Please follow this link for ITS Awards winners.






Major Award Winners
Award Students School Project Title Teacher
Science Foundation Ireland Best Project Award Niamh Carolan
Emma Birney
Magh Ene College, Church Road, Bundoran, Co. Donegal

The Attraction of Maglev Trains: A Study into the Thermo Magnetic Properties of Negatively Accelerating Objects

Yvonne Higgins
Abbott Runner-up Best Project Award Rachel Mc Partlin St Clare's Comprehensive School, Manorhamilton, Co. Leitrim

Investigation into Calcium Ion Levels in the Anatomy of Adult Fracture In-Patients and Awareness of Osteoporosis Among Students

Edel Mc Phelim
Boston Scientific Medical Devices Award Eimear Kearins Ursuline College, Finisklin, Sligo Lifeline: Pacing your Compressions One Beep at a Time Anthony Carolan
Intel Best Physical Science or Technology Project Award Ben Maloney St Muredachs College, Sligo Road, Ballina, Co. Mayo

Detection and Prevention of Mobile Phone Usage Whilst Driving

Anne-Marie Whelan
Environmental Award Brad Flynn
Paddy Reilly
Ardscoil Phádraig, Granard, Co. Longford Bird Boxes: Are they any Benefit? Michael Domican
Newstalk Best Communicator Award Éabha Kenny Scoil Muire gan Smál, Convent of Mercy, Roscommon Town

The Investigation of How Microwave Radiation Affects the Germination and Development of Radish Plants

Padraig Harlow

BioPharmaChem Ireland Chemistry Award Keith Mulchrone
Olivia Fahey
Shane Dyra
Davitt College, Springfield, Castlebar, Co. Mayo Water: Fuel of the Future Fiona O'Connor
RSC School Chemistry Award (Royal Society of Chemistry Republic of Ireland Section) (School Award) Davitt College, Springfield, Castlebar, Co. Mayo   Fiona O'Connor
Maths in Science Award Rachel Moore
Anne Marie Roberts
Rachel Connolly
Magh Ene College, Church Road, Bundoran, Co. Donegal

An Investigation of Autumn Foraging Activity of Four Species of Irish Bat

Yvonne Higgins
Irish Science Teachers' Association Award Éabha Kenny Scoil Muire gan Smál, Convent of Mercy, Roscommon Town The Investigation of How Microwave Radiation Affects the Germination and Development of Radish Plants Padraig Harlow

 

ITS Awards Winners

 

Award Students School Project Title Teacher
Business Innovation Awards
1st Place Chris Curran St Clare's Comprehensive School, Manorhamilton, Co. Leitrim The Use of Augmented Reality to Enhance Students' Learning Experiences Edel Mc Phelim
Category: Junior Life Sciences
1st Place Anna Cox Kenny
Grace Sharkey
Ella Coleman
St Nathy's College, Ballaghaderreen, Co. Roscommon Changing Tastes? Oonagh Redmond
2nd Place Éabha Kenny Scoil Muire gan Smál, Convent of Mercy, Roscommon Town The Investigation of How Microwave Radiation Affects the Germination and Development of Radish Plants Padraig Harlow
3rd Place Maja Labusinska
Lynda Hanley
St Nathy's College, Ballaghaderreen, Co. Roscommon What Does Make-up Do to Your Skin? Colette Mooney
Category: Intermediate Life Sciences
1st Place Amy Prendergast
Nicola Thornton
St Joseph's Secondary School, Foxford, Co. Mayo Think Fast!!! Marie D'Arcy
1st Place Ella Sloane St Clare's Comprehensive School, Manorhamilton, Co. Leitrim Habitat Study: An Investigation into The Correlation Between Increased Red Grouse Numbers and High Ling Heather Average Heights In Leitrim Boglands Edel Mc Phelim
1st Place Rachel Mc Partlin St Clare's Comprehensive School, Manorhamilton, Co. Leitrim Investigation into Calcium Ion Levels in the Anatomy of Adult Fracture In-Patients and Awareness of Osteoporosis Among Students Edel Mc Phelim
2nd Place Éilis Burke
Tara Duggan
Amy Hopkins
Ursuline College, Finisklin, Sligo Smells like Non-Sense Anthony Carolan
3rd Place Brad Flynn
Paddy Reilly
Ardscoil Phádraig, Granard, Co. Longford Bird Boxes: Are they any Benefit? Michael Domican
Highly Commended Ellen Bastible
Laura Keane
Ursuline College, Finisklin, Sligo Does the Girl Fall far from the STEM: An Investigation into Why More Boys than Girls Enter STEM Careers Anthony Carolan
Category: Senior Life Sciences
1st Place Matthew Walsh
Kalem Garrett
Paul Flood
Moyne College, Ballina, Co. Mayo First Aid Ignored? Aine O'Beirn
2nd Place Carol Ann Monaghan
Grainne Redmond
Julie Gaine
Mercy College, Chapel Hill, Sligo, Co. Sligo Codladh i do Chulaith Scoile

