Please follow this link for AIT Special Awards winners.

Please follow this link for AIT Category Awards winners.






Major Award Winners
Award Students School Project Title Teacher
Science Foundation Ireland Best Project Award Will Dennigan Lanesboro Community College, Lanesboro, Co Longford The Modernisation of Farming Michael Lyons
Abbott Runner-up Best Project Award

Eoin Shortall
Callum Dunne

Moate Community School, Church Street, Moate, Co. Westmeath The Importance of Farming Habits for Native/Migrant Birds Margaret Mandal
Boston Scientific Medical Devices Award Lucy Leonard
Michele Mann
Tullamore College, Riverside, Tullamore, Co. Offaly Investigating the Effectiveness of Contact Lens Solutions Elaine Howlin
SEAI Sustainable Energy Award Ciara Mac Carthy
Claire Lemass
Ellen Finucane
Our Lady’s Bower, Retreat Rd., Athlone, Co. Westmeath Caonach Cliste Ciaran Mac Carthy
Intel Best Physical Science or Technology Project Award Luke Roddy
Killian Hogan
Castlepollard Community College, Castlepollard, Mullingar, Co. Westmeath Candle Powered Phone Aoife Brady
Newstalk Best Communicator Award Colin Doyle Moate Community School, Church Street, Moate, Co. Westmeath Risk Analysis of Atypical Myopathy in Irish Pasture Margaret Mandal
BioPharmaChem Ireland Chemistry Award Muireann Griffin
Caoimhe Griffin
Tullamore College, Riverside, Tullamore, Co. Offaly Millionaires Drink it but What’s in it? Noreen Flynn
Maths in Science Award Isabelle Clarke Our Lady’s Bower, Retreat Rd., Athlone, Co. Westmeath Pendula Rhythm Ellen Maguire
Irish Science Teachers' Association Award Sean Farrell
Killian Reynolds
Brad Flynn
Ard Scoil Phádraig, Granard, Co. Longford Promoting Parasite Awareness among Farmers Alice Mangan
ESERO Discover Space Award Gerard Eady
Adam Mullally
Oaklands Community College,Sr Senan Avenue, Edenderry, Co. Offaly The Colonisation of Mars through Terraformation Fionnuala Finlay
ESERO Discover Space Teacher Award   Oaklands Community College,Sr Senan Avenue, Edenderry, Co. Offaly   Fionnuala Finlay

Back to Top

AIT Awards Winners - Special Awards
Award Students School Project Title Teacher
Best School Award (sponsored by AIT)
Best School Award   Our Lady’s Bower, Retreat Rd., Athlone, Co. Westmeath   Ethna Benson
Ellen Maguire
Entrepreneurship Award (sponsored by Enterprise Ireland)
1st Place Will Dennigan Lanesboro Community College, Lanesboro, Co. Longford The Modernisation of Farming Michael Lyons
Health Sciences Award
1st Place Lokesh Satish C.B.S. Roscommon, Abbeytown, Roscommon, Co. Roscommon Homeopathy versus Allopathy: The Effects on the Body and a Possible Diabetes Solution! Louise Gallagher
2nd Place Amal Mutahir Loreto College, Mullingar, Co. Westmeath Knowledge of the Effects of Cannabis Use Lynda Cooke
AIT Sports Science Award
1st Place Rachel Wyer
Niamh Conroy
Ellie McCann
Sacred Heart Secondary School, Daingean Road, Tullamore, Co. Offaly Simplifying the Sideline Cut Kevin Gallagher
2nd Place Rebecca Smyth
Laoise Devine
Molly Keating
Castlepollard Community College, Castlepollard, Mullingar, Co. Westmeath Organic Arthritis Pain Relief Drink Aoife Brady
Animal Health and ProductionAward (sponsored by Geraghty & Neary Veterinary Clinic)
1st Place Colin Doyle Moate Community School, Church Street, Moate, Co. Westmeath Risk Analysis of Atypical Myopathy in Irish Pasture Margaret Mandal
2nd Place Will Dennigan Lanesboro Community College, Lanesboro, Co. Longford The Modernisation of Farming Michael Lyons
3rd Place Sean Farrell
Killian Reynolds
Brad Flynn
Ardscoil Phádraig, Granard, Co. Longford Promoting Parasite Awareness Among Farmers Alice Mangan
Spectrum Signs Display Awards

