Please follow this link to view the winners of local awards. These awards, some of which are sponsored by local organisations, are provided by WIT. Please click here to view the local sponsors of SciFest@WIT and all of the other SciFest sponsors.

Major Award Winners
Award Students School Project Title Teacher
SFI Discover Best Project Award Conor Cantwell
Conor Flynn
CBS Kilkenny, James Street, Kilkenny Functional movement training in young GAA players Lisa Cosgrove
Abbott Runner-up Best Project Award Luke Gannon
Glenn Gormley
Tom O Dwyer
St Kieran's College, College Road, Kilkenny At LhAST no smudging Eileen Hanrick
Intel Best Physical Science or Technology Project Award Ellen Whelan
Rachel Cogley
Lauren Walsh

St Mary's Secondary School, New Ross, Co. Wexford

Relock Emma Kavanagh
Boston Scientific Medical Devices Award

Molly Nolan

Presentation De La Salle, Royal Oak Road, Muine Bheag, Co. Carlow

Scoliosis in Children Clare Nolan
Newstalk Best Communicator Award Ciara Walsh
Marie O Rourke
Tessa Rafferty
Mountrath Community School, Dysartbeigh, Mountrath, Co. Laois Snapchat: The social network drug Dr Mary Kelly
PharmaChemical Ireland Best Chemistry Project Award

Domhnall O Farrell

Mountrath Community School, Dysartbeigh, Mountrath, Co. Laois

To compare the level of fluoride in potable tap water and store-bought water

Dr Mary Kelly
RSC Education Division  School Chemistry Award   Mountrath Community School, Dysartbeigh, Mountrath, Co. Laois   Dr Mary Kelly
SEAI Sustainable Energy Award Frankie Dolphin
Conor Giles Doran
De La Salle College, Newtown, Waterford Third World Thermoelectric Generator Mary McDonagh
Irish Science Teachers' Association Award Andre Smirnou
Jack Kearns
Kiran John
De La Salle College, Newtown, Waterford The Maglev Train Julia Butler Kelly

ESERO Discover Space Award

Amy Clarke
Ciara Keogh
Shauna Bolger Farrell

St Paul's Community College, Browne's Road, Waterford

Our Solar System Fionnuala Brennan
ESERO Discover Space Teacher Award   St Paul's Community College, Browne's Road, Waterford   Fionnuala Brennan

 

WIT Award Winners
Award Students School Project Title Teacher
Physical Sciences Award   Eoin Phelan
Luke Foran
Niall O Keeffe

Gaelcholáiste Phort Láirge, Cúirt an Éaspaig, Bhaile Mhic Gunair, Port Láirge

Tidal Energy in the Backstrand, Tramore, County Waterford Seán Ó Catháin
Display Award   Helen Hoynes
Beibhinn O Connor
Kate Dowling

St Mary's Secondary School, New Ross, Co. Wexford

How earth worms react to sound, pitch and rhythm

Seán Fogarty
STEM  for  Quality of Life Award   Megan Fitzgerald

Presentation Secondary School Clonmel, Co. Tipperary

How ammonia affects horses through water

Marie Lawlor
Life Sciences Award   Megan Fitzgerald Presentation Secondary School Clonmel, Co. Tipperary How ammonia affects horses through water Marie Lawlor
Intermediate Project Award   Carolyn Ní Eocaigh
Maeve Shaw
Coláiste Pobail Osraí, Ormond Road, Kilkenny, Co. Kilkenny

Na factóirí atá éifeacht acu ar líon baictéir I mbainne réamhullmhaith

Madailín Mhic Lochlainn
Best Use of Technology   Jamie Browne
Inis MacGabhann

CBS Secondary School, New Ross, Co. Wexford

A device which measures the amount of energy a house uses per day and then uploads it to a phone or computer Claire Hurley
Highly Commended   Darragh Curran
Maurice Kiely
Daniel Walsh

CBS Secondary School, Mitchell St, Dungarvan, Co. Waterford

Geopathic Stress

Maria McSweeney
Highly Commended   Roisin Dennehy
Claire Breen
Hollie O Shea

Our Lady of Mercy Secondary School, Waterford

How to improve the lifestyle of people with Alzheimer's

Denise Brennan
Highly Commended  

Eoin Bradshaw

Presentation De La Salle, Bagenalstown

Dogology: Their Moods Eilish Glynn

 

Back to Top Previous Home