Please follow this link for the LIT Awards winners.

Major Award Winners
Award Student(s) School Project Title Teacher
Science Foundation Ireland Best Project Award Ronan Mullane Desmond College, Station Road, Newcastle West, Co. Limerick Scrum Develper Donal Enright
Abbott Runner-up Best Project Award Amy Woods Mary Immaculate Secondary School, Lisdoonvarna, Co. Clare Expansion Rates of Japanese Knotweed (Fallopia japaonica) in North Clare John Sims
Boston Scientific Medical Devices Award Ciara Nic Uiginn
Niamh Fennessy

Gaelcholáiste Luimnigh, Meal Sior Anraí, Luimneach

Ag Úsáid Teicneolaíochta chun Cabhrú le Daoine le Dementia (Using Technology to Help Dementia Sufferers)

Eoin Tierney
Intel Best Physical Science or Technology Project Award Anna Shaw
Teagan McGarvey
Gaelcholáiste Luimnigh, Meal Sior Anraí, Luimneach Boilgeoga & Broidearnach! Staidéar ar Ráta Imoibríocht Berocca Ciara Ní Dhrisceoil
Environmental Award

Paul Meehan
Conor Daly

Coláiste Mhuire, Askeaton, Co. Limerick

Let’s do more with our CH4: The Collection of Methane Gas from Household Food Waste Bins

Karol Davern
Newstalk Best Communicator Award Patrick Sheridan Meánscoil na mBráithre, Ennistymon, Co. Clare Investigating the Energy Impact of Cryptocurrency Mining in 2018 vs 2017 Sean Murphy
BioPharmaChem Ireland Chemistry Award Leah O'Toole,
Brona McGlichy
Sophie Leahy
Scoil Pól, Kilfinane, Co. Limerick True Colours Carol O'Leary
RSC School Chemistry Award (Royal Society of Chemistry Republic of Ireland Section) (School Award) Scoil Pól, Kilfinane, Co. Limerick   Carol O'Leary
Maths in Science Award Niamh McMahon
Lara Mellett
Lucy Nunan
Scoil Mhuire, Ennistymon, Co. Clare Is the Maths in the Music? Sue-Ann Sheridan
Irish Science Teachers' Association Award (Best project in Junior category) Michéal Mc Inerney
Darragh Nagle
James O'Dwyer
Meánscoil na mBráithre, Ennistymon, Co. Clare An Investigation into the Effectiveness of Everyday Cleaning Products on Bacteria Louise Kennedy

 

Back to Top

 

 

LIT Awards Winners
Award Students School Project Title Teacher
LIT Communicator Award Eloïse De Sousa Coláiste Mhuire, College Road, Ennis, Co. Clare

An Investigation into the Variation of Lung Capacity between Athletes and Non-athletes

Nicola Meere
Limerick Council Environment Award Tola Bowen MacCurtain Gaelcholáiste Luimnigh, Meal Sior Anraí, Luimneach Which Bin Aisling O'Connor
Relevant Research Gillian Ní Dhomhnaill
Maria Ní Scanláin
Robin Nic Níocais
Laurel Hill Coláiste FCJ, Cnoc na Labhras, Luimneach

We are Investigating the Science Behind Video Game Addiction

Sorcha Ní Dheá
Social Science Award Saoirse Exton Gaelcholáiste Luimnigh, Meal Sior Anraí, Luimneach Careers in STEM Aisling O'Connor
Social Science Award James Corbett
Michael O'Farrell
Gavin O'Connel
Scoil Pól, Kilfinane, Co. Limerick The Effects of Gaming on Sleep Carol McLoughlin
Category: Junior Life Sciences
1st Place Michéal Mc Inerney
Darragh Nagle
James O'Dwyer
Meánscoil na mBráithre, Ennistymon, Co. Clare An Investigation into the Effectiveness of Everyday Cleaning Products on Bacteria Louise Kennedy
2nd Place Ruth Daly Coláiste Chiaráin, Croom, Co. Limerick The Effects of Hydrogen Peroxide and Fungicides on Seed Germination Niamh Naughton
3rd Place Nathaniel Zabetakis
Darragh Hanly
Rory Butler
St Munchin's College, Corbally, Limerick Mediterranean Pyramid verus Irish Food Pyramids Bairbre Ní Fhlatharta
Highly Commended Mary O’Callaghan
Sarah Moloney
Gaelcholáiste Luimnigh, Meal Sior Anraí, Luimneach Blagálaí ag Athrú ár Sochaí Ciara Ní Dhrisceoil
Highly Commended Rio Smith
Emily Murphy
Áine Lane
Gaelcholáiste Luimnigh, Meal Sior Anraí, Luimneach The Remarkable Factors of the Human Eye Anne-Marie Fitzgerald
Category: Intermediate/Senior Life Sciences
1st Place Amy Woods Mary Immaculate Secondary School, Lisdoonvarna, Co. Clare Expansion Rates of Japanese Knotweed (Fallopia japaonica) in North Clare John Simms
2nd Place Ruairi Murphy
Niall Hegarty
Meánscoil na mBráithre, Ennistymon, Co. Clare

Meditation and Wellbeing – What’s the Link? A Study into the Effects of Meditation on the Wellbeing of Teenage Boys

Louise Kennedy
3rd Place Sarah Naughton
Niamh Taylor
Klara Williams
St Joseph's Community College, Carrigholt Road, Kilkee, Co. Clare

Do You Know What’s Living in Your School Bathroom?

Angela Rahill
Category: Junior Physical Sciences
1st Place Anna Shaw
Teagan McGarvey
Gaelcholáiste Luimnigh, Meal Sior Anraí, Luimneach Boilgeoga & Broidearnach! Staidéar ar Ráta Imoibríocht Berocca Ciara Ní Dhrisceoil
2nd Place Anika Sheehan
Amy Bayle
Coláiste Chiaráin, Croom, Co. Limerick

Does Chemical Lightening Affect the Structure of Human Hair?

Edel Farrell
Category: Intermediate/Senior Physical Sciences  
1st Place Niamh McMahon
Lara Mellett
Lucy Nunan
Scoil Mhuire, Ennistymon, Co. Clare Is the Maths in the Music? Sue-Ann Sheridan
Category: Technology
1st Place
Ronan Mullane
 
Desmond College, Station Road, Newcastle West, Co. Limerick Scrum Develper Donal Enright
2nd Place Kayla McMahon
Fiona Kelly
Desmond College, Station Road, Newcastle West, Co. Limerick Farm Hand Donal Enright

 

Back to Top Previous Home