Caoimhe Lynn

3rd Place Rosaleen Keehan
Amy Keenan O'Hara
Molly Budd
Mercy College, Chapel Hill, Sligo, Co. Sligo

Can Birds Predict the Weather?

Caoimhe Lynn

Category: Junior Physical Sciences
1st Place Niamh Carolan
Emma Birney
Magh Ene College, Church Road, Bundoran, Co. Donegal The Attraction of Maglev Trains: A Study into the Thermo Magnetic Properties of Negatively Accelerating Objects Yvonne Higgins
2nd Place Mubeen Ali
Olivia Bruen
Ellie Fahy
St Nathy's College, Ballaghaderreen, Co. Roscommon Infulence of Roof Tiling Material on Global Warming Oonagh Redmond
3rd Place Leah Conlon
Chloe Brennan
Niamh McLoughin
St Nathy's College, Ballaghaderreen, Co Roscommon Light Helps Us See but Stops Us Seeing Oliver Brady
Category: Intermediate Physical Sciences
 1st Place Keith Mulchrone
Olivia Fahey
Shane Dyra
Davitt College, Springfield, Castlebar, Co. Mayo Water: Fuel of the Future Fiona O'Connor
2nd Place Jack Freeman
Jack McDonnell
Jack McDermott
St Nathy's College, Ballaghaderreen, Co. Roscommon Can We Find Anything More Efficient Than Salt to Melt Ice on Roads? Oonagh Redmond
3rd Place Taylor Lynch
Amy Torsney
Ursuline College, Finisklin, Sligo The Hair Olympics: Testing the Strength and Elasticity of Different Hair Types Anthony Carolan
Highly Commended Callum Maguire Sligo Grammar School, The Mall, Sligo Reflection of Light off  Wet Tarmacadam Rita Shannon
Category: Junior Technology
1st Place Ben Maloney St Muredachs College, Sligo Road, Ballina, Co. Mayo Detection and Prevention of Mobile Phone Usage Whilst Driving Anne-Marie Whelan
2nd Place Jenny Bailey Lough Allen College, Drumkeerin, Co. Leitrim Easy Shirt Marie Ruane
Highly Commended Amy Bohan Lough Allen College, Drumkeerin, Co. Leitrim Running an engine on Water Marie Ruane
Category: Intermediate Technology
1st Place Michael Fleming Davitt College, Springfield, Castlebar, Co. Mayo

Reading Robots: An Investigation into the Use of Neural Evolutionary Augmentative Topology in the Evolution of Neural Networks

Fiona O'Connor
2nd Place Chris Curran St Clare's Comprehensive School, Manorhamilton, Co. Leitrim The Use of Augmented Reality to Enhance Students' Learning Experiences Edel Mc Phelim
Category: Senior Technology
1st Place Eimear Kearins Ursuline College, Finisklin, Sligo Lifeline: Pacing your Compressions One Beep at a Time Anthony Carolan

 

 

Back to Top Previous Home