Please follow this link for ITS Awards winners.






Major Award Winners
Award Students School Project Title Teacher
Science Foundation Ireland Best Project Award Aaron Hannon St Muredach’s College, Ballina, Co. Mayo Enable Arm – The Shaving Device for People with Limited Hand Function Kevin Boyle
Abbott Runner-up Best Project Award

Ben Maloney
Conor Hanahoe

St Muredach’s College, Ballina, Co. Mayo

Bike Collision Prevention Sensor

Kevin Boyle
Boston Scientific Medical Devices Award Aaron Hannon St Muredach’s College, Ballina, Co. Mayo Enable Arm – The Shaving Device for People with Limited Hand Function Kevin Boyle
Intel Best Physical Science or Technology Project Award Ava Connolly
Lara McDonagh
Ursuline College, Sligo Mirages and the Refraction of Light in our World Anthony Carolan
Ben Maloney
Conor Hanahoe
St Muredach’s College, Ballina, Co. Mayo Bike Collision Prevention Sensor Kevin Boyle
SciFest 10th Anniversary Award Claire McHale
Kathryn Tiernan
Davitt College, Castlebar, Co. Mayo

Wild Rhubarb, a Nuisance or Can it be Used?

Aaron Tonry
SEAI Sustainable Energy Award Sam Dawson
Damien Clarke
Timmy Kane
Drumshanbo Vocational School, Drumshanbo, Co. Leitrim Clean Green Energy: Who Wins the Race? Lorraine Devaney
Newstalk Best Communicator Award Sarah Murphy
Emma O’Hara
Kelly Hannick
Jesus and Mary Secondary School, Gortnor Abbey, Crosmnolina, Co. Mayo To Transplant or Not to Transplant? Niamh Breheny
BioPharmaChem Ireland Chemistry Award Darragh Perrin
Haji Deen Swarray
Drumshanbo Vocational School, Drumshanbo, Co. Leitrim

To Investigate the Effect of Artificial and Organic Fertilizers on Grass Growth

Pauline Mc Barron
RSC School Chemistry Award (Royal Society of Chemistry Education Division) (School Award) Drumshanbo Vocational School, Drumshanbo, Co. Leitrim   Pauline Mc Barron
ESERO Discover Space Award Sara Nikin
Maja Nikin
St Nathy’s College, Ballaghaderreen, Co. Roscommon Orbital Eccentricity Oonagh Redmond
ESERO Discover Space Teacher Award (Teacher Award) St Nathy’s College, Ballaghaderreen, Co. Roscommon   Oonagh Redmond
Maths in Science Award Mathew Aris
Austin Bourke
St Muredach’s College, Ballina, Co. Mayo

Is There a Connection Between a Child’s Handwriting and Their Parents?

Kevin Boyle
Irish Science Teachers' Association Award Chloe Williams
Leah Blake
Sarah Smyth
St Nathy's College, Ballaghaderreen, Co. Roscommon What Makes Us Tic? Oliver Brady

 

ITS Awards Winners

 

Award Students School Project Title Teacher
Business Innovation Awards
1st Place

Jennifer Bewey
Michael Martindale

Coola Post Primary School, Carrickcoola, Boyle, Co Sligo The TERA (Transcutaneous Electrode-based Raynaud’s Apparatus) Lorna Davey
Category: Junior Life Sciences
1st Place Chloe Williams
Leah Blake
Sarah Smyth
St Nathy's College, Ballaghaderreen, Co. Roscommon What Makes Us Tic? Oliver Brady
2nd Place

Catriona Snow
Caoimhe McDonagh

Coola Post Primary School, Carrickcoola, Boyle, Co Sligo Do You Inherit Fingerprint Patters? Eimear McCarthy
3rd Place

Jennifer Hogan
Pauline O’Grady

St Nathy's College, Ballaghaderreen, Co. Roscommon

Boiled Water Notice? Beware!

