Please follow this link for the ITB Awards winners.






Major Award Winners
Award Students School Project Title Teacher
Science Foundation Ireland Best Project Award Katie Byrne Loreto Secondary School, St Michaels, Navan, Co Meath

Can we Improve the Protective Properties of Camogie and Hurling Gloves?

Dr Lisa Darley
Abbott Runner-up Best Project Award

Mathilde Lyons
Isabel Browne

St Louis High School, Charleville Road, Rathmines, Dublin 6

Poison at Street Level: Ambient and Kerbside Nitrogen Dioxide Levels

Emily McCormack
Boston Scientific Medical Devices Award

Mark Allidine
Donagh McGinley

Skerries Community College, Skerries, Co. Dublin Developing a Foolproof Concussion Test Katie Corbett
SEAI Sustainable Energy Award Adam O'Dea Ashbourne Community School, Deerpark, Ashbourne, Co. Meath

To Find the Coal Type that is Most Efficient and Environmentally Friendly

Beulah McManus
Intel Best Physical Science or Technology Project Award

Akhil Pramod
Armand Bratulescu

Castleknock College, Castleknock, Dublin 15 The Obstacle Avoiding Robot Tank Tom Tierney
Newstalk Best Communicator Award Mia Shanley Brookes Loreto Secondary School, St Michaels, Navan, Co Meath Pencil Power! Dr Lisa Darley
BioPharmaChem Ireland Chemistry Award Arianna Owens Loreto Secondary School, St Michaels, Navan, Co Meath Nanofiltration Systems for the Developing World Dr Lisa Darley
Maths in Science Award Tom Dooley Blackrock College, Rock Road, Blackrock, Co. Dublin Binomial Distribution Hugo Rowsome
Irish Science Teachers' Association Award

Finn McCaffery
Hammad Siddiqui

Castleknock College, Castleknock, Dublin 15

An Investigation into the Extent of Sleep Deprivation Among Irish Teenagers

Tom Tierney
ESERO Discover Space Award

Imogen Forrest
Raheem Olatunde

Wesley College, Ballinteer, Dublin 16 The Great Space Clean Up Julie Hudson
ESERO Discover Space Teacher Award   Wesley College, Ballinteer, Dublin 16   Julie Hudson

 

ITB Awards Winners
ITB Horticultural Award
Award Students School Project Title Teacher
1st Place

Joshua McCormack
Matthew Lynch

St Conleths College, 28 Clyde Road, Ballsbridge, Dublin 4 Repel the Shells Mary Phelan
Category: Junior Individual Life Sciences
1st Place

Wiktoria Szczepaniak

Loreto Secondary School, St Michaels, Navan, Co Meath How Food and Drinks Affect Your Sleep Patterns Dr Lisa Darley
2nd Place Stephen Rockett St Conleths College, 28 Clyde Road, Ballsbridge, Dublin 4

The Effect of Caffeine and Sugar on the Growth of Pea Plants

Mary Phelan
Category: Junior Individual Physical Sciences
1st Place John Huggard Blackrock College, Rock Road, Blackrock, Co. Dublin The Future of Fusion Hugo Rowsome
2nd Place Mia Shanley Brookes Loreto Secondary School, St Michaels, Navan, Co Meath Pencil Power! Dr Lisa Darley
Category: Junior Individual Technology
1st Place Shane Morgan Skerries Community College, Skerries, Co. Dublin Safe Cycling at Night David Tiernan
Category: Junior Group Life Sciences
1st Place

Finn McCaffery
Hammad Siddiqui

Castleknock College, Castleknock, Dublin 15 An Investigation into the Extent of Sleep Deprivation Among Irish Teenagers Tom Tierney
2nd Place

Sarah Challoner
Jessica Ormonde

Manor House School, Watermill Road, Raheny, Dublin 5 Study Smart Ann Tracey
3rd Place

Fiachra Mooney
Jack Wallis

Castleknock College, Castleknock, Dublin 15 Subliminal Messages and the Power of Suggestion Tom Tierney
4th Place

Cameron Reid Masterson
Saaga Rosti
Julieta Cardaku

Fingal Community College, Swords, Co. Dublin Sugar is not so Sweet (Mix vs Scratch) Claire Scanlon
Category: Junior Group Physical Sciences
1st Place

SukMun Wan
Emma Morris

St Josephs College, Lucan, Co. Dublin

Can Playing the Piano Influence Speed an Individual Types At?

Michelle Dunne
2nd Place

Imogen Forrest
Raheem Olatunde

Wesley College, Ballinteer, Dublin 16 The Great Space Clean Up Julie Hudson
3rd Place

Ella Ní Riabhaigh
Caoimhe Breathnach
Aife Ní Chaomhánaigh

Coláiste Ghlór na Mara, Bóthar na hÁille, Baile Brigín, Co. Átha Cliath Cé Mhéid Bactéir atá ar do Scúaba Smididh (How Much Bacteria is on Your Make-up Brushes) Bláithín Uí Dhálaigh
Category: Junior Group Technology
1st Place

Akhil Pramod
Armand Bratulescu

Castleknock College, Castleknock, Dublin 15 The Obstacle Avoiding Robot Tank Tom Tierney
2nd Place

Sean Dillon
Alex Santamaria
Kyle Murphy

Castleknock College, Castleknock, Dublin 15 Robot Vader Tom Tierney
Category: Intermediate Individual Life Sciences/Technology
1st Place Katie Byrne Loreto Secondary School, St Michaels, Navan, Co Meath Can we Improve the Protective Properties of Camogie and Hurling Gloves? Dr Lisa Darley
2nd Place Michèle Redmond Mount Sackville Secondary School, Chapelizod, Dublin 20 Lights…Camera…Bechdel! Brigid Corrigan
Category: Intermediate Group Life Sciences
1st Place

Alice Jones
Eimear Duncan

Skerries Community College, Skerries, Co. Dublin

Production of Electricity from the Earth Surrounding Plants

Katie Corbett
2nd Place

Yakeen Bashara
Lisa Browne
Larisa Prelicz

St Josephs College, Lucan, Co. Dublin

To Investigate the Ability of Tennis Balls and Sliotars to Replace Foam Roller in the Relief of Deep Tissue Injury to Muscle also Known as Myofascial Release

Michelle Dunne
Category: Intermediate Group Physical Sciences/Technology
1st Place

Mark Allidine
Donagh McGinley

Skerries Community College, Skerries, Co. Dublin Developing a Foolproof Concussion Test Katie Corbett
Category: Senior Group
Best senior project

Mathilde Lyons
Isabel Browne

St Louis High School, Charleville Road, Rathmines, Dublin 6 Poison at Street Level: Ambient and Kerbside Nitrogen Dioxide Levels Emily McCormack

 

 

Back to Top Previous Home