Display Award - Group

Katlyn Murray
Tara Flanagan
Our Lady’s Bower, Retreat Rd., Athlone, Co. Westmeath Does Microwave Radiation Have an Effect on Living Organisms? Ellen Maguire

Display Award - Group

Minahil Sarfraz
Yeshfeen Sarfraz
Our Lady’s Bower, Retreat Rd., Athlone, Co. Westmeath Natural Remedies or Medical Solutions Ellen Maguire

Display Award - Individual

Michelle Faller Our Lady’s Bower, Retreat Rd., Athlone, Co. Westmeath An Analysis of Key Words Used in Popular Songs Between 1960 and 2015 Ellen Maguire

Back to Top

AIT Awards Winners - Category Awards
Award Students School Project Title Teacher
Category: Senior Life Sciences (sponsored by PPD)
1st Place

Stevie Anne Buckley

Gallen Community School, Ferbane, Co. Offaly Autism Spectrum Disorder And Wind Turbines – Can You Hear That? AnnMarie Brennan
2nd Place

Amal Mutahir

Loreto College, Mullingar, Co. Westmeath Knowledge of the Effects of Cannabis Use Among Adolescents Aged 15-17 Lynda Cooke
Category: Intermediate Life Sciences - Group
1st Place

Eoin Shortall
Callum Dunne

Moate Community School, Church Street, Moate, Co. Westmeath The Importance of Farming Habits for Native/Migrant Birds Margaret Mandal
2nd Place Colin McDermott
Aaron Casey
Tristan Coyne
C.B.S. Roscommon, Abbeytown, Roscommon, Co. Roscommon An Investigation into the Air Pollution Surrounding the Lanesboro Power Plant Louise Gallagher
3rd Place (joint) Cathal O’Brien
Dillon Lowry
Ciaran Geoghegan
Moate Community School, Church Street, Moate, Co. Westmeath An Investigation into Oil Spills Using Peat and Soils Margaret Mandal
3rd Place (joint)

Cathal O’Shea
Mark Dolan
Max Feehan

Gallen Community School, Ferbane, Co. Offaly

Mucking Around with Manure: A Deeper Insight

AnnMarie Brennan

Category: Intermediate Life Sciences - Individual
1st Place Stephen Harte Tullamore College, Riverside, Tullamore, Co. Offaly Does Music Frequencies Affect Microscopic Water Creatures? Noreen Flynn
Category: Junior Life Sciences - Group
1st Place Sean Farrell
Killian Reynolds
Brad Flynn
Ardscoil Phádraig, Granard, Co. Longford Promoting Parasite Awareness Among Farmers Alice Mangan
2nd Place Ella Callaghan
Kirsten Greasley
Michaela Quinn
Athlone Community College, Retreat Road, Athlone, Co. Westmeath The Effect Screen Time Has on Your Eyes due to Sleep Deprivation Leo Smith
3rd Place Jack O’Donovan
Ciara Maxwell
Therese Hamm
Moate Community School, Church Street, Moate, Co. Westmeath The Effects of Plant Oils on Bacteria Growth Margaret Mandal

Highly Commended

Rebecca Smyth
Laoise Devine
Molly Keating
Castlepollard Community College, Castlepollard, Mullingar, Co. Westmeath Organic Arthritis Pain Relief Drink Aoife Brady

Highly Commended

Minahil Sarfraz
Yeshfeen Sarfraz
Our Lady’s Bower, Retreat Rd., Athlone, Co. Westmeath Natural Remedies or Medical Solutions? Ellen Maguire

