Please follow this link for LIT Awards winners.






Major Award Winners
Award Students School Project Title Teacher
Science Foundation Ireland Best Project Award

Kalin Foy
Ciara Coyle

Coláiste Chiaráin, Croom, Co. Limerick

To Design and Manufacture Wireless Trailer Lights

Edel   Farrell
Abbott Runner-up Best Project Award

Thomas Kennedy
Páraic Wixted
Stephen O'Brien

John The Baptist Community School, Hospital, Co. Limerick Educating the Youth of Ireland on Farm Safety Mariam Larkin
Boston Scientific Medical Devices Award

Padraig Ryan
Diarmuid O Hanlon

Ardscoil Rís, North Circular Rd, Limerick

Your Health is Your Wealth: An App You Can Use at Home to Monitor Your Overall Health

Diane Condon
SEAI Sustainable Energy Award

Liam Mulcahy
Neil Heffernan
Seán Lynch

Ardscoil Rís, North Circular Rd, Limerick

"The Internet of Green Things" - Monitoring Greenhouse Growing Conditions Remotely Over the Internet

Diane Condon
Intel Best Physical Science or Technology Project Award Kayla McMahon Desmond College, Station Road, Newcastle West, Co. Limerick Intelligent Fire Extinguisher System Donal Enright
Newstalk Best Communicator Award Emily Ní Chaoimh GAELCHOLÁISTE LUIMNIGH, MEAL SIOR ANRAÍ, LUIMNEACH

Graphology  An Bhfuil do Scríobhnóireacht ag Léiriú Níos Mó Eolas Fút ná mar a Cheap Tú?

Aoife Ryan
BioPharmaChem Ireland Chemistry Award Cathal Keane Kilrush Community School, Kilrush, Clare

Reducing CO2 Emissions Using Enzymes

Eileen McMahon
Maths in Science Award

Roisin Normoyle
Aoife O'Callaghan
Ciara McCarthy

Hazelwood College, Dromcollogher, Co. Limerick Does Wisdom Come with Age? Martina Matthews
Irish Science Teachers' Association Award Ivor Larkin Glenstal Abbey School, Murroe, Co. Limerick The Effects of Microgravity on Microorganisms Helen Costello
ESERO Discover Space Award

Pearse McMullen
Cian McDonnell
Karl Moloney

Crescent College, Limerick Exocan Anne O'Dea
ESERO Discover Space Teacher Award   Crescent College, Limerick   Anne O'Dea

 

LIT Awards Winners
Award Students School Project Title Teacher
LIT Intel Shannon Award Daniel Farushev Villiers School, NC Rd, Limerick Bionicle Movement Implementation Dermot O'Hanlon
Limerick Council Environment Award

Cáit Ní Dhomhnaill
Kelly Niclot

Laurel Hill Coláiste FCJ, Cnoc Na Labhras, Luimneach An Affordable Water Conservation System Caroline Ní Chlúmháin
Social Sciences Award

Erin Barrett
Tara Hamilton

Ardscoil Mhuire, Corbally, Limerick   Sarah Hehir/Trish Hynan
Category: Junior Life Sciences
1st Place Ivor Larkin Glenstal Abbey School, Murroe, Co. Limerick The Effects of Microgravity on Microorganisms Helen Costello
2nd Place

Róisín Casey
Dorota Golinksa

Coláiste Chiaráin, Croom, Co. Limerick Is Radon Gas Slowly Killing You? Mairead O Brien
3rd Place

Yvonne Leahy
Fiona Kelly

Desmond College, Station Road, Newcastle West, Co. Limerick Nutri-block Donal Enright
Highly Commended

Niamh Taylor
Ailís McMahon
Sarah Naughton

St Joseph's Community College, Carrigholt Rd, Kilkee, Co. Clare

Does Your Face Know What Has Hit It?

Deirdre McGrath
Highly Commended Elaine Kennedy Hazelwood College, Dromcollogher, Co. Limerick

Spraying is a Hazard on the Farm: Know What You’re Doing and Don't Cause Harm!

Martina Matthews
Category: Intermediaate/Senior Life Sciences
1st Place

Thomas Kennedy
Páraic Wixted
Stephen O'Brien

John The Baptist Community School, Hospital, Co. Limerick Educating the Youth of Ireland on Farm Safety Mariam Larkin
2nd Place

Eleanor O'Loughlin
Roisin Callinan
Ramona Greene

Scoil Mhuire, Ennistymon, Co. Clare

Formulating a Seaweed Based Skin Cream Using the North Clare Seaweeds Fucus vesiculosus and Fucus serratus for Potential Use in the Cosmeceutical Industry

Sue-Ann Sheridan
3rd Place

Peter O' Regan
Seán McCarthy

John The Baptist Community School, Hospital, Co. Limerick

Bigorexia: An Investigation into Male Gym-goers and Their Self-perception

Mariam Larkin
Highly Commended

Patrick Gleeson
Cormac Hanly

John The Baptist Community School, Hospital, Co. Limerick

An Investigation into Horse Mortality in Ireland due to the Consumption of Hypoglycin A in Sycamore Seeds

Mariam Larkin
Category: Junior Physical Sciences
1st Place Joe Gilbride Glenstal Abbey School, Murroe, Co. Limerick Pneumatics and Hydraulics. Which Has More Potential Energy Helen Costello
2nd Place

Yasmin Sheehan
Aisling Egan
Amanda Moloney

Coláiste Chiaráin, Croom, Co. Limerick Finding the Center of the Milky Way Galaxy by Using and Researching Globular Clusters Mairead O Brien
3rd Place

Lorcan Ahern
Dónal Healy
Bradley Ahern

Scoil Pól, Kilfinane, Co. Limerick Aerodynamics of Paper Aeroplanes Carol O'Leary
Category: Intermediate/Senior Physical Sciences
1st Place

Chelsea Collins
Caoimhe Lynch
Jake Thompson

John The Baptist Community School, Hospital, Co. Limerick Protect Your Sight in a UFC Fight Mariam Larkin
Category: Junior Technology
1st Place Kayla McMahon Desmond College, Station Road, Newcastle West, Co. Limerick Intelligent Fire Extinguisher System Donal Enright
Category: Intermediate/Senior Technology
1st Place

Kalin Foy
Ciara Coyle

Coláiste Chiaráin, Croom, Co. Limerick

To Design and Manufacture Wireless Trailer Lights

Edel   Farrell
2nd Place

Pearse McMullen
Cian McDonnell
Karl Moloney

Crescent College, Limerick Exocan Anne O'Dea

 

 

Back to Top Previous Home