Enquire
 
 
Michael D. Higgins, Patron of SciFest
SciFest is a registered charity.

Patron:
President
Michael D. Higgins
© 2020 SciFest