Highly Commended

Emilia Mizia
Lidia Zwierczyk
Ava Moore
Coláiste Mhuire,Ballygar, Co. Galway Hair We Go Again Geraldine Fallon
Category: Junior Life Sciences - Individual
1st Place Lokesh Satish C.B.S. Roscommon, Abbeytown, Roscommon, Co. Roscommon Homeopathy versus Allopathy: The Effects on the Body and a Possible Diabetes Solution! Louise Gallagher
2nd Place Michael Lough Roscommon Community School, Lisnamult, Roscommon, Co. Roscommon The Application of Digital Technologies to Enhance the Visitor Experience of Young People Nuala Commins
3rd Place Kate Olwill Our Lady’s Bower, Retreat Rd., Athlone, Co. Westmeath Gluten Glutton or Gluten-free Ellen Maguire
Category: Senior Physical Sciences (sponsored by Alkermes)
1st Place Aisling Benson
Roisin Burke
Maeve Bass
Our Lady’s Bower, Retreat Rd., Athlone, Co. Westmeath Walking on Eggshells Ethna Benson
2nd Place Ciannait Goulding
Emily Deverell
Alana Dillon
Tullamore College, Riverside, Tullamore, Co. Offaly Chemistry of Chlorophyll Elaine Howlin
Category: Intermediate Physical Sciences (sponsored by Arran Chemicals)
1st Place Mairead McCormack
Nicole McKenna
Moate Community School, Church Street, Moate, Co. Westmeath To Investigate Whether Academic Target Setting Will Improve The Academic Results And Attitudes of Second Year Students to Education Margaret Mandal
2nd Place Muireann Griffin
Caoimhe Griffin
Tullamore College, Riverside, Tullamore, Co. Offaly Millionaires Drink it but What’s in it? Noreen Flynn
3rd Place Liam Earley
Cian Gately
Cormac Miley
C.B.S. Roscommon, Abbeytown, Roscommon, Co. Roscommon I Ham the Greatest Louise Gallagher
Category: Junior Physical Sciences - Group
1st Place Luke Roddy
Killian Hogan
Castlepollard Community College, Castlepollard, Mullingar, Co. Westmeath, Candle Powered Phone Aoife Brady
2nd Place Timothy Solovyov
Cameron Brill
Matiss Simaniskis
Athlone Community College, Retreat Road, Athlone, Co. Westmeath Ouch My Foot Slipped off the Pedal Again! Martina Roache
3rd Place Alicia Lawless
Emma Delaney
Katie Commins
Our Lady’s Bower, Retreat Rd., Athlone, Co. Westmeath How Well do You Dilute Your Drink? Ellen Maguire
Highly Commended Hannah Daly
Rachel Conroy
Roisin Kenny
Sacred Heart Secondary School, Daingean Road, Tullamore, Co. Offaly Effect of Chewing Gum on Peoples Physical Capability Kevin Gallagher
Category: Junior Physical Sciences - Individual
1st Place Clodagh Keenan Our Lady’s Bower, Retreat Rd., Athlone, Co. Westmeath Investigation into the Vitamin C Content in Organic versus Non-Organic Fruit and Vegetables Ellen Maguire
2nd Place Adam Hegarty C.B.S. Roscommon, Abbeytown, Roscommon, Co. Roscommon Pollution in the River Shannon? Louise Gallagher
Category: Senior Technology
1st Place Dillon Fuery
Aaron Eimterbäumer
Chris Halota
St Aloysius College, The Park, Athlone, Co. Westmeath Virtual Reality in Education Keith Rowe
Category: Intermediate Technology - Group (sponsored by Teleflex)
1st Place Ciara MacCarthy
Claire Lemass
Ellen Finucane
Our Lady’s Bower, Retreat Rd., Athlone, Co. Westmeath Caonach Cliste Ciaran MacCarthy
2nd Place Annie Nichol
Laoise Murray
Jessica Fitzgerald
St Brendan’s Community School, Birr, Co. Offaly Outdoor Retro Reflective Christmas Decorations Aisling Duane
Category: Junior Technology (sponsored by Teleflex)
1st Place Bree O’Sullivan
Hannah Kenny
Edel Cleary
Our Lady’s Bower, Retreat Rd., Athlone, Co. Westmeath Birds Beware - Turbine Scare Ellen Maguire
2nd Place Umair Mushin Marist College, Retreat Road, Athlone, Co. Westmeath Comparison of Turbine Size with Output Voltage Generated Aine Boland
3rd Place Jack Kenny
Jack Hand
Sean Murphy
Coláiste Mhuire, Mullingar, Co. Westmeath Eye Spy Eva Acton

 

Back to Top Previous Home