Oonagh Redmond
Highly Commended

Shannon O’Hagan
Lara Mulvaney

St. Clare's Comprehensive School, Manorhamilton, Co. Leitrim

A Habitat Study of Juncacaea in North Leitrim

Edel Mc Phelim
Category: Intermediate Life Sciences
1st Place

Roscha Davitt
Meadbh Spain
Emma Christie

Ursuline College, Sligo Listen to Your Elders Anthony Carolan
2nd Place Eimear Kearins
Ailbhe Morgan
Ava O’Grady
Ursuline College, Sligo 7 is Scarlet Anthony Carolan
3rd Place

Pearse Ruttledge
Daniel Ruane

St Muredach’s College, Ballina, Co. Mayo The Awareness of Unnecessary Usage of Front Fog Lights on Vehicles

Kevin Boyle

Highly Commended

Sarah Murphy
Emma O’Hara
Kelly Hannick

Jesus and Mary Secondary School, Gortnor Abbey, Crosmnolina, Co. Mayo

To Transplant or Not to Transplant?

Niamh Breheny
Category: Senior Life Sciences
1st Place

Harry Davis
Amy Sheirdan

Lough Allen College, Drumkeerin, Co. Leitrim Test for Fluoride in Different Water Patricia Keane
2nd Place Marina Sweeney
Patrick Callaghan
St Nathy's College, Ballaghaderreen, Co. Roscommon We Do What We Do, Not What You Say Oliver Brady
Highly Commended Wiktoria Lesniak
Elisha Harte
St. Clare’s Comprehensive School, Manorhamilton, Co. Leitrim A Comparative Study of the Eating Habits of Teenagers in Different Countries and the Investigation of Possible Links to Obesity Trends Edel McPhelin
Category: Junior Physical Sciences
1st Place Sara Nikin
Maja Nikin
St Nathy's College, Ballaghaderreen, Co. Roscommon Orbital Eccentricity Oonagh Redmond
2nd Place Niamh Carolan
Emma Birney
Magh Ene College, Bundoran, Co. Donegal Getting on the Right Track Yvonne Higgins
3rd Place Aoife Hayden St Nathy's College, Ballaghaderreen, Co. Roscommon Strawberry DNA Oonagh Redmond
Highly Commended Ella McNamara
Anna Hazlett
Lough Allen College, Drumkeerin, Co. Leitrim Fire Ashes- An Undervalued Nutrient Patricia Keane
Category: Intermediate Physical Sciences
 1st Place Ava Connolly
Lara McDonagh
Ursuline College, Sligo

Mirages and the Refraction of Light in our World

Anthony Carolan
2nd Place Kyle O’Driscoll
Peter Connolly
Conal McGowan
Magh Ene College, Bundoran, Co. Donegal An Investigation into the Effect of Strength Characteristics on Gaelic Football Players’ Sprint and Jump Performance Yvonne Higgins
3rd Place Claire McHale
Kathryn Tiernan
Davitt College, Castlebar, Co. Mayo Wild Rhubarb, a Nuisance or Can it be Used? Aaron Tonry
Highly Commended Rory Gacquin C.B.S Roscommon, Abbeytown, Roscommon, Co. Roscommon Using Natural Minerals to Filter out Water Impurities Louise Gallagher
Category: Senior Physical Sciences/Technology
1st Place Aaron Hannon St Muredach’s College, Ballina, Co. Mayo Enable Arm – The Shaving Device for People with Limited Hand Function Kevin Boyle
Highly Commended Kane Philips
Bryan Molloy
St Nathy's College, Ballaghaderreen, Co. Roscommon Achieving the Heights Oliver Brady
Category: Junior Technology
1st Place Ben Maloney
Conor Hanahoe
St Muredach’s College, Ballina, Co. Mayo Bike Collision Prevention Sensor Kevin Boyle
Highly Commended Emma O’ Carroll Coola Post Primary School, Carrickcoola, Boyle, Co Sligo Motor Vehicle Eimear McCarthy
Highly Commended Kate Brehony
Emma Conway
Coola Post Primary School, Carrickcoola, Boyle, Co Sligo The Chemistry of Ice-Cream: Lowering the Freezing Point of Water Laura Davey
Category: Intermediate Technology
1st Place Catriona Mallon
Aoife Neyret
Nathaile Fundu
Davitt College, Castlebar, Co. Mayo Biology Now Pauline Boyle Sweeney
2nd Place Siofra Kelleher Ursuline College, Sligo Flash Run! Anthony Carolan
Highly Commended Sara McFadden
Jade Whiriskey
Davitt College, Castlebar, Co. Mayo The Smart Cane Pauline Boyle Sweeney

 

 

Back to Top Previous Home